Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

GP won't test T3 levels

(10 Posts)
Oldisthenewblack Wed 09-Sep-15 16:46:42

I am so frustrated with my GP. I've been having health issues, the main one being hair loss (have posted about this previously) and consequently have had my thyroid levels checked. Or at least, they've tested my T4 and TSH levels. Both of which are "normal". However, from my research on the net it looks as it the T3 test is pretty essential, as, even if you have thyroid issues, your T4 and TSH could still show as normal. I've been told repeatedly that they don't test the T3 levels unless "clinically necessary". That is, unless the T4 and TSH show up something. Which of course, mine don't. I struggling to understand the logic behind this. Even Thyroid UK state that T3 testing is necessary.

Any ideas on how to persuade my GP to test my T3 levels?

Thanks in advance!

Pleasemrstweedie Wed 09-Sep-15 21:27:04

How 'normal are the results you already have?

Many NHS labs will not test T3, probably on grounds of cost. Any of the thyroid websites/forums will tell you how to get it tested privately and also thyroid antibodies.

If hair loss is an issue you really need to have B12 over 500 and ferritin midrange. Have they been tested as well?

Oldisthenewblack Sat 12-Sep-15 19:30:13

Sorry for delay in getting back to this: my T4 level is 8.0 (ref range 7.0-17.0) and my TSH is 2.09 (ref range 0.40-4.50). My last thyroid test in June had T3 at 7.7 and TSH 1.89. So everything is "normal", but I don't think I'll believe it until my T3 has been tested. I will ceratinly be getting this done privately.

My ferritin levels were very low: 11 (range 11-317) at one stage. Managed to get it up to 30, and last blood test was up to 38, presumably having upped my iron tablets and taking them with vitamin C and L-lysine. However, My hair has started shedding far more lately, since my ferrite=in levels have presumably been slowly rising, so that's why I'm thinking it's something else.

Haven't had B12 rested lately. Will look into that.

Thanks for your response, Pleasemrstweedie.

CrossWhy Sun 13-Sep-15 22:11:27

Are you on any other medication as the side effect of some meds can be hair loss. Also you have the choice in doctors and are entitled to get another opinion. If a doctorcan't explain your hair loss from the first round of blood tests she should be doing further investigations.

tipple Sun 13-Sep-15 22:12:48

It maybe the GP can't test even if they wanted to. Not all labs will test or at least not at GP request. Can't get vitamin d round here either.

Saltedcaramel4 Sun 13-Sep-15 22:14:25

Vitamin D?

Hair shreds during menstration. Ferritin levels need to be 50 to stop shredding. 70 for regrowth so I've read.

Saltedcaramel4 Sun 13-Sep-15 22:17:28

You can test privately at home I think. Blue horizon or other company might do it?

Oldisthenewblack Sun 13-Sep-15 23:16:02

Thanks for your replies. No, I'm not on any other medication that would explain the hair loss CrossWhy Well, I take anti histamines every now and again, and Ibuprofen here and there for period pain and so on, but nothing regular. I have a telephone appointment tomorrow with a different GP in the practice so will try get somewhere with him.

Saltedaramel4 - yes, I've read that about ferritin levels needing to be at least 70 too, so that's what I'm aiming for with the extra iron. It seems to be rising slowly. Thanks for the info re Blue Horizon, will look into that.

Oldisthenewblack Mon 14-Sep-15 15:58:40

I'm dreading this telephone appointment. I don't know what I have a right to expect from the GP as regards my hair loss. I certainly feel they're not taking it seriously. They say they won't refer me onwards to anyone as all blood tests are normal. So I wonder, when will they begin to take me seriously, when I have huge areas of scalp visible or perhaps I have to wait until I'm completely bald???

Oldisthenewblack Mon 14-Sep-15 17:02:34

Bloody hell! He agreed to test my T3 levels without too much of a fight! I nearly fell over....He also agreed to test testosterone levels. Gosh. And agreed to prescribe Nizoral shampoo, which apparantly has anti-androgen properties so in some cases, can assist with the hair loss, if the hair loss is down to hormones. I brought this up as I'd researched it myself, and bought a tiny bottle from Boots for over £6. A higher strength is available on prescription. Here's hoping the tests show up something....

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now