Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

iron deficiency?

(11 Posts)
slowandfrumpy Sun 17-Apr-16 11:23:07

This is a small question but I'd be grateful if anyone has any suggestions.
I'm constantly exhausted and have been for two years.
I'm hypothyroid and on an appropriate level of thyroxine. I'm also perimenopausal.
I'm a vegetarian and the GP has taken my iron levels repeatedly but says that iron deficiency is not the problem.
I am repeatedly about 18 whatever the measurement is on a scale of 12-150.
This seems vlow, but she assures me it's 'normal'.
But what is normal?
For e.g. when I was first tested for thyroid problems I was sent away without thyroxine and told to keep an eye on my thyroid as my TSH was 4.8... but i if I'd been in the US I would have been treated and brought down to 2. (my TSH was at 8 within another year and I'm now on 125mg of thyroxine and have hashimotos).
So:
if I am at the lower end of the normal range,could I still have iron deficient symptoms? Is it worth taking iron supplements? (the over the counter ones are less strong than the ones prescribed for actual anaemia).
I've only been clinically anaemic once, and that was after loads of blood loss post pregnancy eight years ago.
Thanks for your advice...

cobaltblue27 Sun 17-Apr-16 20:01:08

Hi there,
Has anyone tested you for parietal autoantibodies? If you have Hashimoto's (I do too) I believe you are more likely to have them. It basically means that your body attacks the parietal cells in your gut which measles it harder for your body to store iron. This is called pernicious anaemia. It is very easily treated with B12 injections every three months. I have tested positive for parietal antibodies and although I am not symptomatic, I have been told that if and when this condition develops it should be easy to treat. Just a thought? Hope you feel better soon. X

cobaltblue27 Sun 17-Apr-16 20:01:34

Which makes it harder, not 'measles' it harder!!

RubySparks Sun 17-Apr-16 20:15:22

Agree test B12 and maybe test for coeliac as you are more likely to have it if you have existing autoimmune disease.

Equiem89 Sun 17-Apr-16 20:17:56

If that's your ferritin level then it is low although the NHS will call it normal. You need to be about 70 for optimal levels

PoshPenny Sun 17-Apr-16 20:24:57

If that's your ferritin level, then absolutely yes you could - I did myself.

Pleasemrstweedie Sun 17-Apr-16 21:01:35

If you're hypothyroid, then you need your ferritin to be at least 70 and preferably nearer 100.

At a level of 18, your ferritin is far too low and low enough to give you symptoms of pallor,fatigue. and breathlessness.

Your GP would probably only give you ferrous sulphate or ferrous fumarate and you can get either over the counter.

Finally, are you sure you are on 'an appropriate level of thyroxine'? Many, many people are under-treated by the NHS. I was one.

slowandfrumpy Sun 17-Apr-16 21:20:12

thanks for advice.

that's my level for the last four years. I have been so knackerered I've barely been able to get out of bed.

have ordered that liquid stuff from amazon and will gulp it down. can't remember what it's called. comes in a bottle. must store in fridge. hope that will do the trick.

had one of those other blood analysis things done by private doctor and everything relating to red blood cells seemed to be on the dodgy end of normal.

i am on the right level of thyroxine, thankfully. was previously on 100 and deviously managed to up it to 125. my tsh is around 1-2 and feel MUCH better on it. I was rubbish on tsh 3 and 4.

thanks again.

minifingerz Sun 17-Apr-16 22:54:59

I'm hypothyroid and on 100mcg. Last year my ferritin was 4.

Don't know what it is now but I feel much better. I stopped taking iron supplements as I was getting weird nosebleeds. Now I eat a large plate of black pudding for breakfast most days, washed down by orange juice. I'm hoping this will boost my iron stores naturally. I certainly don't feel worse than when I was taking iron supplements.

clarella Tue 19-Apr-16 20:15:48

I've recently discovered I have to have a ferritin over 60. I can tell when it's 50. The Last time it was 50 the GP called it borderline and asked how I felt. Both he and an endo I saw said 70 is classed as normal.

clarella Tue 19-Apr-16 20:16:21

Also hypothyroid, Tsh needs to be 1 or just below to feel well.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now