Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

Hypothyroidism - what should we be aiming for?

(15 Posts)
blondebubble Sun 14-Apr-13 09:05:50

DH diagnosed in the last year or so after lots of nagging by me that his tiredness levels were not normal. They started him on Levothyroxine 50mcg once a day

I don't think that they have got things right for him though. At the diagnosis the GP referred him to the hospital - they didn't know why he was referred and didn't want to know.

GP only wants to test him once a year. He is still tired lots of the time and seems to be constantly cold - that's not right is it. Should he be going back to the GP? If so what should we be asking to happen and are there levels we should striving for. Sorry to sound so useless - I feel pretty helpless with all of this.

digerd Sun 14-Apr-13 09:25:14

I assume he had a Thyroid blood test. Do you know the details of the results? TSH and T4

It is unusual for a young man to feel cold, unless he is ill.

Hypothyroidism usually makes people put on weight.

digerd Sun 14-Apr-13 09:29:45

In UK up to 5 TSH is deemed OK. Don't know if different for men, as far more women get Thyroid problems than men.

blondebubble Sun 14-Apr-13 09:30:33

He has lost weight since going on the thyroxine - he is incredibly tall - over 6'4" and I wonder whether that effects things. He is not that young - mid 40s.

Our bed has a double feather duvet on it atm. Me - cotton PJs; him - cotton joggers, thick socks, long sleeve t shirt or 2 and thick fleece!!

I'm no too sure of the figures sorry but I assume they are in the acceptable levels for here - just wonder if we should be aiming for better.

blondieminx Sun 14-Apr-13 09:33:04

I'm hypothyroid.

Your DH should ask for the actual numbers from his last bloods. TSH Should be less than 4.5 (in childbearing age women, it should be under 2.0).

He should take his tablets in the morning and a multivitamin and mineral supplement in the evening (b vitamin and iron deficiencies can make the fatigue worse). Don't have a cuppa within an hour of iron tablets (lessens absorption).

blondieminx Sun 14-Apr-13 09:35:19

I feel the cold too when my levels aren't right.

His bloods should have been checked after 4-6 weeks after starting the tablets, then every 6-12m once levels are in the target range.

blondebubble Sun 14-Apr-13 09:40:03

Is the target range that his GP is aiming to keep him in right though - I mean is it broad brush for all and he is a big lanky 2m tall guy and his figure should be lower to alleviate these symptoms?

blondieminx Sun 14-Apr-13 09:42:19

Well I would say that if he's still symptomatic, then his levels prob aren't right for him so it's worth trialling an increased dose to see if he feels better.

blondieminx Sun 14-Apr-13 09:46:41

But bloods need checking 4-6 weeks after increasing the dose.

I assume the GP has sorted him out so he has the free prescriptions card details here, click on "medical exemptions"

digerd Sun 14-Apr-13 11:36:45

He lost weight after taking 50mcgs of Thyroxine? Was he overweight before? I remember having a 6'2 boyfriend, years ago, and he was 12 stone something. He wasn't skinny or fat.

Losing weight doesn't suggest he is Hypo and 50mcgs of Thyroxine is a small dose.

RockinD Sun 14-Apr-13 15:38:22

He's a big chap and he's only on 50% of the standard starting dose, so it's not surprising he still has classic symptoms. As someone else said, he should have been re-tested and assessed after 6 weeks on the meds.

He needs to find out what his results are (actual figures and ranges), but he should be aiming to get his TSH down to around 1, or perhaps even below, and his FT4 in the top 25% of the range.

Boots will sell you a useful book called Understanding Thyroid Disorders by Dr Toft, which explains everything very clearly.

blondebubble Sun 14-Apr-13 22:03:48

Thanks for that. I found a link that book online as a pdf document Dr Toft book.

I have been leaving him to get on with things and am pretty ignorant it all really. I can see he needs to go back to the GP though.

droopytulip Sun 14-Apr-13 22:25:22

Some GPs are far more savvy with thyroid than others. I changed within my practice to a lovely doctor who I feel listens to my symptoms as well as what the levels say. The first year after diagnosis he should be tested every 6ish weeks until levels are stable at a normal level. And the coldness is horrendous. I'm still never warm at any time in the uk.

mercibucket Sun 14-Apr-13 22:29:08

as others say, some gp s are better than others on thyroid. he should be tested til he feels well, estimated guess on 150mg levo, and that could be with his tsh anywhere in range or possibly even below range. even small increases in meds can make a big difference to how he feels. he also needs to check vit d, ferritin, b12, for deficiencies

droopytulip Sun 14-Apr-13 23:02:48

Also prescription is somewhat related to weight. I'm 5'4 and 9 stone on 125mcg a 6' bloke will probably need a bit more i thinks.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now