Do Work have to provide me transport?

(96 Posts)
EZA15 Wed 09-May-18 17:59:36

Hi everyone, I have a dissiplinary for imsubordination. The thing is it’s not at the place at work and at the head office 1/2 hr away. I don’t drive. I’ve told them and they’ve told me to catch the bus. Do work have to provide me transport to get to the dissiplinary?

OP’s posts: |
StringandGlitter Wed 09-May-18 18:10:36

Is there a reason you can’t catch a bus?

scurryfunge Wed 09-May-18 18:13:23

I can see why you have a disciplinary for insubordination.

Smeddum Wed 09-May-18 18:13:36

No, why would they? Unless there are no public transport links in which case you might have a point.

Also, having a go about transport when you’re already up on a disciplinary for insubordination isn’t really the best idea is it? Unless you want to lose your job.

EmmaC78 Wed 09-May-18 18:15:28

There is a certain irony here. You should get the bus.

ManifestingPowerhouse Wed 09-May-18 18:16:26

grin

OddBoots Wed 09-May-18 18:18:13

Are you asking if they ought to pay your bus fare?

scurryfunge Wed 09-May-18 18:18:32

“Ive refused to follow rules at work and i am being disciplined for it. AIBU to not follow rules about any disciplinary procedures?”

EZA15 Wed 09-May-18 18:20:05

But I cant drive. They want me to attend at a different branch so they shud get me there

OP’s posts: |
Smeddum Wed 09-May-18 18:20:46

Haha this has to be a joke right?

Loandbeholdagain Wed 09-May-18 18:21:27

Errr no

Ihatebuildabear Wed 09-May-18 18:21:31

Surely if you want to keep your job you should be falling over yourself to ensure you get There?

Ihatebuildabear Wed 09-May-18 18:21:43

*there

Psychobabble123 Wed 09-May-18 18:21:57

😂

Bluntness100 Wed 09-May-18 18:22:09

Seriously? You are going for a disciplinary for insubordination and want them to pay your transport because you can't drive?

How many days till they fire you..,🤣

TittyGolightly Wed 09-May-18 18:22:30

No, they don’t.

There are people who drive professionally. They’re called taxis. Get one.

NorthEndGal Wed 09-May-18 18:22:47

I'm sure if you think about It, you will realize it is you responsibility to get yourself there.
Do you want to keep this job?

sneakysneak Wed 09-May-18 18:23:14

Nice one 🤔

scurryfunge Wed 09-May-18 18:23:27

The bus route number is P45. HTH

BerkInBag Wed 09-May-18 18:23:28

Could you get on your bike?

Smeddum Wed 09-May-18 18:24:29

@scurryfunge grin

EZA15 Wed 09-May-18 18:25:03

Corse I want to keep the job. The managers bullying me by choosing a different branch. He’s had it in fur me fur ages becuz I don’t take his crap.

OP’s posts: |
MoreCheerfulMonica Wed 09-May-18 18:25:24

Is there no public transport? If you’re in a big city, 30 minutes probably only translates into a short bus journey. This really doesn’t seem like the right time to be insisting on a taxi.

Smeddum Wed 09-May-18 18:26:00

Corse I want to keep the job

Then get the bus!

blueskyinmarch Wed 09-May-18 18:26:23

You are joking, aren't you? You are going for a disciplinary and you are quibbling about transport? Get a bus/taxi/lift if you want to keep your job.

Join the discussion

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.

Join Mumsnet

Already have a Mumsnet account? Log in