Talk

Advanced search

********JANUARY 2010 BUS********** Trying for a baby for January 2010?? Join Me!!

(808 Posts)
Rtuff Wed 25-Mar-09 17:48:00

The January 2010 bus departs now.... everyone jump on no tickets required.....

RTuff TTC#2 Cycle 11 UCL 28-36 CD1

wasabipeanut Wed 25-Mar-09 19:26:35

HI Rtuff can I jump on?

RTuff TTC#2 Cycle 11 UCL 28-36 CD1
Wasabipeanut TTC#2 Cycle 7 UCL 28-30 CD?

Haven;t actually come on yet but is imminent - suspect tomorrow. Have calculated that if CD1 is tomorrow due date will be 31/12 so I think a January birth is more likely if successful this month!

donttrythisathome Wed 25-Mar-09 23:37:38

Hi Rtuff, me too please.
TTC 1 cycle 2 UCL 28-33 CD1

This is all new to me as i never thought i wanted kids, but now I really do!
trying to get the hang of the charting etc as turned 36 recently so don't want to waste any time.

laurielou Thu 26-Mar-09 08:24:38

Morning ladies, mind if I hop on?

ttc#1, cycle19, UCL 30 CD12

donttrythisathome - snap! 36, thought I didn't want kids, now I do..........

thesoo Thu 26-Mar-09 08:42:58

Hello all,

I have just moved over from the December bus. Hi donttrythisathome and laurielou. I was in the same boat as you two, had my first at 36, after years of thinking 'babies, yeucchh' got PG first try. now 38, completely head over heels in love with dd and finding it not so easy for number 2.

List so far, think I have got it right

laurielou ttc#1, cycle19, UCL 30 CD12
thesoo TTC#2, cycle 3, UCL 32-35 CD5
RTuff TTC#2 Cycle 11 UCL 28-36 CD2
Wasabipeanut TTC#2 Cycle 7 UCL 28-30 CD?
donttrythis TTC 1 cycle 2 UCL 28-33 CD2

Best for luck to everyone xx

Rtuff Thu 26-Mar-09 09:01:20

Hi everyone,

Hopefully we will all be lucky this month!!

Fingers crossed for some BFP's!!

Good luck x

MrsJoeMcIntyre Thu 26-Mar-09 09:08:02

Here I am!

laurielou ttc#1, cycle19, UCL 30 CD12
thesoo TTC#2, cycle 3, UCL 32-35 CD5
RTuff TTC#2 Cycle 11 UCL 28-36 CD2
Wasabipeanut TTC#2 Cycle 7 UCL 28-30 CD?
donttrythis TTC 1 cycle 2 UCL 28-33 CD2
MrsJoeMcIntyre TTC#2, cycle 1 (but BFN) UCL 24-26 CD23

Am so gutted about my BFN. <<me, me, me>>

Rtuff Thu 26-Mar-09 09:11:16

I'm sorry for you BFN MrsJ

Another month of worrying and obssessing to go! We should call this the January 2010 Rollercoaster it seems more appropriate!

wasabipeanut Thu 26-Mar-09 09:16:06

Hey MrsJ - I think we can all be forgiven a me, me, me moment or two!

Onwards and upwards.

donttrythisathome Thu 26-Mar-09 12:17:31

Laurieloo and thesoo,
So great to hear from you! I had to persuade DP, also 36 and never wanted kids. Felt so surreal to be arguing the case for kids - never thought I'd see the day! Really excited now though. And terrified!
grin

donttrythisathome Thu 26-Mar-09 12:34:57

MrsJ,
Just found out what BFN is (sorry, still finding my way around here). Here's to another month! Obsessing is right - I'm all worried about my luteal phase at the moment. Not so long ago I was blissfully unaware of it!

yumyum73 Thu 26-Mar-09 12:41:38

Hello everyone,

I'm trying REALLY hard not to obsess this month, especially as i know it doesn't do any good. Maybe part of the stress was hoping that I would be able to get pregnant and have a baby into 2009, so i'm hoping i'll chill out a bit now hmm

