Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

Blood test results for a teen?

(27 Posts)
Katymac Mon 13-Jun-16 20:18:02

DD has been a bit tired (think it might be just a bit of anaemia but thought I'd better check her bloods

Her aPTT is a bit high but I don't know what that it (Range 23-37 is 37.4) & her RBC (R3.8-4.8 is 5.13) Alk Phosp (R 48-95 is 99)

But I don't really know what that means (other than she prob isn't anaemic wink) is the ALk Phosp to do with Vit D?

I know nothing is very high and nothing major is wrong but I also know that for B12 & Vit D the current 'range' is very low for optimum health & they wouldn't test for Vit D

Katymac Mon 13-Jun-16 21:04:42

bump

Katymac Tue 14-Jun-16 09:37:59

bump

Lonecatwithkitten Tue 14-Jun-16 12:51:01

You really need to talk to a doctor with out a clinical examination blood results are just numbers. They should always be interpreted with full clinical history.

Katymac Tue 14-Jun-16 16:10:33

Generally I can get a feel for things if I know what's being tested - B12 is often within range but still too low for that person & thyroid is often within range but not right

Once I know what I am looking for I can normal work it out but these are new to me

The GP says all is fine - I just like to know more info & MN often helps

NavyAndWhite Tue 14-Jun-16 17:08:59

If the GP says it's fine surely that's enough confused

Northernlurker Tue 14-Jun-16 18:16:43

I think your dd is about the same age as my oldest isn't she? 18? If so we have to accept now that it's not up to us. If your dd is worried she should see the gp herself and otherwise you need to step back a bit. I know it's hard.

Katymac Tue 14-Jun-16 18:22:03

Next available appt for her is August so her question is "Mum what does it mean" we have worked through the bits I know (some thyroid, B12, Iron/folate & Vit D that they didn't test for) and I have come here to give her starting points to read about the stuff I don't

I can't & I won't turn to her and say work it out for yourself as you are 18 now

I went for years with major problems as my results were 'just' within the range & her problems are different to mine

MidMay Tue 14-Jun-16 18:22:44

I'd go with your GP OP. Normal published levels are for the average person and will be different dependent on gender, age, puberty, etc.

Katymac Tue 14-Jun-16 18:38:18

OK so reading High Red blood cell count 'can' be linked to reduced blood oxygen so I'll talk to her about having an asthma review in August - the aPPT seems to link to that too

It can't cause any problems getting a check even if she doesn't 'need' one and if we wait until she has seen the GP they won't have an appt until October hmm

Northernlurker Tue 14-Jun-16 18:55:10

How is it possible the gp doesn't have an appointment till August. She needs to complain to the practice manager. As an asthmatic she should be taking priority. I know you want to help her but her medical history isn't doomed to repeat yours and she needs to take responsibility for her own health too.

Lonecatwithkitten Tue 14-Jun-16 19:26:45

High red blood cell count is much more commonly associated with mild subliminal dehydration than anything else. I would be ensuring she is drinking 2 litres of water a day.

Katymac Tue 14-Jun-16 19:36:05

I imagine she is drinking much more than that but I will ask her to check

She went for the blood test after 'being tired' don't know how much more responsibility she can take - it's not her fault we can't get more frequent appts

I'm waiting for a hydrocortisone injection & the first avail appt was 21st July & I booked that last week, so August makes sense

She generally has a 6 monthly asthma check so Aug is only 4/5 weeks early

Haudyerwheesht Wed 15-Jun-16 17:50:58

2 litres of water is alot I'd really recommend fixing that if it's an issue.

How much sleep is she getting? How much exercise? What does she eat?

Katymac Wed 15-Jun-16 17:53:44

She is a dancer she drinks about 1/3-1/2 a litre a class & has 6 x 1.25 hr classes (give or take) a day plus drinks with meals & to/from college

She generally sleeps between about 10 & 6:30ish pending classes as when she finishes at 8 she doesn't get to bed until later than 10

Patterkiller Wed 15-Jun-16 17:59:31

You do know GPs go to medical school for a reason. If we could all diagnose bloods what would be the point of them.

