Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

Blood test results. Thryoid function and what is Serum C Reactive?

(15 Posts)
queenrollo Wed 06-Jan-16 11:04:57

I've been feeling bloody dreadful for over a year. Blood tests in May and all normal (though low end of range for some things like folate/ferritin/B12). I still feel crap and ticked off 38 symptoms on the Thyroid Uk website so I went off and asked for Thyroid function check.

results are thus:
Free T3 4.18pmol/L [3.1 -6.8]
Free T4 14.6 pmol/L [12 - 22]
TSH level 0.91 miu/L [0.27 - 4.2]

That's all normal yes?

My tests say I am above range for Serum C reactive protein.
6.3mg/L [<5]

What does that mean? My Gp has said none of my results need any action. A quick google says it's to do with increased wick of stroke and cardiovascular issues. This worries me because I have a direct family history of early stroke.

I'm actually in that place where I'm disappointed that my results are normal because I feel so crap I want there to be something to fix!

I've just noticed this:

eGFR using creatinine (CKD_EPI) per 1.73 sq metres Below range 82 mL/min [90 - 200]

What does that mean?

(I know I should go back to my GP but I don't want to waste an appt being fobbed off. I want to know if there are issues I need to push for investigation, and how to best argue for this.)

Pleasemrstweedie Wed 06-Jan-16 12:34:21

Your TSH looks great, but doesn't tell the full story.

Your FT4 is 26% into the range when, to be optimal, it should be above 50% at least and your FT3 is only 29.19% into the range instead of being above 75%.

What that means, irrespective of a TSH below 1, is that you don't actually have enough thyroid hormone in your body, which may explain your symptoms.

Have a look at secondary hypothyroidism, where TSH is 'normal' or 'low', but so are thyroid hormones.

CRP is marker for inflammation, but you often get that when people are generally unwell.

Your ferritin needs to be at least 70 and preferably mid-range to be optimal, B12 needs to be at least 500 and, if you follow the pernicious Anaemia Society recommendations, double that, folate towards the top of the range and vitamin D replete. You can make yourself feel considerably better by fixing those, as they all support good thyroid function, but in your case I think your thyroid needs looking at again. I know how unwell I was with results like yours.

Stick with the ThyroidUK website and their forum on www.healthunlocked.com, there's lots of help and support there.

queenrollo Wed 06-Jan-16 14:15:06

My ferritin is 45.2 [13 - 150]
My B12 is 456 [197 - 771]

I last had bloods done in May and the TSH then was 1.1 so the level this time is lower.

Thank you for the helpful post. I will do some more reading and research and see ho responsive my GP is. I'm not hopeful....but going private is an option for me.
have felt so dreadful for so long that I refuse to live like this any longer without trying to get better.

Pleasemrstweedie Wed 06-Jan-16 18:05:37

So ferritin needs a boost and so does B12.

You can get ferrous fumarate OTC (but not from Boots). Start with one a day and if that's OK, go up to two, and if that's OK, go up to three a day. Take with vitamin C or orange juice to help absorption.

You can buy sublingual B12 lozenges by Jarrows from Amazon. One a day 1,000mcg. It's water soluble, do what you don't need, you'll just pee out.

queenrollo Thu 07-Jan-16 15:46:54

Having initially been told my bloods needed no further action, I got a call from the surgery today saying the earliest appt they have free is Mon am but they pencilled it in because the GP wants to see me.

So that's me off the Gp on monday. I have no idea if this is because he wants to talk about something specific or if my strop to get the tests done has made him realise I mean it when I say I want to properly look into why I feel so bloody awful.

ohdearlord Thu 07-Jan-16 16:12:20

I wouldn't worry about the CRP. It's only marginally over the boundary (acute infections go up into the 100s).

See what the GP has to say, but I would think mrs tweedie is right.

Equiem89 Thu 07-Jan-16 22:27:26

What does it mean if your TSH is over 1?

Pleasemrstweedie Fri 08-Jan-16 13:19:53

It depends how much above 1 it is and how that sits with other thyroid tests like FT4 and FT3.

Why?

PoshPenny Fri 08-Jan-16 23:19:37

The CRP is a test to see if you have inflammation in your body. Your result suggests you do.

the creatinine one is a kidney function test and your result coming out below range indicates that it is not as good as it ought to be.

I expect those are the reasons why your dr wants to talk to you.

Equiem89 Sat 09-Jan-16 11:42:26

I think I've got a print off somewhere with a TSH if 1.9 and ft4 of 15 (normal range 10-25)

Clarella Sat 09-Jan-16 21:03:17

Equiem I assume you are not on thyroxine?

Equiem89 Sat 09-Jan-16 22:22:25

No I'm not

Clarella Sun 10-Jan-16 19:02:17

The tsh of 0.9 is ok - the others might be a bit low HOWEVER this is tricky as your tsh is good.

The ideal would be to get antibodies checked but I doubt you'd get a GP here to do so. Thyroids do react to illness etc. Which could account for varying tsh. It could be recovering. Have you had a baby in the last few years?

queenrollo Mon 11-Jan-16 11:15:36

Thought i'd update on my appt this morning. Basically my GP had the full lab report on my immune tests. A couple of things are elevated, he has no idea if they are significant or not so has written to immunologist for review and advice.

Clarella Mon 11-Jan-16 12:44:35

I hope you get some answers soon.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now