Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

arrgh what is wrong with me? Hashimoto thyroiditis

(13 Posts)
Fluffypoms Tue 20-Nov-12 14:01:21

Hi all

I've done so many threads with so many different questions..

I've now seen Endo and she says that she 'Presumes' I've hashimoto thyroiditis

I have been symptomatic of hyper for a good. While with rised T4 ect, have tested positive for antibodies.

My latest Bloods where all within Normal range so why do I still feel so shit..

I feel so tired but wake up so many times in the night and I find it hard to get to sleep

What worries me most is all day I have vibrations around my body, and I ache all over. And I'm worried how the drs say presume I just want a deffinate diagnosis

I'm so worn out with it all and I am worried about what affect this will all have on my heart at times I don't know if I'm having palpitations or if the vibration has just moved to my chest?

Would like some reassurence

Walnutcakelover Tue 20-Nov-12 14:33:51

Hi fluffy sorry you feel this way. I don't know anything about HT, but I know the symptoms are so crap. Has the Endo put you on any medication?

mercibucket Tue 20-Nov-12 14:37:48

What is the endo going to do? When you say 'normal', I always felt like crap unless within a very small range of so-called normal. Have you also been tested for all the other common deficiencies - b12, ferritin, vit d, folates?

mercibucket Tue 20-Nov-12 14:37:48

What is the endo going to do? When you say 'normal', I always felt like crap unless within a very small range of so-called normal. Have you also been tested for all the other common deficiencies - b12, ferritin, vit d, folates?

EddieVeddersfoxymop Tue 20-Nov-12 14:54:42

I have hashimotos..confirmed by blood tests. I take a v small dose of levothyroxine and its keeping my levels relatively stable....

I get the "vibration" and the all over body aches too, including palpitations. My GP is trying her best to figure out why I get the trembly heart thing.....but its nothing serious (had a 24 hour tape done to confirm).

I can tell when my TSH is slightly off as I feel dreadful. The levo has not been a miracle cure for me yet, but my GP is confident we will get there.

First thing you need to do is get a definate diagnosis and take it from there!

Fluffypoms Tue 20-Nov-12 15:31:55

Thanks all, the endo said they will just continue to monitor my Ranges I do have another appointment on 19th dec.

I'm not sure that I have had my vit d ect checked? Should I ask too

I'm not even sure how to explain the feelings inside or if I should say they are palpitations its like a vibration at times other times its a weird electricity spasm kind of feeling and I wonder if I have been mistaking whatever that is for palpitations. I've had 6 clear ecgs and all at the time of having these episodes.

I should have asked what my ranges were but I just felt deflated at what the endo was saying.. Thyroid issues suck

I've deffo noticed that my glands are up in the neck too, gp just says oh tonisils are a little up. Well yes I just told you that!! I feel so fed up with it all

mercibucket Tue 20-Nov-12 15:38:37

Definitely get your gp to run all those tests, there's usually a problem with at least 1, also check the results yourself and look for
B12 over 500
Vit d over 90
Ferritin - high in range eg over 90, not low 20s
If the are below that but 'normal' you will still feel better if you supplement

mercibucket Tue 20-Nov-12 15:38:37

Definitely get your gp to run all those tests, there's usually a problem with at least 1, also check the results yourself and look for
B12 over 500
Vit d over 90
Ferritin - high in range eg over 90, not low 20s
If the are below that but 'normal' you will still feel better if you supplement

NanTheWiser Tue 20-Nov-12 17:12:20

Oh, I recognise all those symptoms, too Fluffy, but my bloods came back "within normal range". However, I did have the Vit D results too, which came back at 80 nmol/L (70-200 nmol/L: optimally replete), so I've been supplementing with 25ug vit D, last week started on two a day, and you know what? I think I feel just a bit better! Aches and pains don't seem so bad, mood is lifted somewhat, and those awful "vibrations" seem less as well.

Am thinking about raising to 3 a day next week to see if it makes any difference. Might be an idea?

Fluffypoms Tue 20-Nov-12 20:19:00

I will be making a appointment with the gp tomorrow.

The vibrations are mostly all day long and are driving me crazy. I just want to get back to being me. Dp is a great help but I feel so useless and actually a bit frightend, obviously they know its thyroid related as my levels have gone up and down and I have tested positive for antibodies.

But I can't help but worry I'm just going to keal over one day.

Does anyone get Burning skin sensation or Numbness I have been today in my arms

Walnutcakelover Tue 20-Nov-12 21:01:12

Hi fluff before I was diagnosed with an over active thyroid, my joints were very stiff, and I think I used to get the burning sensation aswell. My main symptoms were tremor, palpitations, insommnia and hot sweats, I don't know if anything can trigger your thyroid or if we have always got the antibodies in our system ( don't think that makes sense), but before I was diagnosed, I had an operation to have one of my lymph nodes out (was testing for lymphoma cancer) the lymph node was literally next to my thyroid gland, so not sure if that had anything to do with it, but three months later, I was diagnosed with an overactive thyroid.

Walnutcakelover Tue 20-Nov-12 21:04:57

Just to add, I hope you get some insight from your gp tomorow.x

Fluffypoms Tue 20-Nov-12 21:10:22

Thanks Walnut. Yes that made sense I have been asked if I was ill before all this started as that can trigger antibody production.

Can't remember being?! But I don't really get sick or usually go drs..

Seems you wasn't Diagnosed all that quick either.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now