Talk

Advanced search

Blood Test Results??? Help... I'm new :-)

(4 Posts)
HellsNB Tue 23-Jun-09 11:33:48

Hello

Just spoken with my Dr, results are:

LH 11
FSH 8.5

Testosterone 1.5
Binding Hormone (not sure what this is) 74

Any thoughts???

helenlouisey Tue 23-Jun-09 18:54:09

Hi HellsNB

I think that with FSH levels under 6 is excellent, 6-9 is good, 9-10 fair, 10-13 diminished reserve. I think with LH levels you are looking for a number greater than 7, and something similar to your FSH level as a ratio of greater than 2:1 can be a sign of PCOS.

Testosterone levels anything over 50 is considered elevated.

Sorry not sure about the binding hormone. Maybe worth making an appointment with your GP to discuss? Have you had day 21 tests done as well?

Good luck

HellsNB Wed 24-Jun-09 09:22:38

Thanks for your reply helenlouisey grin

I have an appointment tomorrow morning with my Dr to have a chat, she is also going to do a smear test, just to cover all the bases!

My ultrasound is on 4th July so a little wait yet.

Thanks again x

HellsNB Tue 07-Jul-09 14:13:39

Afternoon ladies

I had my ultrasound on Saturday, I had not drunk enough water to fill my bladder so lucky me got the internal with something which resembled a lightsaber!

Anyway, the chap said my ovaries looked normal and he could not see any cysts. He did comment that the lining of my womb looked very thin but would not elaborate on this further. I was on day 22.

I have to make an appointment with my Dr once they get the report from the hospital.

I guess it seems from the scan that it is not PCOS. So, what other reasons are there for very long cycles?

Any replies most welcome grin x

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now