Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

Levothyroxine 4 weeks, weight gain?

(11 Posts)
averywittyusername Sat 02-Apr-16 07:48:15

Any stories or suggestions? I'm at my wits end, I saw GP about thyroid issues because I had gained about a stone over a few weeks (at Christmas) and I couldn't seem to lose any weight. The levithyroxine is working, I feel fine, pain in my legs is better, but not a bit of weight lost. Could it be linked to the levothyroxine, doing the reverse of what I'd hoped it would do?

The one thing that's worked for me in the past is strict low carbing but it's so restrictive (hence going off plan at Christmas really derailed me). I was really hoping that the combination of levothyroxine plus sensible eating (I've had around 1500 cals per day but not low carbing) would give me some hope. I'm so depressed stupid scales maybe I should just get rid about the weight, everything else is ok!

Pleasemrstweedie Sat 02-Apr-16 12:44:25

How much levothyroxine are you taking? A relatively small dose (below 100mcg to start) may knock out your residual thyroid function and leave you worse off than before until the dose is raised.

averywittyusername Sat 02-Apr-16 17:26:25

Thanks Please! I'm on 50, I'm meant to go back for testing at 6 weeks, curiousity got the better of me and I had a private test done which showed Tsh down (2.1 down from 8.5) and all others in middle of reference range - so it's obviously working. Or is it? What you've said makes sense, if my own thyroid isn't having to work so hard the total effect might be less altogether. I feel OK but very lightheaded, and my weight is at an all time high which makes me depressed and cross. I'll call gp to discuss, it might be taking time to iron out.

ivykaty44 Sat 02-Apr-16 17:36:18

But the results of your blood test show that what please is suggesting isn't happening. Your tsh is now 2.1 from over 8, it's the ths that acts as the release for t4

The higher the number the less t4 will be produced
The lower the number the more t4 will be produced

Think of it like a door and the further open the door is the lower the number for tsh and the tsh is being told to go go go produce t4

The door is further shut, then higher the number for tsh and the body says slow down slow down don't produce

averywittyusername Sat 02-Apr-16 18:23:57

ivykaty are you saying that the dose/effect is correct, and doing its job, at least as far as I could expect? That's about what I thought, perhaps crazy weight gain is nothing to do with levothyroxine or thyroid. Sigh. <banging head on Wall> I will get blood test done at Gp anyway to confirm it's working (levothyroxine that is) and ask for suggestions re diet.

ivykaty44 Sat 02-Apr-16 19:37:48

Well you say your TSH is now 2.1 and your t4 is mid range, I would suspect that is normal ( say suspect because you don't put the normal ranges for your area) usually TSH needs to be between 1-4 to be normal, and your is

Your TSH is like the leverage for the T4 and the TSH is now telling the thyroid to make a normal amount ( midrange) of T4

tobee Sun 03-Apr-16 00:26:55

My weight gain took ages to come down and I gained a bit before they got my dose correct. It was definitely the last symptom to improve. However, I did lose 1 1/2 stone in a year after about 18 months or so. It's plateaued but I'm now on other meds which could account for that. I did loads of reading about thyroid and several people claimed that it takes about as long to recover from the symptoms as you were under active. Whether that's actually true or not I don't know. I lot of sufferers with thyroid issues claim that the medical profession are woefully out of date with their ranges and tend to undermedicate. But then, it's not good to over medicate either. It's pretty miserable to try and lose weight at this time and do exercise and hardly anything happens. However, I am hopeful for you that you are presently being over optimistic for much to have changed in that time to compensate for your damaged thyroid but will see results down the line. Good luck!

Tiptops Sun 03-Apr-16 00:27:06

I'm not sure about the weight gain - am very new to thyroid problems myself but I've been put on a dose of 25mcg and no weight loss yet (like you, have gained around a stone) 8 weeks in.

I disagree with ivykate about your TSH being fine now. Most people feel best when their TSH is around 1.

WellThankYouAJPTaylor Sun 03-Apr-16 12:27:05

Wow I could have written this. Been on 50mcg for two months and jeans definitely tighter. Hair still coming out sad. But phoned for results of latest bloodtest and apparently "normal, no further action required". I feel a little bit less of a zombie...maybe? A bit? But think that might be the iron tabs I'm also taking.

I really thought this dose wasn't working and assumed I'd be going back to the doctor for a higher dose. Don't know what to do now.

ivykaty44 Sun 03-Apr-16 20:56:47

Tiptots, I didn't say ops TSH was fine now - what I said was it was within the normal range i suspected, and there is a difference.

Just because "most people" feel good when their TSH is 1 doesn't mean that at 2 your TSH isn't within the normal range.

averywittyusername Wed 06-Apr-16 23:19:15

Thanks all, I've been away (moping!) for a few days, it's good to hear that weight loss may occur at some point in the future! To be honest I just want some reassurance that all is working, I can go in for a blood test tomorrow. I realise I'd taken the pill before I had the previous test done which may have skewed the results, I'll be taking it afterwards next time.

It just seems unfair re: the weight situation but I'm feeling calm and collected, and I'm doing something about it. Sticking to low gi foods and moderate exercise smile

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now