Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

Help understanding thyroid results pls

(9 Posts)
Addictedtohotbaths1 Thu 09-Mar-17 19:15:11

I tested positive for thyroid antibodies TPO 95 (high end range is 75) TSH was 3.09 and I didn't see the other levels if they were tested.

Does this mean I will get Hashimotos at some point or only potentially? I have read conflicting info online.

Is there anything I can do to help myself? I'm vit d and b12 deficient so working on that but have a chronic gut problem with mal absorption so not a quick process.

I have symptoms, very very cold, hair falling out but they could easily be due to other conditions and I'm very underweight not over.

If anybody has any options I would be grateful to hear them!

Thanks

imadeamistake123 Thu 09-Mar-17 20:04:40

You'd be better posting here healthunlocked.com/thyroiduk
For thyroid advise.
Positive antibodies means you have Hashimotos. At 3.09 your TSH shows your thyroid is struggling but you need your FT3 and ft4 to get a better picture. You need your folate checked, which is usually low if B12 is low, and ferritin checked.
Have you been checked for coeliac?

Addictedtohotbaths1 Thu 09-Mar-17 20:30:46

Thank you Imade - why was the Gp not fussed? Is it a case of waiting until everything reaches a certain level before they do anything?

My rheumatologist said she will ask GP to retest every 6 months and see what happens but said I may or may not develop a problem..

Yea I am negative for Celiac and Chrones, I have small intestine bacterial overgrowth which is causing all the deficiencies.

I think folate and ferritin were ok but platlets were high, no idea what that means...

Pleasemrstweedie Fri 10-Mar-17 08:11:05

With a TSH at that level you are already over the limit for treating in most developed countries. You have positive antibodies, so you do have autoimmune thyroiditis and you have classic symptoms.

Have a look at the NICE guidelines. They say that if your TSH is over 4 and you have symptoms you should be treated. In your position I would be arguing that they should treat you now.

imadeamistake123 Fri 10-Mar-17 08:17:13

Your result is normal range (but still a little high) but TSH isn't an adequate single measure especially if you have Hashimotos and are symptomatic. GPs knowledge is often not great. You should ask to see and endocrinologist (mine says TSH over 2 should be evaluated) and in the meantime get your FT4 and FT3 checked. You can request a print out of the results so you can see where you are in range. VitD, B12 and ferritin is best half way in range.

Addictedtohotbaths1 Fri 10-Mar-17 08:39:00

The consultant (not endo) that picked it up has requested GP retest every 6 months. I guess she means wait until levels reach their threshold for treatment. But I've read the sooner you start treatment the better?

I will see if I can get a copy of T3 and T4 I'm guessing they did them I just didn't see the results.

Thanks for responding it's a bit confusing.

imadeamistake123 Fri 10-Mar-17 09:18:20

Yes it is confusing! I'm 9 months in and still learning! My TSH and ft4 were both normal range but as I had Hashimotos and was feeling so bad, I got my FT3 tested privately. I'm one of those people that doesn't convert ft4 to ft3 well, so my ft3 was under range and was the reason I felt so bad. I'm on t4 and t3 combination medication now. I always get a full copy of my results now so I can monitor myself.
You don't have to leave it 6 months if you aren't well!

Addictedtohotbaths1 Fri 10-Mar-17 09:32:08

Sorry to hear you have it. Do you feel better now it's being treated?

I'm going to get those other results and report back!

imadeamistake123 Fri 10-Mar-17 10:43:48

Good for you. Yes, I'm feeling much better since I've raised my ferritin and b12 and added t3. T4 only (levothyroxine) didn't help much on its own because FT3 stayed under range. Read all you can on the thyroid uk website so you can get yourself optimally medicated.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now