Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

Vit d and ferritin help please

(40 Posts)
PhyllisWig Fri 09-Dec-16 20:42:59

I had a few blood tests recently to look at thyroid, vit d, b12 etc - the typical I'm 40 and run down panel.

I finally managed to get a full breakdown today having been told all was 'normal'. Most were normal, slap bang in the middle of the ranges.

However my vit d was around 40 with a note to say whilst not deficient, some people do benefit from treatment. Similarly my iron was 40ish too and from what I could tell, it looked like I was definately close to the bottom end of that too.

Neither were a surprise tbh. I had already been supplementing iron and vit d for a few weeks before the tests so goodness knows what they'd be like if I hadn't.

Ideally I'd like to get these up a bit into optimal range, especially the iron as I have some physical symptoms I think are related. Can anyone suggest a good place to start reading up/levels of supplementation to try.

Pleasemrstweedie Fri 09-Dec-16 23:00:11

Slap bang in the middle of the reference range is not necessarily what you need.

Ferritin needs to be at least 70 and preferably about 100.

B12 needs to be at least 500 and possibly double that. Folate needs to be close to the top of the range.

Vitamin D is optimal around the 100 mark. Under 50 is a red flag.

TSH ends to be around 1 and FT4 and FT3 towards the top of their reference ranges.

Sounds as if it's time for you to get a print out and have another look.

PhyllisWig Sat 10-Dec-16 09:49:11

Ohhh ok. I have a print out already and b12 was above 500. TSH was 3 which I googled and thought was the high end of ok? Will need to check folate.

Thing is I know my GP (who is really good, don't get me wrong) won't do anything as they're nhs normal and nor will any other Drs in the practice I don't feel ill, just run down. Presumbly supplements will help?

BobbyNoggle Sat 10-Dec-16 23:16:34

Your TSH is at the high end of normal. May need to keep an eye on that; maybe ask for repeat thyroid function bloods in 6 months?
Also, absolutely make sure you have any bloods for thyroid testing drawn as early in the day as possible. Preferably 7am if phlebotomy permits. No point in having thyroid bloods afternoon onwards- you won't get an accurate picture. TSH has a 24 hour circadian rhythm. TSH is highest at around 4/5am and then decreases over the course of the next 12 hours before starting to rise again.
Agree with supplementing as pp says.

yellowpostitnote Sun 11-Dec-16 20:37:06

Agree with above; tsh creeping up. I'd get that checked again in the future.

I feel so much better with a ferritin over 70. But even my GP agrees 70 is normal; below is borderline. And if you look up the reference ranges it also says over 70. I think many people can cope at lower though, so it's not taken very seriously.

Very bizarely I have found that, for me, giving up or reducing milk (switched to coconut) raised my ferritin by 20 points in a month. Without tablets. Prior to that I'd been battling with iron tablets, and it hadn't gone up that swiftly. But they wrecked my tummy, I was trying to work out whether to stop the iron tablets as they were so bad on my stomach hence the "let's see what happens within a month with none" trial.

Vitamin c also helps absorption. There's a good 3000iu vit D spray in holland and Barrett.

PhyllisWig Sun 11-Dec-16 21:01:06

Thank you all. I got that vit d spray so thanks for the rec.

Ferritin I struggle with. I've got better since my last blood test but I hate iron tablets. I feel queasy with spatone, am ok on floradix tablets but not on any others and suffer stomach wise with everything. I don't eat meat either. If anyone had anymore ideas here that would be ace.

BobbyNoggle Sun 11-Dec-16 22:12:19

I can sympathise with the Iron supplements -couldn't get on at all with Iron Sulphate -utter stomach agony. Also found spatone nauseating + you also have to use about 3/4 sachets daily to supplement properly. V. Expensive!
I use healthspan's ironcare now-it's 14mg iron bisglycinate+ don't have any issues with this form of iron. I'm also gluten free past couple of years, and seem to absorb iron better because of this !

sadie9 Sun 11-Dec-16 23:22:40

Some of the breakfast cereals have a decent portion of Iron. A bowl of Cheerios has about 3mg of iron per portion, nearly twice what is in porridge. Now I know many people will go 'ugh processed cereals' but actually the fortified breakfast cereals can be a helpful way to regularly get vitamins and minerals into the diet.