BertrandRussell Wed 15-Jun-16 18:02:37

A two month waiting list? That can't be right.

You really mustn't try to work it out for yourself- it's part of a whole picture you need the doctor to explain.

Katymac Wed 15-Jun-16 18:14:57

I've been fine according to the GP for decades, finally checking my results myself and concluding I wasn't which the GP has reluctantly agreed after a consultant wrote a letter - why should I believe them about DD

Tests results are arbitrary based on a normal curve if she is near the end of any range it bares looking into as it might not be 'normal' for her like mine aren't normal for me

They aren't gods they are trained to look for the most obvious, treat that and only look further if that doesn't work; diagnosis by exclusion

She is fit and healthy apart from her asthma (medicated by the hospital not the GP) & her current tiredness which I think is a passing thing but I want to dot the Is and cross the to ensure nothing is missed

Your GPs are obviously better than ours who are difficult to see (6 week waiting list for non emergencies - they have taken on 3 nurse practitioners as they can't get GPS), dismissive and not all powerful. It's a laugh because one GP in the surgery has a waiting list of twice the others because he actually listens, investigates and refers & the receptionists actually apologise if you have to have an appt with one of the GPs (which I think is awful)

Cel982 Wed 15-Jun-16 18:17:51

GP here, OP; with the caveat that obviously I know nothing about your daughter's clinical situation, none of those results seem significantly abnormal. Alk phos is a liver enzyme which is often elevated in adolescence. APTT is one of the tests for blood clotting and very minor abnormalities like that don't tend to mean anything. Ditto for the RBCs.

bibbitybobbityyhat Wed 15-Jun-16 18:23:18

I think what this thread is saying Katy is that even if you are happy to have a stab at interpreting your dd's blood results yourself, the rest of Mumsnet no doubt including the GPs are not happy to. So its all a bit of a waste of time.

Katymac Wed 15-Jun-16 18:23:40

Thanks

It's the end of first year and I think/hope she is just exhausted but she has had a traumatic year & I don't take risks with her health - she only has 10 yrs of career ahead of her

We will still discuss upping her water & getting an asthma check - neither will hurt

bibbitybobbityyhat Wed 15-Jun-16 18:24:30

Ha! hilarious cross post.

Katymac Wed 15-Jun-16 18:34:47

& compare it to this thread

My situation was a farce - my Zinc was low but in range - I get mouth ulcers, research suggested they were connected. GP said not - 3 consultant appts later (I actually saw a consultant for the last one) & it was diagnosed as zinc deficiency even tho' it was in range took zinc stopped getting ulcers

I can't blindly believe - too many times have GPs/consultants been wrong. I have to understand

Skiptonlass Wed 15-Jun-16 18:49:31

It's not really possible to say without a full history (which for her privacy we shouldn't get!)
Some things to think about if she's tired:

How's her diet? Dancers are often under pressure to keep their body weight low and there is a lot of disordered eating in the field - often masked by insistence they eat like a horse, in my friend's experience.
Any viral fatigue? Not uncommon to pick up something like glandular fever at college and get wiped out for a few months.
If she's had a traumatic year then she could be exhausted and run down. What's being done to support her?

The labs look ok (scientist, not a medic) but without a full history it really is impossible to say. Patterns of very slightly out of range values can indicate a serious issue and a couple of very very out of range values can be not clinically significant- it's all about context.

Katymac Wed 15-Jun-16 21:16:34

Supporting her - we are talking - my dad died & my nursery went bust with a few weeks of each other and she took both hard

Glandular fever has been ruled out - eating seems OK according to college & landlady

I won't worry now I have an idea what they are - & I will still suggest the vit D for her - being mixed race it is important

It's probably end-of-termitis

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now