Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

21 and feel 91

(11 Posts)
GhostShip Thu 11-Oct-12 17:49:09

Just wondering if any of you have ever experienced this.

I'm 21, and whilst not being extremely active I've always maintained a busy lifestyle (currently I'm a bank carer part time, admin assistant full time, do voluntary work and I'm at college in the evenings) but over the past 2 years my health just seems to be getting worse.

Every single day there's always something hurting. My back, my legs, my muscles. I get out of breath doing a brisk 2 minute walk (I have inhalers also but they dont seem to be working)
Yesterday as part of my volunteer work I looked after 9 babies (all under 9 months) for two hours, which involved crawling on the floor and picking them up. Today I feel like I've been run over.

I started the gym last year because I thought it may be due to being unfit. This hasnt made ONE BIT of difference. Sure, I look better, but I don't feel it. As soon as I get on a machine I'm out of breath and my heart rate is that high the machine tells me to stop.

At night I have these horrendous night sweats that stop me from sleeping.

I just dont understand it at all, and it's really getting to me now. I've been to the doctors and he's taken my blood pressure and thats all fine. I know if I tell him everything he's going to think I'm a hypochondriac, especially as I've been in and out with mental health issues.

Just dont know what to do and if this is ever going to get better grr..

elspartacus Thu 11-Oct-12 17:56:54

This sounds rotten.
Did your GP do your blood tests or anything? A few things could result in symptoms like these but anaemia (low blood count) is high on the list in young women. Not enough blood (and therefor oxygen) getting round the body causes muscle fatigue/aches, breathlessness and generally feeling exhausted. It is worth going back to the docs and giving them the full story as some basic tests are likely to help get to the bottom of things.
It doesn't sound normal so do go back to GP.
Hope this helps.

GhostShip Thu 11-Oct-12 19:08:37

Thankyou for replying. No I haven't had any blood tests, I would like to have some though just to put my mind at rest. I didn't think about anaemia, but now you've put it that way it does make sense!

Thankyou x

SofaKing Thu 11-Oct-12 19:19:03

Could be hypothyroidism? I have an under active thyroid and felt as you describe until I was diagnosed at 26. Doctors can miss it when you are young as it generally affects you when you are older.
It can cause depression as well, so may help explain your mental health issues if this is the problem you have suffered from. I was overweight and suffered from painful periods, couldn't loose any weight and was permanently exhausted.

It takes one blood test to find out and makes a huge difference.

I would definitely push to be tested for anything the doctor can think of, you shouldn't have to feel like this, persist until you get an answer.

GhostShip Thu 11-Oct-12 19:25:37

That is exactly me! I have the worse painful periods too, I'm on medication for that also which was a reason I didn't want to go to the doctors coz it's yet ANOTHER thing I have to complain about.

And I've been looking for a reason for my mental health issues because I have an amazing life! So that really would explain it.

Thankyou very muc for that, I'm going to make an appointment to discuss it. I just hope he doesn't think I'm one of those who's googled their symptoms and assume.

How has it effected you if you dont mind me asking sofaking ? do you feel better now?

SugariceAndScary Thu 11-Oct-12 19:30:21

I would be concerned about the night sweats at 21 and that reason alone should warrant further investigation by your GP. Don't be fobbed off!!

GhostShip Thu 11-Oct-12 20:02:28

Those have gotten really annoying and it's creating problems for DP. I now HAVE to sleep with the window open, no matter what the weather but feel awful because he's cold. Otherwise I'm just tossing and turning and sweating which keeps us both awake!

AttilaTheMeerkat Fri 12-Oct-12 07:35:20

Ghostship

The GP needs to run more tests to see if your thyroid gland is the root cause of your problems. Blood tests should have been done by now.

BTW painful periods are not normal and should not be put up with either. It may or may not be related to your current problems; have you had such problems with your periods before your current symptoms now?.

If GP is unhelpful change GP practice. No point at all in seeing someone unhelpful or is someone you cannot openly communicate with.

British Thyroid Foundation has a useful website; I would peruse that.

GhostShip Sun 28-Oct-12 17:37:08

Thanks everyone who replied!

I had blood tests on Thursday, need to wait for those results.

Doctor has said though that he thinks there may be a problem with my heart, have to have an ECG this week. Also have to have flu and pneumonia jabs because if I get ill it might make everything worse apparently.

x

mercibucket Mon 29-Oct-12 09:39:04

I'm glad the GP is looking into it. Thyroid problems can also make you have palpitations, so it could still be something easy to fix, try not to worry. Make sure you check your results yourself. You want a tsh under 2, b12 over 500, ferritin way above the bottom of the range

mercibucket Mon 29-Oct-12 09:39:04

I'm glad the GP is looking into it. Thyroid problems can also make you have palpitations, so it could still be something easy to fix, try not to worry. Make sure you check your results yourself. You want a tsh under 2, b12 over 500, ferritin way above the bottom of the range

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now