Anyway, fingers crossed this is going to be the lucky bus for us all wink

laurielou ttc#1, cycle19, UCL 30 CD12
thesoo TTC#2, cycle 3, UCL 32-35 CD5
RTuff TTC#2 Cycle 11 UCL 28-36 CD2
Wasabipeanut TTC#2 Cycle 7 UCL 28-30 CD?
donttrythis TTC 1 cycle 2 UCL 28-33 CD2
MrsJoeMcIntyre TTC#2, cycle 1 (but BFN) UCL 24-26 CD23
Yumyum 73 TTC#2, Cycle 2, UCL 37-40 CD21

thesoo Thu 26-Mar-09 13:02:28

Yikes, just spent £50 on pregnancy and ovulation testing paraphernalia. Never did the scientific bit with dd, so a weekend of poring over instructions with furrowed brow to look forward to! Hooray.

Blocka Thu 26-Mar-09 13:03:05

MrsJoeMcIntyre TTC#2, cycle 1 (but BFN) UCL 24-26 CD23
Yumyum 73 TTC#2, Cycle 2, UCL 37-40 CD21
laurielou ttc#1, cycle19, UCL 30 CD12
thesoo TTC#2, cycle 3, UCL 32-35 CD5
Blocka TTC#2, cycle 3, UCL 28 CD3
RTuff TTC#2 Cycle 11 UCL 28-36 CD2
donttrythis TTC 1 cycle 2 UCL 28-33 CD2
Wasabipeanut TTC#2 Cycle 7 UCL 28-30 CD?

I'm left the December bus and jumped on this one (good job I bought a transfer ticket) I'm making the most of it by smoking and drinking upstairs at the back for the next 10 days! (not really smoking, but you get my drift....) grin

MrsJoe - I think you might still be on the Dec bus? A BFN doesn't mean your BFN. Its not over til Aunty Flo sings....

MrsJoeMcIntyre Thu 26-Mar-09 13:11:32

Thanks Blocka - but honestly I just know. Can't figure out why I'm so disappointed then!

<gets a bit travel sick and goes to chat to the driver>

gingerwine Thu 26-Mar-09 13:59:06

Hello ladies.
Can I jump on too. Am actually on December bus too but due date would be 31st December so I think Jan would be more likely for me too.
Another month of obsessing about hormones!!

MrsJoeMcIntyre TTC#2, cycle 1 (but BFN) UCL 24-26 CD23
Yumyum 73 TTC#2, Cycle 2, UCL 37-40 CD21
laurielou ttc#1, cycle19, UCL 30 CD12
thesoo TTC#2, cycle 3, UCL 32-35 CD5
Blocka TTC#2, cycle 3, UCL 28 CD3
RTuff TTC#2 Cycle 11 UCL 28-36 CD2
donttrythis TTC 1 cycle 2 UCL 28-33 CD2
Wasabipeanut TTC#2 Cycle 7 UCL 28-30 CD?
Gingerwine TTC#3 Cycle 7 UCL 26 - 28 CD3

NakedInnocence Fri 27-Mar-09 07:50:53

I'm going to have to join you guys, AF got me this morning.

MrsJoeMcIntyre TTC#2, cycle 1 (but BFN) UCL 24-26 CD23
Yumyum73 TTC#2, Cycle 2, UCL 37-40 CD21
laurielou ttc#1, cycle19, UCL 30 CD12
thesoo TTC#2, cycle 3, UCL 32-35 CD5
Blocka TTC#2, cycle 3, UCL 28 CD3
RTuff TTC#2 Cycle 11 UCL 28-36 CD2
donttrythis TTC 1 cycle 2 UCL 28-33 CD2
Wasabipeanut TTC#2 Cycle 7 UCL 28-30 CD?
Gingerwine TTC#3 Cycle 7 UCL 26-28 CD3
Naked Innocence TTC#1 Cycle 2 UCL28-31 CD1

Going to try and lose some weight this month as well as thinking my extra padding could be impacting on ttc'ing.