EmNetta Mon 12-Dec-16 00:35:27

I don't eat red meat Phyllis, but can manage Tesco's Multivits with Iron when not eating "properly", have you tried this brand?
Consultant recently recommended vitD, with a gap of a week between initial high dose and winter dosage of 800, as it seems one can overdose on this, even when stopping during the summer/autumn in this country, which was news to me.

YouCanDoThis Mon 12-Dec-16 01:21:55

I am less than 5 for both ferritin and vitD and feel awful. GP doesn't seem too bothered though. Have vitD tablets and apparently don't need any further checks!

slightlyinsane Mon 12-Dec-16 08:41:43

Your tsh results on its own won't tell you the full picture about your thyroid, you also need T3 and T4 checking

Scarydinosaurs Mon 12-Dec-16 08:51:56

youcan I was given an iron IV when my ferritin dropped to 9, I'm surprised your doctor hasn't done anything! I can't take tablets orally/drink the spatane as it causes my Ulceratice Colitis to flare (and then I lose even more ferritin!).

What are your haemoglobin levels, OP? Low ferritin typically precedes a drop in haemoglobin- and that is why they will be prescribing tablets etc. The IV or injections are painful, take a while to work, but do work!

YouCanDoThis Mon 12-Dec-16 23:22:36

Scary I have had an iron infusion in the past but new surgery won't do it. I can't take iron supplements either.

Scarydinosaurs Tue 13-Dec-16 06:02:33

youcan why? Any chance you can see another GP?

stressedtothemax77 Tue 13-Dec-16 09:50:47

I have recently discovered my Vit d is 0.20shock
I have just started in 20,000 units a week for 12 weeks and then they will check again.
Generally feel crap, hoping this will improve things.

YouCanDoThis Wed 14-Dec-16 05:35:15

scary apparently haematology said it is 'dangerous'. I think a lot of how I'm feeling is probably connected to the how deficient I am though.

pklme Wed 14-Dec-16 05:45:11

Apparently, milk slows the absorption of ion whereas Vit C helps. So cereal is great but not with milk. Having broccoli is good because it has ion and vit C.

Scarydinosaurs Wed 14-Dec-16 06:05:05

youcan what nonsense! Hasn't suddenly become dangerous overnight, has it! People all over the country are having them done every day!

Please see another GP. You will feel so much better once your iron is replenished.

PossumInAPearTree Wed 14-Dec-16 06:49:09

There is a risk with iron infusions. When we give them at the hospital we have to have the cardiac arrest trolley outside the patients bay. Maybe the GP surgery has decided it's too risky? But if they don't want to do it in a community setting then they ought to sought it out so you can have it done in hospital.

yellowpostitnote Wed 14-Dec-16 11:37:32

Giving up milk save one tea early morning and switching to coconut milk has really improved my iron.

Scarydinosaurs Wed 14-Dec-16 19:39:52

possum are you in the U.K.? I've had three. In hospital and no cardiac trolley anywhere to be seen.

YouCanDoThis Wed 14-Dec-16 19:59:23

I have had one in a special clinic but now I've been told no action is necessary. Even my dentist is telling me I'm showing signs of obviously being low in iron! hmm

yellowpostitnote Wed 14-Dec-16 21:25:27

That's interesting you can - was it easy bleeding when brushing? That's what I've noticed has changed since over 50 (over 70 really). But I think I had it for many years actually!

YouCanDoThis Tue 20-Dec-16 20:05:23

Sorry yellow, I've just seen this. It is cheilitis, cracks at the corner of the mouth that indicate iron deficiency.

yellowpostitnote Tue 20-Dec-16 20:11:14

Ah ok thanks. Hope you feel better soon.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now