Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

Diagnosed with hyperthyroidism but no symptoms - do I REALLY need drugs...?

(7 Posts)
AngryofTunbridgeWells Fri 20-Jan-17 18:37:54

It is apparently 32, whatever that means.
I first saw the gp due to breathlessness who ran thyroid tests. That came back slightly raised but consultant then said he thought I had another issue causing the breathlessness which was knocking the thyroid off kilter. I am now on a steroid inhaler and the breathlessness is no more.
A re test for thyroid, however, had the GP call and tell me I need to start treatment immediately, and then tell me it wil make me 'feel better' while listing possible risks if I don't take it.
Thing is, the drug she suggested seems to cause numerous side effects, so it almost feels like I would be creating problems rather than solving. The past 18 months have seen me lose two stone (deliberately, not due to the thyroid!) and I am hesitant to risk putting that back on again too!
Are my readings borderline, I can't work it out on sites Ive looked at so far
Thanks

youcantgoback Fri 20-Jan-17 18:44:40

If your TSH is 32 it's really working hard to produce thyroid hormone. You should aim for a TSH of around 1 with ft4 and ft3 high in range. Take a look at the charity website Thyroid UK. I was diagnosed with Hashimotos thyroiditis last year but I had symptoms.make sure you start on a low dose and increase every 6 weeks till you reach an optimal level.

Pleasemrstweedie Fri 20-Jan-17 19:26:45

Hyper, or hypo? It's not clear now.

AngryofTunbridgeWells Sat 21-Jan-17 08:51:29

Hyper - its overactive rather than under active

BatSegundo Sat 21-Jan-17 09:11:19

If your free t4 is 32 then that's way too high, not borderline. It should be between 12 and 24. TSH is different and should be low (0.4-4). You might not be symptomatic yet, but you will become so and will begin to feel dreadful. Have you been offered carbimazole? You might not get any side effects (I don't remember any) and, if you're lucky, a course of that might be all you need. I really appreciate why you're reluctant to take it, but being hyperactive can be dangerous and will put a lot of strain n your body.

AngryofTunbridgeWells Sat 21-Jan-17 09:48:06

Thanks Bat that's the info I needed. I was confused as the GP said the last test was 28 and she 'would have left it as its not that high". As I'm also Type 1 diabetic I have had a previous discussion with the sane GP wanting to put me on statins, not due to my cholesterol as that is very good, but "because we might as well as you're over 35." Hence, I think it's always good to look into things myself too.

Yes, I'm concerned about side effects from the Carbimazole.

psychosexual Sat 21-Jan-17 19:36:11

My mum has Graves' disease (so do I) but it went undetected and untreated for a long time leading to atrial fibrillation >>> emboli >>>> stroke.

Thyroid storm is very rare but often fatal.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now