Talk

Advanced search

Progesterone

(4 Posts)
Woost Mon 15-Jun-09 17:01:34

Hi, I am new to all this ...... my day 21 progesterone level was 18.6nmol/l. Is this too low ?

thank you

helenlouisey Tue 16-Jun-09 09:34:56

Hi Woost, from memory I think when I had mine tested they came back at 33 and was told that over 30 indicated ovulation. Could you make an appointment with your GP to discuss your results? Have you had your day 2 LH and FSH levels checked as well?

Good luck

Woost Tue 16-Jun-09 19:02:45

Thanks for the reply. Just got back from the GP who said they were all normal..... luteal progesterone is normal within 16.4 - 59 so he sadi all was good. I am a nurse and I thought 30 was normal for ovulation but ho hum what do I know...... feel pleased I am ok but now worried for the other half !

AttilaTheMeerkat Tue 16-Jun-09 19:33:26

A level of 30 or above would indicate ovulation, not below.

Day 3 LH and FSH can look okay of looked at separately; they must be compared against each other. If this was not done the test result is meaningless.

Are your periods irregular in nature as well?. If so this is another clue re hormonal imbalances.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now