Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

Feel sick with worry, can someone explain to me, what my results mean RE:pcos

(3 Posts)
shellmc Tue 18-Oct-11 19:01:34

Hi i have posted on here a number of times, about irregular periods, facial hair ect ect.

After being referred to endocrinologist few weeks ago i had more bloods taken, and was prescribed a cream to use for facial hair, which im currently using. Consultant says she thinks i have PCOS, and so doing more blood tests.

Before being referred by GP my LH FSH levels came back abnormal LH being higher than FSH.
LH 14.5 FSH 6.5 ? (fsh roughly)
Latest results LH-12.6 range (2.0-12.5) FSH-6.5 range (3.5-12.5) also done was Testosterone-1.7 normal range(<1.7), Androstendione 18.4 normal range (1.0-11.5), DHEA-8.5 (2.7-9.2) 17 OH Progesterone 5.9 range (<14).

So been told LH still raised, and also Androstendione high. Does anyone know what this means?? Please someone help explain to me. I am worried.

Thankyou

A1980 Tue 18-Oct-11 23:06:56

So been told LH still raised, and also Androstendione high. Does anyone know what this means??

Me too. LH from the pituitary and androstenidione from the ovaries. It means you have PCOS. A very common condition which is not sinister and will not kill you. A sese of perspective is importnat.

Is there any reason why you have not asked your consultant endcrinologist top explain this to you? He/she is the expert, we are not.

shellmc Wed 19-Oct-11 08:33:55

So it does indicate PCOS. Sorry that i may sound clueless.
Iv had problems for quite sometime now and only eventually got GP to listen to me just over 2 months ago, and finally got referred.

Endo didnt really go into too much with me, mentioned about insulin levels and that with PCOS, instead of insulin being used as energy that it is stored as fat. She said that the High LH levels in one indication of PCOS and i have irregular periods which is also another along with facial hair, and so was going to run some more tests that gp hadnt already done and i would hear back, as to whetheer to start metformin.
Got to make an appointment for end of the week to see gp about results.

The answear to your question Is there any reason why you have not asked your consultant endcrinologist top explain this to you? He/she is the expert, we are not. No there isnt, i did ask questions that i was concerned about, just couldnt ask what the results meant as i didnt know what they were going to show up.

Will speak to my GP at end of week.

Thanks

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now