Talk

Advanced search

Mumsnet hasn't checked the qualifications of anyone posting here. If you have medical concerns, please seek medical attention; if you think your problem could be acute, do so immediately. Even qualified doctors can't diagnose over the internet, so do bear that in mind when seeking or giving advice.

low iron

(20 Posts)
choclab Wed 18-May-11 16:51:25

Hi <

Just had results of blood tests as ,have heavy periods and last month was all tired and dizzy when i was on .

so went for bloods to check ,

they did FBC all normal
ferratin was 11 which is within normal range they said ,

this is about what my range has been over any years looking at previouse tests .

i asked doctor if i can have iron tablets to boost , she said would do no harm , so to get an every day one from chemist , im just wondering what would be best any advice .

thanks

ClaireC76 Thu 19-May-11 07:29:44

just so you know - it's often a lot more economical to buy iron tablets over the counter than pay for a prescription.

I've always had low iron and was prescribed Fersamal 210mg tablets, a bottle of 100 tablets, 1 to be taken 3 times a day. The last time I renewed my £7.50 (or whatever) prescription, the pharmacist said 'you know if you just buy them over the counter they're less than £3 don't you?'!! Err, no I didn't!

It is normal as well to have depleted iron whilst you have a heavy period (or any heavy blood loss) but it soon rights itself if you are healthy and eat a balanced diet, so thats probably why your iron was normal for the tests....doesn't mean it wasn't low when you were menstruating.

Vi8 Thu 19-May-11 10:00:44

I use Floradix, they come in tablet or liquid form and don't give you the horrible constipation you get with most doctor prescribed ones.

sincitylover Thu 19-May-11 14:51:12

Do you mean your haemoglobin level was 11 or your ferritin. If it is your ferritin I think that's really quite low and you could be feeling unwell at that level. You might not be technically classified as anaemic but it would mean that your iron stores are getting low.

Mine dropped to 6 a few years back (fibroid and heavy periods) and funnily enough Ive just been for a blood test again today as Ive been feeling abnormally tired and wondered if levels could have dropped again.

sincitylover Thu 19-May-11 14:51:56

Ive got some ferroglobulin (but haven't been very consistent in taking it) and have also used spatone in the past.

mousymouse Thu 19-May-11 14:54:27

I use normal iron tablets form H&B when on my period. am prone to anaemia though.

choclab Thu 19-May-11 16:11:54

thanks all ,

didnt get the numbers on haemoglobin, she just said they were all normal , then i asked whet my feritin was so she said 11 , but doctor said not low enough for iron pills ut if i wanted to i could use a over counter one .

i will ring back and ask for more detail ..

choclab Thu 19-May-11 16:39:00

right just spoke to a very un helpful nurse

hebaglobien 12.5

white cells 4.5

iron 11

colestoral 4.9

said doctors reviewed all within normal range

choclab Thu 19-May-11 18:36:57

bump

stargazy Thu 19-May-11 20:24:54

My ferritin was only 1(!) 5 weeks ago when I went to GP as feeeling breathless and getting odd chest pains-no wonder! Currently having tests -had a barium enema and got an endoscopy next week as eat a really good diet so GP said first action was to check out my gastro-intestinal tract for ulcers/bleeds etc.I was told that 15-29 was an acceptable level for ferritin and 11 does sound rather low.Thing is I've no idea how long my levels been falling so very low-wether it's been gradual or suddenly plummeted and have got another blood test next week also to check the iron supplements working- I am feeling a lot less tired and no longer breathless.If I was you I'd want a repeat blood test in a few weeks-but please if you notice any symptoms like mine don't be fobbed off.I've got a new GP and he's certainly been more pro-active than my last one ever was.

Cattleprod Thu 19-May-11 20:29:28

Iron tablets have unpleasant side effects for many people. Most get constipated, they give me diarrhoea though! confused If you find they don't agree with you, try something like Spatone or Floradix which are much gentler.

choclab Thu 19-May-11 21:28:34

thanks ,

stargazy- hope your tests go ok and you get some answers soon . do they have any idea why this has happened to you , ie , periods , diet , etc ..

just wondered as i have heavy cycle and ibs so may have something to do with that , poss trouble absorbing to ...i will call my doctor tomorrow to ask advice i think , although 11 is the norm for me as have test last year was same ...

choclab Fri 20-May-11 15:18:46

got some floradex iron liquid now ..any one tried it ?

mousymouse Fri 20-May-11 16:13:17

Yes I tried it, but it didn't agree with me (upset stomach) and switched to h&b own brand iron tablets.
I would say try it, a lot of people get on better with it than tablets.

choclab Fri 20-May-11 16:39:00

thanks , been taking spa tone run out now so thought id try this ..

choclab Sat 21-May-11 20:32:59

got my period now ..feel rubbish , great more iron loss ....

anyone els tried floradix , or spatone ....

choclab Thu 26-May-11 15:59:30

going to take feurrose solphite .(bad spelling ) spoke to doc who said , i could if wanted to ..

so yes please feeling so tired after period....dizzy and poor concentration etc ..

sausagesandmarmelade Sat 28-May-11 11:18:40

Fersaday are good...but as your levels are normal, do you really need them?

Also - I can recommend a natural supplement (that comes in sachets) called Spatone. You can get them in boots...
Much easier to absorb...but they are quite expensive.

Perhaps it's worth having a boost just before, during and after your periods.

sincitylover Sun 29-May-11 17:43:01

i got my test back and ferritin was 32 - that's within the normal range but the range is enormous and how do you know what's the optimum level for you IYKWIM. So you could boost your levels and still be normal and possibly feel better.

Have currently got a very heavy period and I've started to take ferroglobulin.

I also foudn whilst researching, a website about hairloss - mine comes out alot - and it said the optimum level is 70.

I sometimes think if you have symptoms it doesn't help to be told you are 'normal' - surely if you at the lower end of the normal range you could feel worse than someone who is has a higher reading.

The same principle also applies to thyroid tests. People go in their droves to the gp feeling tired and symptomatic but because their test comes back within the normal range they are diagnosed.

choclab Mon 30-May-11 07:05:45

thanks , sincitylover - im obviously ln the much lower end of "normal range " so thats why i feel so bad i guess ,
Doc didnt seem concerned at all to be honest shock, just said i could take iron if i wanted .....so here i am , i feel so bad when on Period , so going to take as each time i have one surly im getting lower , with little time to catch up inbetween .....
and i think id have to eat greens morning /noon and night to make any big difference to levels ....

got mouth ulcer to now so great -read that to can be linked to low iron .....

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now »

Already registered? Log in with: