Talk

Advanced search

HAVE to wear face mask on the bus but bus drivers don't?

(14 Posts)
Tiktokgone Thu 18-Jun-20 12:29:10

How does that work?

My bubble friend came this morning and said they weren't allowing people without masks on the bus. Fair enough.

But the bus driver didn't have one on.

Isn't that counter productive?

Hes the one dealing with hundreds of people daily confused

OP’s posts: |
purpleme12 Thu 18-Jun-20 12:31:33

The bus company say they don't have to because they've got a glass shield between them and the customers

PineconeOfDoom Thu 18-Jun-20 12:31:45

Is the driver behind a screen?

Tiktokgone Thu 18-Jun-20 12:32:14

... But it has a big hole cut out of it?

OP’s posts: |
Weepinggreenwillow Thu 18-Jun-20 12:32:57

the masks are to stop you spreading the virus to other people. SOo by all passengers wearing a mask they are protecting the driver (and each other). Also the driver will not be within 2M of anyone for more than 15 mins so risks of him spreading it are lower.

Bol87 Thu 18-Jun-20 13:04:16

I noticed no bus drivers are wearing masks in my area either! I did however assume it’s cos they are in their little booths and will never be within 2m if anyone!

HeIenaDove Thu 18-Jun-20 14:01:19

30c heatwave on the way and no air conditioning. Hope they are ready for disruptions to the timetable when people get heat stroke and they have to make a detour to the hospital.

As usual other countries are ahead of the backward dystopian shithole that is the UK

www.japantimes.co.jp/news/2020/05/14/national/cooled-masks-japan-vending-machines/#.XutlG2hKjIU

ChasingRainbows19 Thu 18-Jun-20 14:05:34

As someone working for 12 hours a shift in one. They are hot and dehydrating, can move when you talk ( no matter how well you've put it on) they rub your face and ears. They can be very distracting. I wouldn't want a driver to wear one I'd rather he focused on the road than being annoyed by a face mask.

He is probably safer than the passengers. Behind a screen, has windows and a big door as ventilation. And well away from passengers once on the bus.

BogRollBOGOF Thu 18-Jun-20 15:00:27

I'd rather not be hit by a bus because the driver was fidgeting with a mask or their glasses had fogged up.

They have a screen to reduce the risks of direct contamination, plus the passengers wearing masks should be less likely to spread the virus. A mask is to reduce the virus going out to others, not being taken in.

C4tintherug Thu 18-Jun-20 15:01:10

There was all this when they were driving coaches of people with suspected COVID at the start of this. It’s safer for the drivers not to wear them as it can restrict their sight.

ragged Thu 18-Jun-20 15:06:00

That's funny. Around here we have extremely empty buses with only a driver on board -- who always seems to be wearing a mask.

PickAChew Thu 18-Jun-20 15:06:28

Go ahead have covered the holes at face level on their screens. I wouldn't want a driver to have to spend all day wearing one. I'd want them to be able to drive with minimal distraction.

Go ahead group guy here says the same
twitter.com/GAGNigel/status/1272833746698469376?s=19

HeIenaDove Thu 18-Jun-20 15:09:19

the predictable comments from the disabilist underneath.

Emmapeeler1 Thu 18-Jun-20 15:15:09

It's for safety reasons. Being able to see properly, fogging up etc.

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »