Talk

Advanced search

WHAT TRAIN STATION IS BEST TO GO TO IF HOTEL IS IN RUSSELL SQUARE, LONDON

(22 Posts)
TeriHatchetJob Wed 15-Jul-09 10:16:37

Thought we'd catch the train for a change but no idea which station is nearest the hotel. I mean main stations by the way, not tubes. Thanks.

KeithTalent Wed 15-Jul-09 10:18:04

Euston / kings x / st pancras

LIZS Wed 15-Jul-09 10:18:08

Euston or Kings Cross I think

Molesworth Wed 15-Jul-09 10:18:16

Euston and Kings Cross are both within easy reach of Russell Square

Hassled Wed 15-Jul-09 10:18:26

Euston, probably - if you mean shortest taxi journey from station to Russell Square. Charing Cross not too bad.

Joolsiam Wed 15-Jul-09 10:19:45

Euston closest - only a 5 min walk from there.

Kings X and St Pancras only an extra minute or two away.

scienceteacher Wed 15-Jul-09 10:19:53

The best station is usually more dependent on where you are coming from.

But as others have said, Russell Square is walking distance from Euston, Kings Cross and Charing Cross.

TeriHatchetJob Wed 15-Jul-09 13:22:42

Thank you all. I've just scared myself by looking at the train prices. Over £200 for 4 of us return from Worcester! We're coming up to see some theatre shows but looks like we'll be driving instead!

Does anyone know if its possible to drive to the outskirts of London and park and ride to the west end, leaving the car for a couple of days? Thank you again.

Joolsiam Wed 15-Jul-09 13:30:11

Try looking at the price of buying 2 singles - can often be a lot cheaper, especially if bought far enough in advance.

anonandlikeit Wed 15-Jul-09 13:33:02

There is a car park at russell sq, not sure how pricey it is, it ahs been many yrs since i've stayed there.
Contact the hotel & they will give you details.

anonandlikeit Wed 15-Jul-09 13:34:41

If not lots of car parking around heathrow & then go in on picadily line to russell sq.

TeriHatchetJob Wed 15-Jul-09 13:44:08

I liked the idea of parking at Heathrow and catching the train in but they are still silly prices for the train.

Driving in will have to do I think. So, further to other questions asked, would it be a nightmare driving into Russell Square (coming from the midlands)? Thank you again.

edam Wed 15-Jul-09 13:47:36

From Worcester, can you get onto that railway line that goes into Marylebone - think it's Chiltern? Better service and usually cheaper. You'd need tube/taxi from Marylebone but it's not that far away - simple tube journey on Circle/Met/Hammersmith & City line (they all run on the same tracks, you can catch whichever comes first and get off at Euston Square).

spicemonster Wed 15-Jul-09 13:52:14

What day are you going?

TeriHatchetJob Wed 15-Jul-09 14:05:39

Spicemonster - 27th til 29th October - I know its ages away but have to plan now for school half term to get tickets for the 2 shows we want to see (Lion King and Jersey Boys).

I shall go and work out your suggestion edam. Thanks.

spicemonster Wed 15-Jul-09 14:30:03

There are very few places to park near tube stations which you could leave the car at for a few days. You could park in the NCP under the Brunswick Centre but that's going to be about £20 a day at a guess and of course you'd have to pay the congestion charge coming in and out of London so that'd be not cheap. But should be cheaper than £200 which is frankly shock

spicemonster Wed 15-Jul-09 14:31:02

Sorry, meant to say 'very few places to park near tube stations on the outskirts where you can leave your car' - tend to be meters.

spicemonster Wed 15-Jul-09 14:32:59

Sorry, Brunswick Centre is right next to Russell Square. It's pretty easy to drive in from the M40 - just keep straight on and eventually you'll get to Euston station and then turn right and you're at Russell Square.

I'll shut up now. I'm avoiding sending a 'difficult' work email ...

alarkaspree Wed 15-Jul-09 14:37:32

Definitely contact the hotel, they will probably have some kind of arrangement with a local car park so that you can get a reduced rate. Driving into Russell Square is not hard, especially if you come into London on the M40 which becomes Euston Road.

TeriHatchetJob Wed 15-Jul-09 14:55:46

Fab - all sorted. Contacted the hotel ( thanks alarkaspree, so obvious but never thought of that!) £17 per day to park there and as a couple of you have said, the drive in should be quite straightforward. Thanks so much - just have to start a new topic on "how do you pay the congestion charge"..............

alarkaspree Wed 15-Jul-09 15:01:21

Hey, anonandlikeit said it first...

Get information on the congestion charge here

TeriHatchetJob Thu 16-Jul-09 14:12:32

Thank you.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now