Advertisement

loader

Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

Can anyone recommend supplements for under active thyroid?

(30 Posts)
Castasunder Thu 25-May-17 12:01:57

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

Kitter Thu 25-May-17 13:43:39

There are specially formulated supplements for hypothyroid that can help. They blend vitamins and minerals with certain herbs. Look for one that balances iodine with selenium. Alone they can actually make things worse.

A vitamin D supplement can be beneficial as well. This really made a difference for both my sister and myself. As it stands, my blood levels are normal, but I do keep at it with the supplements and an avoidance of raw cruciferous vegetables (broccoli, kale, etc.) Of course, my case was borderline (TSH up to 11, now down in the 4 range, hopefully dropping more) but is being manageable without hormone supplementation, at the moment.

If you are pregnant you'll want to be very careful about levels. Armour thyroid is a whole thyroid alternative to the synthetic stuff, that some people have better results on. Best of luck!

Kitter Thu 25-May-17 13:51:27

Just to clarify, under 5 is normal for the TSH scale that my doctor uses.

Castasunder Thu 25-May-17 15:45:01

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

Castasunder Thu 25-May-17 15:45:54

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

Kitter Thu 25-May-17 16:36:57

I take a D3 pill. I know some people have trouble with absorption and therefore take a liquid, but I don't know much about that. Check with a pharmacist for advice. I avoid the ones made with soybean oil, since soy contains goitrogens (like the brassicas do) that can have an inhibitory effect on your thyroid.

I would search for both supplements at a pharmacy that specializes in complementary/alternative medicine, though regular ones should have the D vitamin at least. A health food store may also have the thyroid supplement. I'm in the states, so I'm not sure what is available over there or what the equivalent would be to some of our stores. Hope this helps, though!

mycavitiesareempty Thu 25-May-17 23:37:46

Aches can have everything to do with your thyroid.

If you're indoors all day and rarely out in full sun vitamin D could be at its lowest ebb right now.

Honestly thought, I'd wait for your blood test results...

Castasunder Thu 25-May-17 23:56:08

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

Kitter Fri 26-May-17 06:04:40

No discouragement, Castasunder, you're doing great! Working on a chronic health issue can be draining, but it's very worth it.

The supplement I use is called Thyroid Health Formula from Natural Factors. This isn't to promote a specific brand but just to give you something to search for online if nothing is available locally. It will at least show you what is in it to see if you can get anything comparable.

I second looking towards your bloods. They can show you a lot. In the meantime there are stretching/yoga videos you can do (with your kids) online. Anything to get you feeling alright through the day!

PaintingByNumbers Fri 26-May-17 06:09:01

still take the vit d. basically your body stopped working properly so even being out all day, and tanned, means nothing, you can still have very low vit d. try 1000 iu daily. also ferritin is probably low and possibly b12. you should also have had a test to rule out celiacs, which is commonly diagnosed in over 40s and linked to thyroid probs
check your blood test results yourself if you dont want to continue feeling like this forever

Castasunder Sat 27-May-17 12:02:19

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

Castasunder Sat 27-May-17 12:03:34

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

SuperFlyHigh Sat 27-May-17 12:09:34

Can I just piggyback here and ask another question?

I've got an underactive thyroid, been diagnosed for about 3 years and finally settled on 150mg of levothyroxine.

I was advised not to use fluoride toothpaste whilst taking levothyroxine so haven't been using this for past 3 years.

However in past 18 months or so my tooth decay has got very bad (one tooth with no problems before and I have good dental hygiene otheerwise and only 2 fillings) and a new dentist has advised me I should be using fluoride toothpaste and actually prescribed me a high fluoride toothpaste. I'm now using this new toothpaste but any advice?

Pleasemrstweedie Sat 27-May-17 12:13:47

Fluoride in water and toothpaste is implicated in the rise of hypothyroidism to epidemic proportions in the western world, but everyone seems to have a different view.

My lifelong dental problems stopped dead when (a) my thyroid was optimally treated and (b) my vitamin D levels were corrected to an optimal level.

Inbetweenus Sat 27-May-17 12:23:28

Sometimes when you start on a low dose, your thyroid almost gives up the fight so to speak. Your dose is quite low. The website, thyroid UK advises to aim for a TSH of around one and an FT4 in the upper range once medicated. If you ask for your results you see where you are in the range which will help you to monitor how you feel at that level of medication. Hopefully you've had your antibodies for Hashimotos tested, which causes 90% of hypothyroidism.

beingsunny Sat 27-May-17 12:26:22

You probably need to up your meds.
As an aside, see a naturopath, they can provide some excellent supplements and can take all the blood tests to check you are taking the optimum dose.

Castasunder Sun 28-May-17 11:04:25

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

Inbetweenus Sun 28-May-17 13:59:11

You sound very undermedicated. Gp could refer you to an endocrinologist. You nerd to know if you have antibodies for Hashimotos and need to rule out deficiencies in vit D, ferritin, folate and B12.

Castasunder Sun 28-May-17 15:49:23

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

innitprawn Sun 28-May-17 15:58:24

F

Inbetweenus Sun 28-May-17 17:15:11

My GP referred me. Just explain how it's impacting your life/work etc and that you'd like a thyroid specialist's view. My GP takes the endocrinologist's advice and even put me on t3 medication which the GP couldn't prescribe without the endos recommendation. Honestly, people can waste years of active life because their gp doesn't get them optimally medicated. You have to push unfortunately and even change doctors if yours isn't supportive.

Castasunder Sun 28-May-17 20:23:42

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

MrsPughSingsSleafordMods Sun 28-May-17 22:50:04

I'm in 100mcg of Levo and I take a VitD supplement which has really helped with tiredness. Being careful about how and when I take the levo has made a big difference too. I now take it at bedtime at least 3 hours after eating and then take my suplplements with breakfast 8-9 hours after levo.

Castasunder Mon 29-May-17 11:53:30

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

SuperFlyHigh Mon 29-May-17 17:41:22

Never knew about taking a Vit D supplement.

If I take a multi vitamin tablet do I need a Vit D one too?

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now