Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

How anemic am I?

(7 Posts)
Zalen Thu 04-Aug-16 15:14:32

I got some blood tests back last week, my doctor tells me I'm anemic, in fact I'm quite anemic, that's pretty much exactly what she said. So how anemic is 'quite anemic' on a scale of mildly anemic to severely anemic to exsanguinated corpse, where do I fit, because I'm mostly feeling like the far right of that scale at the moment!

UncontrolledImmigrant Thu 04-Aug-16 15:23:55

You would need actual numbers to know for sure, but if you feel like an exsanguinated corpse, well, that's a sign

When I was severely anaemic, I would go to work, then come home and go straight to bed to rest

Walking up one flight of stairs made me dizzy and breathless and seeing stars

Any exertion made my heart hurt (!)

I was completely exhausted always, and miserable

Anaemia is debilitating, and I hope you feel better soon flowers

Nearlyhadenough Thu 04-Aug-16 19:59:22

I'm in a similar situation as well.

Went to the Dr for something unrelated and had bloods taken. 3 days later I was told I was severely anaemic. My ferritin level was 5 . Usual/normal is between 18 and 23 (I think - I switched off a bit when she was telling me the rest as I was thinking back to when my DD was anaemic at 12 weeks, she was down to 2 and would not have survived the night without medical intervention).

I was at a point of not being able to do much apart from sleep. Luckily I work in a school and I got my results on the first day of the holidays - I would have asked to be signed off otherwise.

10 days on, iron tablets, iron rich food and rest and I am only feeling slightly better. I really underestimated anaemia.

MountainDweller Fri 05-Aug-16 00:48:08

I think the 'normal range for ferritin is above 30 but optimal is above 70. If you are seriously anaemic push for a transfusion. It can be tough to get iron levels back up from really low with tablets.

MountainDweller Fri 05-Aug-16 00:48:47

I think the 'normal range for ferritin is above 30 but optimal is above 70. If you are seriously anaemic push for a transfusion. It can be tough to get iron levels back up from really low with tablets.

Curlgurl Fri 05-Aug-16 01:00:08

They don't give transfusions anymore. Mine got down to 3 and was palmed off with pills

Floralnomad Fri 05-Aug-16 01:19:42

Low ferritin means your stored iron is low , you can have very low ferritin without being clinically anaemic . I have a ferritin of between 2-3 , that's been my norm for years , I can't take any iron preparations as they disagree with me . My Hb however runs at the low end of normal so I'm not actually anaemic in the general sense of the word . If your Hb is very low they will transfuse , what has your GP said that they will do about it ?

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now