Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

tingling and numbness in right hand? fibromyalgia symptom?

(28 Posts)
wfrances Sat 13-Jun-15 09:04:53

since april i started getting weird tingling on my face and my right hand, my right hand then turns numb ,it can be like this for 10 minutes or a few hours.
i went to see gp yesterday and she says it could be related to my recently diagnosed fibromyalgia or something else ?
doe anyone have any ideas?
does anyone have fibromyalgia and suffer from tingling and numbness?
tia

Pleasemrstweedie Sat 13-Jun-15 12:59:24

Vitamin B12 deficiency?

wfrances Sat 13-Jun-15 14:08:29

b12 is normal. my vitamin d was 15 and my calcium was low ,so im on supplements.
could this cause numbness and tingling?

sanfairyanne Sat 13-Jun-15 19:15:53

how come you are diagnosed with fibro when it could be vit d deficiency causing your symptoms? was your b12 over 500? ferritin over 50? tsh under 2? folates checked? thats a low vit d. i had a lot of pain when my vit d was that low. it was linked to underactive thyroid in my case.

Pleasemrstweedie Sun 14-Jun-15 10:06:08

I couldn't have put it better myself. With vitamin D at 10, ferritin at 16 and vitamin B12 at 400, I had constant all over pain, again tied in with underactive thyroid.

All gone now, thanks to supplements and treatment.

HyacinthBouquetNo1 Sun 14-Jun-15 10:23:57

Hi, I am new here, but been a lurker for some time, I just had to tell you my story, it is very similiar. I have a fibromyalgia diagnosis but I do question this as I don't really suffer from muscle pains as such. My main problems are fatigue, (so bad that I had to give up working last year), dizziness and unsteadiness, sometimes I cannot walk in a straight line, it is like I am drunk! In early 2012 I started with some visual disturbances, they occur every morning and evening, rippling and flickering in my peripheral vision. I still have them now. For about a year in 2013, I started with tingling/pins and needles in the left side of my face and tongue. I also get lots of crawling flesh sensations, especially on my scalp.

I am on treatment for vitamin B12 deficiency, injections that I have had for 8 years and my blood results are all in the normal range, I have had a vitamin D deficiency and am on long term treatment for that and my bloods are all good at the moment, including thyroid. Even though these deficiencies have been sorted, I still feel terrible, I have also developed double vision on looking left. I have some slight numb areas on body and achy legs in the evening but its the fatigue and dizziness that are really getting to me. I feel dreadful and have no life. I am very isolated and only go out once a week to go shopping. I do some housework in the morning and then slump on the sofa for the rest of the day, worn out. I also have other problems with my bowels and chest pain issues. I am mid 40s but feel as though my life is over, I am an old woman and am just waiting to die

I have finally had a brain and spine MRI scan to make sure it is not MS but I have not had the results back yet but assume it is normal as I have not heard anything, I will chase this result up next week.

I find it very hard to believe that this is all fibromyalgia, as all my problems seem neurological in nature and I don't have the classic tender points or painful muscles.

Sorry for the epic tale all about me but our stories do sound familiar, I wonder if it is all fibro??

WanderWomble Sun 14-Jun-15 12:24:12

Your hand could be carpel tunnel/RSI.

FlumptyDumpty Sun 14-Jun-15 12:35:22

OP, I'm very sorry to hear about your issues. Am watching the thread, as DH has very similar symptoms we are yet to get to the bottom of. Like Hyacinth he's had a head and neck MRI which didn't show anything. He's getting very demoralised at the constant suffering, plus the lack of GP interest to actually find out what's causing it, so he can actually get some treatment.

wfrances Sun 14-Jun-15 13:58:11

all my test including b12 and thyroid are normal,not sure of levels.
only abnormal results are d dimer is positive,(no clot ) vitamin d and calcium low and immunoglobbins (sp) is abnormal -all need repeating next month.

i have so many things wrong with me at the moment its hard to say whats causing what.
i have severe pain in my joint ,bones and muscles.(iv e been referred to chronic pain service)
i am so stiff i can hardly move.
im exhausted all the time.
my hair is falling out
ive lost 3 stone
i have all the pain points of fibromyalgia and sometimes cant even stand to wear clothes or have blankets over me.
dizzy -( my blood pressure is low)
i have a bowel and stomach condition (still testing and undiagnosed as of yet)
i have a abnormal heart rhythm
i have migraines and keep losing my vision in my left eye (normal brain mri)
i keep getting severe infections (severe enough for admission)
im freezing cold all the time
i am very very pale.
my muscles spasm
i have trouble swallowing
i have intense itching episodes.
short of breath
im sensitive to light, noise,smell,food,medication
insomnia
i have mental health problems
and worsening cognitive problems(being tested next appointment)
now my right hand is tingly and going numb.

as pp said im 40 but feel 100.

this all started/got worse feb 2014 after my 3rd hospital admission with pneumonia.
ive been getting worse ,with more symptoms adding monthly.

wfrances Sun 14-Jun-15 14:05:39

forgot to add
ive been taking prescribed vit d supplements since march, so would expect to get better not worse.
being retested in july.

sanfairyanne Sun 14-Jun-15 14:35:55

you poor thing sad sad sad a lot of your symptoms sound like low serum calcium as well as the low vit d. i suppose they have checked your pth levels? what vit d supplements are you on? thanks thanks thanks

wfrances Sun 14-Jun-15 14:54:38

thankyou for you for the lovely flowers
i take calcichew d3.

Pleasemrstweedie Sun 14-Jun-15 15:19:19

Remember firstly that fibromyalgia is a symptom, not a diagnosis and that the use of pressure points as an aid to 'diagnosis' was superseded years ago.

Something will be causing your symptoms - the issue is to find out what.

How many Calcichew do you take a day? They're 400iu each aren't they?

Pleasemrstweedie Sun 14-Jun-15 15:23:51

Sorry, listed too soon.

Where I live the protocol for treatment of a vitamin D level of 15 Is 20,000 units three times a week for five weeks and then a maintenance dose of at least 1,600 iu a day.

TheFairyCaravan Sun 14-Jun-15 15:24:16

I've got fibro, amongst other things. I, also, have numbness and tingling in my hands and it has taken years for my GP to take me seriously. I've been seeing a specialist OT who thinks I have ulna nerve compression and carpal tunnel syndrome. I was due to see a hand specialist a few weeks ago, but it was the same week I had majorly surgery, so will be going later on in the Summer.

sanfairyanne Sun 14-Jun-15 15:29:53

calcichew wont do much if they are the same i had - 400iu? you need a very high dose if your levels are so low. i had 40 000 daily for a week or so to give you an idea of the difference! if you google vit d protocol you can check if your gp is following local guidelines. this link is a quick guideline
www.gpnotebook.co.uk/simplepage.cfm?ID=1872363567

or just buy a decent brand and take say 2000 to 5000 iu daily - ask your gp if this would be ok, because of your other health probs etc. i now take 3000 a day to keep my levels up. i was prescribed calcichew as a maintenance dose but it is vile. dont take 40 000 daily for a week without gp supervision though!

400iu is never going to get you anywhere fast. it is more of a long term maintenance dose. it does give you the calcium though which is probably why it has been prescribed. i guess it is a 'slow and steady' approach

wfrances Sun 14-Jun-15 16:26:36

yes the calcichew dose is 1 a day
1250mg calcium carbonate and 400iu

wfrances Sun 14-Jun-15 16:31:28

sorry 1 tablet twice a day
shit,maybe thats why im still no better.
i said earlier my cognitive abilities are seriously affected.
i cant make sense of anything.

sanfairyanne Sun 14-Jun-15 16:49:03

its a maintenance dose. i was put on that once my levels were back up at say 80, after a high dose course of vit d. can you ask your gp if it is ok to take 5000 daily if they wont prescribe it? its cheap to buy really. i use solgar quite often. you need to check the iu and need vit d3.

dizzydaffodil Sun 14-Jun-15 16:51:31

I get all that but the GP just says its stress

sanfairyanne Sun 14-Jun-15 16:52:08

definitely check with gp tho as it sounds like you have quite a lot going on healthwise and there might be a reason for the slow/steady approach.

MoreBeta Sun 14-Jun-15 17:03:44

wfrances - I have just been diagnosed with fibromyalgia but suffered for over 20 years with non coeliac gluten intolerance which is an autoimmune condition.. It manifests itself in many forms, stopped me working and has ruined my life in many ways. The fibro is only my latest symptom and I share many of yours.

I used to be a county rugby player and work on a farm but am now exhausted often, have very severe muscle and joint pain, fibro fog and numbness in hands/feet as well as IBS symptoms and muscle spasms along with many others. I recently began to struggle swallowing and get lost in the middle of sentences when speaking.

My diagnosis of fibro has resulted in me being given a suggested treatment using low level doses of anti depressants - which I am about to start.

I also have osteopenia (mild osteoporosis) but my blood vitamin and minerals as well as hormone levels in very recent tests are normal.

I am wondering if you too have a long term underlying health problem. A third hospital admission with pneumonia and a growing list of unexplained symptoms sounds as if something like a chronic underlying problem is driving this.

dizzydaffodil Sun 14-Jun-15 17:15:06

Sometimes when I get the tingling it's before breakfast which is marmite on toast, it's usually goes away then but not when I've had cereal instead of marmite.

wfrances Sun 14-Jun-15 17:36:34

rheum did say that the high level of IgM antibody means my body is fighting something significant (an infection at the time of testing) but unsure of what
so if this is still high in july ,i have to see the haematologist.

stareatthetvscreen Sun 14-Jun-15 17:41:52

op and hyacinth - has any doctor mentioned ME?

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now