Good luck everyone

Blocka Fri 27-Mar-09 07:57:20

MrsJoeMcIntyre TTC#2, cycle 1 (but BFN) UCL 24-26 CD24
Yumyum73 TTC#2, Cycle 2, UCL 37-40 CD22
laurielou ttc#1, cycle19, UCL 30 CD13
thesoo TTC#2, cycle 3, UCL 32-35 CD6
Blocka TTC#2, cycle 3, UCL 28 CD4
RTuff TTC#2 Cycle 11 UCL 28-36 CD3
donttrythis TTC 1 cycle 2 UCL 28-33 CD3
Wasabipeanut TTC#2 Cycle 7 UCL 28-30 CD?
Gingerwine TTC#3 Cycle 7 UCL 26-28 CD4
Naked Innocence TTC#1 Cycle 2 UCL28-31 CD1

I've updated the CDs for us all to keep us on track

Sorry about evil AF getting you this month, nakedinnocence, I think we are all having far too much fun on these buses that AF wants to join in!

Blocka Fri 27-Mar-09 07:58:34

MrsJoeMcIntyre TTC#2, cycle 1 (but BFN) UCL 24-26 CD24
Yumyum73 TTC#2, Cycle 2, UCL 37-40 CD22
laurielou ttc#1, cycle19, UCL 30 CD13
thesoo TTC#2, cycle 3, UCL 32-35 CD6
Gingerwine TTC#3 Cycle 7 UCL 26-28 CD4
Blocka TTC#2, cycle 3, UCL 28 CD4
RTuff TTC#2 Cycle 11 UCL 28-36 CD3
donttrythis TTC 1 cycle 2 UCL 28-33 CD3
Naked Innocence TTC#1 Cycle 2 UCL28-31 CD1
Wasabipeanut TTC#2 Cycle 7 UCL 28-30 CD?

Moved us around a bit as well to keep us in line!

laurielou Fri 27-Mar-09 08:18:38

Morning ladies, hope everyone is OK.

donttry - DP has been trying to persuade me for the past 10 years! Finally caved & now its all I can think about! No half way measures for me.

We're looking after our friend's 3 children this weekend - eek! Talk about one extreme to another. If they misbehave may pull the emergency cord on the bus & hop off!

Seriously, can't wait for the chaos!

Ovulating this weekend too, so a lively one ahead.

NakedInnocence Fri 27-Mar-09 08:26:07

Thanks for updating Blocka, didn't even occur to me to update people's days - D'UH!

laurielou - it was DH was convinced me also, have never really been broody until last autumn when I thought it could be nice to start trying in a few years.

DH got really broody over Christmas and wanted to go now. Now that we've agreed I want to get going straight away wink

MrsJoeMcIntyre Fri 27-Mar-09 09:24:19

Morning ladies. AF is definitely on her way, but not arrived just yet. Have had to hide the December thread blush. <<whispers>> I'm not sure whether being on a conception thread is actually helping me or making me feel more pressure!

<wonders whether to get off at the next stop>

donttrythisathome Fri 27-Mar-09 09:28:14

Blocka and laurieloo, wish my DP was broody! I think he only agreed as I'm so enthusiastic. Although he did brighten up hugely when it occurred to him that we might need a safer (read bigger and shinier) car...
"Mummy, why was I born? Well, darling, y'see daddy wanted a new shiny car...." wink
Laurielee, fingers crossed this weekend is it!

wasabipeanut Fri 27-Mar-09 09:35:43

My AF still hasn't arrived but did a test this morning and BFN. At 13 days po (I think) I'm not going to kid myself.

Pah. I am obsessing totally and need to stop.

<sigh>

donttrythisathome Fri 27-Mar-09 09:39:26

Wasabi, isn't that a bit early to take the test - thought 18 days at least po? Oh god, it is so easy to obsess though...right I'm turning off the computer now as am supposed to be working!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now