Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

Numb/Tingling feet - GP can't help - can MNers ???

(8 Posts)
Somermummy1 Wed 26-Feb-14 20:46:37

This is a longshot but my DM (early 70s - otherwise well) has had numb and/or tingling feet for the last year or so.
She has had various tests but her GP has now said that they don't know what it is but there's nothing else that they can do (probably paraphrasing slightly here!)
Has anyone got any experience of this or have any clue what might have been missed ?
Thank you !

chocoluvva Thu 27-Feb-14 09:42:59

Does she have arthritis?

A friend recently developed paraesthesia as you described and has been found to have an arthritic spur coming off his spine, pressing on nerves. He is going to have surgery. He had an MRI scan which showed this. His blood tests were all fine.

Some medicines can cause this too - drugs to treat high blood pressure. Has she had a hip replacement? Certain types of replacement have been stopped as they were sometimes resulting in higher than normal levels of harmful chemicals in the bloodstream, leading to tingling/numbness.

Matildathecat Thu 27-Feb-14 13:16:21

Trapped nerve or poor circulation?

Pobblewhohasnotoes Thu 27-Feb-14 13:26:43

She's not diabetic is she? Has she got heart problems? My grandad also has numb feet as his circulation is poor.

FabULouse Thu 27-Feb-14 13:53:14

Message deleted by MNHQ. Here's a link to our Talk Guidelines.

RockinD Thu 27-Feb-14 15:33:08

Sounds like a classic symptom of B12 deficiency to me. Can you persuade her GP to check her B12 and folate? B12 needs to be over 500, whatever the doc says. �In range� just doesn�t cut it. Folate needs to be in the top 25% of the range.

If she�s already had her B12 checked, she should ask at the surgery for a copy of the results, so you can see where the figures are.

B12 is easy and safe to supplement.

SadFreak Thu 27-Feb-14 19:50:42

I was also going to suggest anaemia.

Somermummy1 Fri 28-Feb-14 10:33:02

You are all brilliant!
Thanks so much!
Not arthritic or diabetic (well not diagnosed as such so presuming not) but will look into all the possibilities
Thanks again!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now