Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

Help with blood test results for period problems

(11 Posts)
BeyondTheMoon Sat 02-Dec-17 09:11:03

I have had weird period cycles (16 days, 28 days, 16, 28) and my DM had early menopause so the GP sent me for endocrine tests - I can't find much online to help me interpret these day 3 results...

Serum oestradiol level147 pmol/L
Serum FSH level4.7 IU/L Abnormal result
Serum LH level1.2 IU/L

I don't know the lab reference ranges. Anyone have any thoughts?

BeyondTheMoon Sat 02-Dec-17 15:38:55

Bump.

peachypetite Sat 02-Dec-17 15:39:41

Didn't your GP explain the results?

Bobbins43 Sat 02-Dec-17 15:46:27

I think FSH is something to do with how you produce eggs? I would Google the acronyms and see if that helps

Modestine Sat 02-Dec-17 16:16:20

I've got to go for a load of blood tests and I have no idea what they are each for. There must be a website which tells you what all the words and letters mean. GPs don't have time to explain these things, it seems.

Hope there's an MNer who can help us both, OP.

BeyondTheMoon Sat 02-Dec-17 18:07:54

Thanks for your comments. I know what each are - luteinising hormone, follicle stimulating hormone - GP put note on the bloods stating "acceptable". I'm just wondering if anyone knows about this subject as the LH seems very low, but the fsh isn't that high (would expect it to be high in early menopause). Google suggests low lh might suggest secondary ovarian failure but not sure if I should go back to GP with that. Just looking for ideas really.

BeyondTheMoon Sat 02-Dec-17 18:09:35

PS I'm good with "normal" bloods so if you have questions modestine let me know when your bloods come back

Modestine Sun 03-Dec-17 17:01:11

Thanks, Moon, very nice of you. Hope you get some more informed responses!

Floralnomad Sun 03-Dec-17 17:13:44

Hi , I had these tests done earlier this year and this is my results with the limits for those that have them.

Serum prolactin level07 Sep 2017

NameResultNormal range
Serum prolactin level653 miu/L Abnormal result102 - 496miu/L
Graph
Serum LH level07 Sep 2017
Comment: (cjg) - no action required, LH (IU/L): follicular phase 2.4 - 12.6, mid-cycle 14.0 - 95.6,, luteal phase 1.0 - 11.4.
NameResultNormal range
Serum LH level13 iu/LN/A Graph
Serum FSH level07 Sep 2017
Comment: (cjg) - no action required, Date of LMP?, Is this patient on HRT or still menstruating?, FSH (IU/L): follicular phase 3.5 - 12.5, mid-cycle 4.7 - 21.5,, luteal phase 1.7 - 7.7.
NameResultNormal range
Serum FSH level2.8 iu/LN/A Graph

Don’t know if you can make head nor tail of that . From my POV I was seeing if I was peri menopausal as my periods were all over the place . The interesting part for me was the prolactin as it probably explains the reason why I couldnt breast feed when I wanted to ( many moons ago) .For reference I’m early 50s .

ExtraSpecial1 Tue 05-Dec-17 00:26:36

Floral nomad, high prolactin can be an indicator of hypothyroidism, might be worth checking that out.

Floralnomad Tue 05-Dec-17 00:28:14

I’ve had that for years already , our family is plagued by auto immune conditions between us we cover the spectrum !

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now