Advertisement

loader

Talk

Advanced search

Blood test results

(3 Posts)
Issy42 Sun 25-Jan-09 19:27:23

I quite often see people asking about blood test results here and what's 'normal'. I picked up some from the doctors this week and it usefully came with reference levels. I know that different laboratories have different 'normal' levels, but thought I'd share in case these are useful (also some google searching results from 18 months ago - first time I had bloods done - can't remember what site I got them from):

Day 3 LH (u/L)
Follicular phase: 0.8 - 12.5
Midcycle: 8.7 - 76.3
Luteal: 0.5 - 16.9
Pregnant: <1.5
Post menopause: 15.9 - 72.6

Day 3 FSH (u/L)
Follicular phase: 1.5 - 11.4
Midcycle: 3.4 - 34.2
Luteal: 1.1 - 9.5
Pregnant: <0.3
Post menopause: 23.0 - 132.9
(Google search says > 9 indicates poor fertility)

FSH:LH ratio (google search says >2.5 is an issue)

Full Blood Count
HB: 11.5 - 16.5 g/dL
WBCs: 4 - 11 10*9/L
Platelet Count: 150 - 450 10*9/L
RBCs: 3.5 - 5.8 10*12/L
Haematocrit: 0.37 - 0.47 1/1
MCV: 84 - 102 fL
MCH: 28 - 33 pg
MCHC: 30 - 35 g/dL

Differential white cell count
Neutrophil count: 2.0 - 7.5 10*9/L
Lymphocyte count: 1.0 - 4.0 10*9/L
Monocyte count: 0.1 - 1.5 10*9/L
Eosinophil count: 0.04 - 0.4 10*9/L
Basophil count: 0.0 - 0.15 10*9/L

KnickersOnMaHead Mon 26-Jan-09 01:38:46

Message withdrawn

Issy42 Tue 27-Jan-09 00:13:59

Thanks for bumping KOMH. Just realised I left the 'day 3' in as that's when I had mine done, but the reference levels cover the whole cycle.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now