Talk

Advanced search

Please could someone take a look at these blood test results.

(11 Posts)
Generallyok Thu 09-Aug-18 10:18:57

Sorry please could someone tell me what my iron is from these results. Feeling so fatigued and want to find something I can fix!

Full blood count
Haemoglobin concentration 118 g/L [115.0 - 165.0]
Mean cell volume 88.2 fL [80.0 - 100.0]
Platelet count - observation 204 10*9/L [140.0 - 400.0]
Total white blood count 6.4 10*9/L [3.6 - 11.0]
Neutrophil count 3.94 10*9/L [1.8 - 7.5]
Lymphocyte count 1.80 10*9/L [1.0 - 4.0]
Monocyte count - observation 0.52 10*9/L [0.2 - 0.8]
Eosinophil count - observation 0.07 10*9/L [0.1 - 0.4]
Below low reference limit
Basophil count 0.05 10*9/L [0.02 - 0.1]
Red blood cell count 3.94 10*12/L [3.8 - 5.8]
Haematocrit 0.348 1/1 [0.37 - 0.47]
Below low reference limit
Mean cell haemoglobin level 29.9 pg [27.0 - 32.0]

NuzzleandScratch Thu 09-Aug-18 11:18:42

There's no iron result on here. Your haemoglobin is normal, but you should get your ferritin (iron stores) checked. Needs to be at least 80. Would also be worth checking your vit B12 and vitamin D.

Generallyok Thu 09-Aug-18 11:47:45

Thanks it doesn’t state ferritin levels- would my gp have this if I have a fbc done? Also I couldn’t understand the red blood count - that looks low?

NuzzleandScratch Thu 09-Aug-18 11:58:57

Ferritin wouldn't be included in a full blood count, you'll need to ask for that. Perfectly reasonable thing ask for this if you're feeling tired, low ferritin is really common and also really easy to fix with supplements. Your red cell count is normal, your result is 3.94 and the range starts at 3.8. Would also be worth asking them to check your thyroid function.

Generallyok Thu 09-Aug-18 12:01:35

Ok thanks. Looking at nhs website it says 4.2 -5 ml normal range for woman. Lower could indicate anemia? I’m confused?

LEMtheoriginal Thu 09-Aug-18 12:03:08

I wouldn't be concerned with this (if you were a dog - vet nurse!). I would say you are slightly anaemic. Be useful to see oron levels but maybe ask your dr if you need supplements.

LEMtheoriginal Thu 09-Aug-18 12:03:59

Based on red blood cells and haematocrit.

notanotheroneisit Thu 09-Aug-18 12:15:59

I agree, ask for your ferritin levels to be checked. I went to my GP for the same reason, they did a blood test. Went back, after about 6months feeling the same, got a different GP, they wondered why I hadn’t had ferritin checked. Got prescribed iron type supplement and feel better. I think it’s shocking that some GP’s wouldn’t check for ferritin levels when a lot of symptoms point to it being low.

Generallyok Thu 09-Aug-18 13:32:05

Thanks all. I wonder why the dr didn't do ferritin levels? I thought it would standard. My records say no further action needed.

9amTrain Sat 11-Aug-18 03:27:24

Request a thyroid function test as well as ferritin, folate, vitamin D and B12.

That they didn't do these anyway is... Irritating.

Generallyok Sat 11-Aug-18 13:47:08

Thanks 9am. Yes very annoying, I'm just very confused as I found a web site that said 118 haemoglobin would indicate anemia but my GP said no further action. Feel so weak and shaky.

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now »

Already registered? Log in with: