Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet has not checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have any medical concerns we suggest you consult your GP.

Colud someone help me with Thyroid results please

(6 Posts)
nancy75 Thu 14-Jul-11 16:44:23

Brief history - I had a total thyroidectomy 4 years ago after having graves disease for some years. I currently take 200mg per day of thyroxine. I am tired all of the time, I struggle to lose weight, I am very over weight and generally feel like rubbish!

My latest test results are
ths - 0.01
T4 - 28.6
T3 - 6.1

I would like to understand the results as my gp has been telling me for 4 years that I am fine, even though i know i'm not!

nancy75 Thu 14-Jul-11 21:30:17

bump?

missorinoco Thu 14-Jul-11 21:34:28

Your TSH is low and your T4 is high implying over-replacement (i.e. the dose is too high). That usually (but not always) gives you the opposite to the symptoms you have.

Have you heard from the GP about the results (rather than just the figures)?

doozle Thu 14-Jul-11 21:35:30

It looks to me as if you have too much thyroxine

Normal tsh on my tests is 0.5-5.
Normal t4 is 10-24

Anything under tsh 0.5 would be veering towards too much thyroxine in the body.

nancy75 Thu 14-Jul-11 21:37:35

I am going to the gp on Monday, I wanted to get an idea about the results as he feels that they are normal, but i still feel unwell

sincitylover Thu 14-Jul-11 21:50:40

I don't know what your T3 is supposed to be but sometimes the T4 doesn't get converted to T3 if you take T4 only ie levoythyroxine.

I am on a private px Armour Thyroid (which is porcine thyroid) (not available in the UK on the NHS) which has both T3 and T4. I feel better on that although my nhs gp would not agree and said it was probably the placebo effect!!

She did concede however that many Eastern european people ask her for a T4/T3 combo which they are used to having in their home country and can't have here.

But she also said if the results are within the normal range then you will feel OK!! But it seems that anecdotal evidence from patients does not always concur with this.

There is a website - think its tpa.org.uk which explains this further.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now