Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet hasn't checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have medical concerns, please seek medical attention; if you think your problem could be acute, do so immediately. Even qualified doctors can't diagnose over the internet, so do bear that in mind when seeking or giving advice.

I'm really quite anaemic!

(13 Posts)
NoIronWoman Sat 29-Apr-17 21:16:22

I got a routine blood test last week, got the results yesterday while I was on call (doctor).

My haemoglobin was 8.3, iron 2 and ferritin 3.29. Normal periods, diet ok, no recent pregnancy, in my early 30s. No history of anaemia.

Another doctor insisted I got cover and gave me an iron infusion and galfer, hoping to feel a little better soon.

I was exhausted, headachy, had chest pain, pica and restless legs. Worked a 58 hour week most weeks and busy at home too. I assumed it was psychological. Probably actually an oozing ulcer - on long term esomeprazole.

Just requesting some sympathy/empathy and someone to tell me I'm not utterly stupid.

I treat my own patients better than this, I promise!

MeadowDream Sat 29-Apr-17 21:36:40

Bless you!
Hope you're feeling better really soon! Look after yourself!
flowers

I should really get my bloods checked too

NoIronWoman Sat 29-Apr-17 22:40:36

Thank you Meadow. Just kicking myself a tad!

RedBugMug Sat 29-Apr-17 22:43:35

hope you feel better soon.
gosh, those levels are low.
you know that anaemia is a symptom, not a disease, so you need to find out where it comes from and treat it.

ExplodedCloud Sat 29-Apr-17 22:49:31

3! Staggered that you were still upright!
Hope they sort you out and get your levels back up

NoIronWoman Sat 29-Apr-17 22:59:30

Thanks people.

Bug, debated it with a gastroenterologist and we're doubling my PPI for 6 weeks.

If not resolving, then I'll grudgingly get an OGD! I'm a terrible patient, but working on that.

Bloods would indicate all else is good, but getting really good follow up and my colleagues, doctors and nurses alike, were so kind.

SleepForTheWeek Sat 29-Apr-17 23:05:34

My haemoglobin levels dropped to 4.1 at their lowest so I know how utterly exhausting it is to function when anaemic. Mine was caused by bleeding in the bowel though - no symptoms you could be losing blood from somewhere?

The hospital didn't realise I was so bad so didn't run the blood tests till the morning (I went in evening time) and I was woken to go for a shower in the morning so they could change my bed etc. I remember having to shower sitting down on the floor!!

Hopefully they'll find the root of the cause, and manage it in the meantime.

elephantoverthehill Sat 29-Apr-17 23:05:44

I can't really give advice to a doctor, but the Guinness and spinach diet worked wonders for me.

MichaelSheensNextDW Sat 29-Apr-17 23:05:53

Physician, heal thyself! flowers
(Ex-nurse here rolling eyes at you - psychological indeed. Glad to hear you're being well looked after)

QODRestYeMerryGentlemen Sat 29-Apr-17 23:09:45

I've got a severe vitamin D deficiency also B12
Only found on a routine blood test, I'm not s medic but work in the medical field and should know better!
I'd have diagnosed it in anyone else months ago

Infuriating isn't it

Feel better soon 💐

NoIronWoman Sat 29-Apr-17 23:13:36

Thanks for all the internet hand holding.

Michael, everyone there was amused by my symptom interpretation as psychological too! blush

fenneltea Sun 30-Apr-17 12:39:54

The trouble is that the symptoms creep up insidiously so you don't really notice them until diagnosed and then everything clicks into place!
My hb was 8 and my ferritin was 4, after supplementation my hb is about 12 and ferritin 26, and its only now that I feel better that I realise how awful I'd felt. I was looking for places that would be good for a nap when out for a walk.
I hope you feel better soon and get to the bottom of the cause.

mayhew Sun 30-Apr-17 15:38:34

It's interesting as a HCP to have these experiences. You had the creeping insidious anaemia that the otherwise healthy person adapts to until it's really bad. When you next have a patient like this, you'll have that extra insight.
I had a pph and experienced dropping swiftly from Hb 12 to 8.2 on a single day. I remember thinking, " ooh, tachycardia and breathlessness, faintness on standing". Within two weeks I was almost feeling normal as my body replaced the missing red cells.

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now »

Already registered? Log in with: