Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

could anyone check over these thyroid results please/

(2 Posts)
itwillbebetter Fri 26-Feb-16 14:07:24

I am on nature throid and have been so a while. Last results whilst I was on one grain showed that I was probably under medicated. These are the results here
TSh 4.33 range .02 -4.2
T3 3.9 range 3.95-6.8
T4 10.4 range 12-22

I upped my dose to 1 1/2 grains and have these latest results,

TSh 0.13 range 0.25-5
T3 4 range 3.5-6.5
T4 9.1 range 9 -23

I'm a bit bemused. I've never had a tsh so low, I certainly don't feel in any way over medicated. Yet my T3 and T4 are still on the low side.

Thoughts anyone? flowers

Pleasemrstweedie Fri 26-Feb-16 17:57:40

Your TSH is low because there is T3 in Naturethroid and anything with T3 in it will suppress your TSH eventually.

On NDT, test results are not terribly helpful and you'd be better going on how you feel. Don't worry about then,ow TSH. It's irrelevant.

Having said that, you look as if you're on the right track, but you might want to consider another half grain if you feel,you've got more to give.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now