Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

Thyroid results... All fine or not?

(32 Posts)
tethersend Wed 05-Aug-15 16:33:34

They're within normal parameters, but I just feel so sluggish and... meh.

T4 = 13.7
TSH = 1.57

Do these results seem ok, or should I push the issue a bit further with the GP?

Pleasemrstweedie Wed 05-Aug-15 16:42:03

It’s really helpful if you can give the reference ranges for your test results as they vary from NHS Trust to NHS Trust.

You would usually be looking for an FT4 in the top half of the reference range, but we cannot tell from the figure alone.

Where I live, the range for FT4 is 9-26, in which case yours would be on its knees and worthy of further investigations, but I have seen other ranges coming up as 7-15, in which case your FT4 would be really good and unlikely to be the cause of your symptoms.

Your surgery should tell you the ranges if you ring and ask them. If they’re @rsey and won’t tell you, even though they should, it would be worth giving the lab a call and asking them.

tethersend Wed 05-Aug-15 16:51:36

Ah, sorry- thought the rages were fixed. How strange...

T4 range is 10.5 - 24.5

TSH range is 0.3 - 4

Jenda Wed 05-Aug-15 17:01:18

I just had similar results and feel awful, going to push it but not sure i'll get far as they are "normal" confused

PrimalLass Wed 05-Aug-15 17:18:39

I need my tsh closer to suppressed to feel ok, but just over 1 is pretty good.

Marmitelover55 Wed 05-Aug-15 17:21:25

I would not feel well with those results! Mind you I didn't get on with Levo and am on Armour Thyroid with an undetectable Tsh, midrange ft4 and top third of the range ft3. Am well with these results.

LeoandBoosmum Wed 05-Aug-15 17:27:57

I want to ask my doc about thyroid testing but I do not understand wha to ask for at all or how results are measured :S I've rad to ask for TSH, T3, Ta, free T3 and free T4... I really don't get thyroid stuff... Why ranges differ/ result interpretations differ so widely... It's all very confusing to me, and I don't get it at all. I was trying my best to read around everything so I can convince my doc to test me but I wouldn't know what to ask for or how my doc would interpret results. It would seem you may or may not have problems depending on what region you live in... Very strange and confusing...

MissDuke Wed 05-Aug-15 17:43:45

Leo, don't panic! Just make a GP appointment and discuss your symptoms with the GP. If there is a family history of thyroid problems then discuss that with them. If you have symptoms of thyroid dysfunction then it is likely they will suggest a blood test to check. When the results come back your doctor will let you if they are happy with them. You can also ask for a print out and it will have your results with the reference range beside it in brackets. At this stage, you can post them on here if you like for further opinion.

sanfairyanne Wed 05-Aug-15 18:06:19

probably ok to be honest, esp if no thyroid antibodies. thyroid symptoms are really vague so it could be low ferritin, low b12, low vit d, to name a few other deficiencies that cause similar tiredness.

Pleasemrstweedie Wed 05-Aug-15 19:44:35

I'm with Jenda. When I had results like that I was very unwell indeed. Now on Thyroid S and pretty much fully recovered.

On that range the FT4 really needs to be over 17.5 and my guess us the FT3, which is the important one, will be similarly low. I'd say you are well on the way to be hypothyroid. A test for TPO and TgAB antibodies might clinch it.

As sanfairyanne says though, you need to make sure that other things are optimal, including vitamin D, vitamin B12 and folate, and ferritin, if you are to have a hope of feeling better.

tethersend Wed 05-Aug-15 20:56:20

Thanks all, this is really useful.

I will ask for more tests.

PrimalLass Wed 05-Aug-15 22:20:39

I'm on Thyroid-S too. I felt better straight away. I did have to convince my GP it was ok for my tsh to be almost suppressed on NDT.

SirVixofVixHall Wed 05-Aug-15 22:26:05

What is thyroid-S?

Pleasemrstweedie Thu 06-Aug-15 09:45:30

Natural desiccated thyroid from Thailand. It has the same pharmaceutical constituents as the other brands, but is much cheaper. I bought a year’s supply at the end of last year for £35 and it’s been money well spent.

SirVixofVixHall Thu 06-Aug-15 13:57:35

I have mulled over tyring NDT. I did try it years ago, when my thyroid was in range according to my GP (TSH was 2.5) but not ok according to the independant doc I saw. She suggested NDT but I think I went v quickly hyper, I felt really strange and spacey and as though i was about to faint, this was only two days in so I stopped, and then tried again a month later but the same thing happened. So I was unmedicated until my TSH hit 22, when I was put on Levo. Have just upped my levo from 50 to 100 as my TSH was 3.8 and my t4 bottom third of range. I feel brighter, less thick headed, and more alert, but I'm still weak and tired. Need a blood test next week to see what the levels are. I often wonder if I would feel better on NDT, although I am a veggie so I feel a bit squeamish about it.

