Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

TSH limit 'satisfactory'

(9 Posts)
sammyjayneexx Tue 18-Apr-17 14:13:42

So ive had my blood test results back and was told they are 'satisfactory' and my TSH level came back as 1.86. I have loads of symptoms but considered normal!

beingsunny Tue 18-Apr-17 14:16:59

Normal range for TSH is 0.4 - 3.5... that sounds well within normal range...

beingsunny Tue 18-Apr-17 14:18:39

Have they checked your Free T3 and T4?
I'm assuming this is a thyroid issue?

sammyjayneexx Tue 18-Apr-17 14:27:10

They haven't checked the others. They have been checking my TSH for years because I've suffered so much symptoms. It's varied a lot. This time they checked it because of my periods are irregular. Some coming every 42 days, some coming at every 61 days and I have spitting in between so I had a scan and the guy recommended I had these tests done. I have loads of other symptoms as well. Tiredness, excessive sweating, vision problems. Pain on y right side of my body and I've had test after test but nothing shows up. I did have low vit D levels 2 year ago which I was treated for but I feel no better. Is it worth asking to be referred to someone who specialises in thyroid issues? I hAve many of the symptoms.

sammyjayneexx Tue 18-Apr-17 14:27:58

The first time they checked it was 4 and a half years ago and it was 2.7.

Dustanddebris Tue 18-Apr-17 14:36:54

Poor you. flowers Can I recommend this website

healthunlocked.com/thyroiduk

There are lots of knowledgeable people on there. I am new to it all, but I think you should also ask for your vitamin D to be re-checked and possibly your B12.

beingsunny Tue 18-Apr-17 14:37:36

I have hashimotos and have quarterly blood tests, they always check those three as well as the antibody level, the TSH alone isn't a good indicator. Plus some people have more symptoms than others. I gather it's a bit hit and miss as it's often not well understood, so maybe see another doc?

If you really feel this may be what's wrong there is a book I recommend reading and you should go back to your GP armed with all the right questions and you can explain why you are asking for the tests.

https://www.amazon.com/Living-Well-Hypothyroidism-Doctor-Revised/dp/0060740957

sammyjayneexx Tue 18-Apr-17 16:03:29

Thank you! I will have a read of the links. I will ask for the B12 blood test. How much would it be if I got the test done privately if my GP refuses?

Dustanddebris Tue 18-Apr-17 16:26:52

Blue horizon do private blood tests by post

bluehorizonmedicals.co.uk

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now