Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

Just Hashimoto's...or something in addition?

(7 Posts)
stopgap Mon 05-Nov-12 18:04:29

I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's in July, and after six weeks on Synthroid, I made the switch to Armour. I thought I'd be feeling better by now, but I feel utterly dreadful. I take 60mg of Armour, split into an am and pm dose, and my blood test from last week showed that my TSH, T3, T4 etc. are all well within the normal range. My TPO level is still high, however--121, when it should be less than 30.

Within the last few weeks I have developed all-over muscle pain, far worse than when I was originally diagnosed. My hair continues to thin, I'm fatigued, moody, swollen neck glands, spotty and fed-up to the back teeth.

I'm off for a thyroid sonogram on Friday, but does anyone with Hashimoto's have experience of dealing with a concurrent autoimmune condition (Lupus or Fibromyalgia, in particular). How were these diagnosed?

mercibucket Mon 05-Nov-12 22:51:36

Have you also tested your reverse t3? And did you test all the usual deficiencies eg b12, vit d, ferritin? Btw by normal do you mean tsh under 1, t4 and t3 top of range?

mercibucket Mon 05-Nov-12 22:51:45

Have you also tested your reverse t3? And did you test all the usual deficiencies eg b12, vit d, ferritin? Btw by normal do you mean tsh under 1, t4 and t3 top of range?

MrsShrek3 Mon 05-Nov-12 22:53:21

Have you had scan and/or needle biopsy (or am I taking it too far?)

stopgap Mon 05-Nov-12 23:10:15

Mercicat, yes, my doctor did the full range of tests last month and all was normal, then she repeated T3, T4 etc. and everything was fine. My TSH was 0.9; I can't recall everything else (besides the slightly horrifying high TPO) but she described the blood tests as optimal.

MrsShrek, I don't think it's overkill, and nor does my doctor (I'm off for a sonogram on Friday). I'm still breastfeeding, so we're a bit limited with scans and such.

mercibucket Mon 05-Nov-12 23:19:33

I don't know much abour armour, but have you asked on health unlocked on the thyroid uk website? Reverse t3 could be worth asking about, and reactions to armour
What were your b12, ferritin and vit d levels?

mercibucket Mon 05-Nov-12 23:19:35

I don't know much abour armour, but have you asked on health unlocked on the thyroid uk website? Reverse t3 could be worth asking about, and reactions to armour
What were your b12, ferritin and vit d levels?

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now