Pleasemrstweedie Thu 06-Aug-15 14:59:00

Pleased to hear you are feeling better for an increase. I think the collective wisdom of MN decided you needed one. I can understand however, how NDT would not work for you if you are veggie. I suppose when it was the only treatment available, vegetarians were few and far between and possibly thyroid disease was rarer anyway.

Clarella Thu 06-Aug-15 16:52:10

Id recommend getting the book understanding thyroid disorders by Dr A Toft who was an endo in Edinburgh. It's published by the BMA so very GP friendly.

Inside it clearly explains why we need tsh to be suppressed if your thyroid has given up the ghost - which is usual if you've reached around 100 thyroxine or more. It's because the thyroid it's self makes t3 but once damaged does not then make any more so t4 needs to be in highest red range. So a tsh of 0.3 is fine and you will feel much better for it.

So I think a raise of either 25 daily or every other day will help hugely, and retest in a couple of months. (3 months is best to see how you feel)

However, it could be that you are also slightly low in other areas contributing to feeling rubbish - as said, vit d, b12/folate and ferritin. Certainly I've been very poorly with my ferritin at 50 and tsh wavering. Started to recover when I got it over 80, but it wasn't really looked at as an issue for quite a while. And it takes a while for these to get up too so try to get tested asap and tackled.

If still not well after a good long period of recovering with all levels at optimum, maybe then look into other things such as combo t3/4.

It's taken quite a while for me to start to recover and build up levels of fitness again after a period of awfulness. I was about to look into combo therapy but I feel much better with the good iron levels with thyroid levels too. ( and vit d etc!)

Clarella Thu 06-Aug-15 16:59:22

Sirvix- it really can take ages to feel better even when the tsh is good, but i have found its more as you are then in a state of weakness muscle wise. (And why I think the other things need to be good to help recovery proper as they are all needed to help)

I've had a good 3 months at a good level and I'm slowly building up my stamina through swimming, cycling, yoga, Pilates, walking etc. I have some physio too. It's all been from extremely low ability levels - eg cycle for 15 mins, swim 10 lengths, grit teeth through a yoga session. After the aches have cleared though I'm seeing more energy.

It's getting the really good tsh level then slowly pacing yourself and stretching your goals. It's just not an over night thing if you've been struggling for quite some time.

It really weakens your proximal muscles - the ones close to your body and your core. So everything is a bloody effort. And it just takes time to build them up - and rest too.

SirVixofVixHall Fri 07-Aug-15 21:58:03

I agree everything is such a bloody effort! Each time I've increased my dose, I've had an initial "Way-hey! I can think straight! I can talk about something without forgetting the thread of conversation! I do actually WANT to have a conversation!" And I feel a bit more my old self, and excited that things are on the up,- this happens after a week or so on the new dose- and then, fairly quickly I feel my energy dipping and I feel less great, this is happening now. Why is this, does anyone know?

Marmitelover55 Fri 07-Aug-15 23:05:45

I think it's because you suddenly have extra thyroid hormone available. However, your pituitary gland soon realises more thyroid hormone is available, which lowers your Tsh (due to the negative feedback loop) and therefore your own thyroid produces less T4 and T3. This situation is likely to carry on until you ate on a full replacement dose.

Clarella Sat 08-Aug-15 10:10:42

Yes I think it's as there was / is probably my some thyroid function for a while if you were on 50. I've had gps says long time ago the didn't want to 'dampen it down' too much but with auto immune stuff it will just keep deteriorating.

A colleague had a partial thyroidectomy and is now off thyroxine as its re grown (probably slight goitre) but they have told her she may eventually need to go back on it.

Handsup Sun 09-Aug-15 17:09:01

Do these results look ok?
TSH 2.1
T4 19.1
Hair falling out, shaking hands & legs, sweating, feeling faint, eyes hurt in the sun.
Ferritin, b12, vit D. All high - not remotely low. Where the hell do I go from here?

Handsup Sun 09-Aug-15 17:12:28

Sorry forgot to add ranges
TSH 2.1 (0.2-4.2)
T4 19.1 (12-22)

lucretiab Mon 10-Aug-15 11:59:09

Hi, I forgot the other day, but have re found a fantastic site that will give you tons of info on various permutations. . Low tsh, high ferritin etc.

Stop the thyroid madness :-)

www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/

Clarella Mon 10-Aug-15 18:19:46

Hands up - the t4 isn't too bad but the tsh is a bit middle - how much are you on at the moment? Also - are you constipated at all?

Have you got print outs of your vit d etc?

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now