Trouble titties, windy 🌬 bums, & full stockings of old 💦…TTC bus 50

(1000 Posts)
Minster2012 Mon 15-Nov-21 21:50:26

When you don’t think about your days as “Monday Tuesday Wednesday” you think of them as “fertile week” or “CD12” we know the feeling.

We’ve tried baby dust (back in early 2020 I think we stopped believing in that!?, we’ve tried chocolate/pizza & sofa sex (remember that? Late 2020, that got a lot of babies!) and now we are onto manifesting, testing, pleading & yet there’s still some unwanted bleeding🤣😂well tough titties we are here to stay til we get those BFPs🤞🏻🙌🏻we just need to rinse out our foofs & get the nurses to wade through our stocking full of old sperm 💦

Whether you are TTC “normally”, IUI/ivf or anything we are a crew that cling together to the bitter end & always ready to help a sister out. We’ve had multiples, some losses so know two lines can be just as terrifying as none, and we’ve got ladies where those two lines are more illusive than a white Christmas 🎅🏻

It costs an embarrassing story for your ticket, doesn’t have to be TTC related as we know laughing when TTC is needed.

If you see mention of Instagram I have a public account where a lot of people are linked too:
Minstermusings, and a few people have created new anonymous accounts to record their TTC journey/life stupidities m/general annoyances on…just don’t mention TTC on a personal account.

Bumps & babies who want to keep track of us from our other buses 👀
@clairey844
@blackcurrantqueen
@lucyrp
@Catherinettc
@Ltay2
@BlondePotter
@Clairey844
@Gem176
@kirky658
@justanothercyster
@2020mission
@Hopeful110
@becarefuloutthere
@crazydoglady123
@Haiyaa
@lexber
@whatwonder
@bez91
@DKDK123
@minster2012
@feliznavidad2
@clolo
@gcat16
@Bea14

Story so far...

We’ve been around since March 2020 but @minster2012 took over in …
June 2020 24 BFPs
July 11 BFPs
August 18 BFPs
Sep 4 BFPs
Oct 7 BFPs
Nov 7 BFPs
Dec 14 BFPs
Jan 2021 7 BFPs
February 8 BFPs
March 5 BFPs
April 5 BFPs
May 4 BFPs
June 5 BFPs
July 1 BFP
Aug 2 BFPs
Sept 5 BFPs
October 3 BFP
November 1 BFP

Still in it for the ride are out sexy passengers:

@Franklydear
@Vil10
@Manifestingbaby
@larrythelizard
@kaylsd
@dmb91
@pennysays
@bundaberg84
@MrsBiddy

Just about hanging on with fingertips
@sausage1990

IVF/IUI/ICSI /clomid passengers as well as TTC on the side!
@somatronic
@manifestingbaby
@Dollybird89
@juno231
@paintfairy
@sunbird24
@InkyPaper

Newly promoted to the bump list;
@Bea14

OP’s posts: |
Minster2012 Mon 15-Nov-21 21:52:26

Ahhhhhh you guys didn't let me post the link!!

Where were you for the last 10 mins then you go kill me right at the end 🔫🔫🔫🔫

OP’s posts: |
Minster2012 Mon 15-Nov-21 21:53:11

Ahhh the wooden outfit! Def get one @larrythelizard I think that would shatter the ice 💎

OP’s posts: |
Minster2012 Mon 15-Nov-21 21:53:40

Woollen ffs woollen @paintfairy
Right I'm off to sleep

OP’s posts: |
paintfairy Mon 15-Nov-21 21:57:41

@Minster2012 oops. Got over excited about the outfits. I still need to post the pokemon one. I can't not. 🤣
@larrythelizard my mum used to knit my dolls such outfits when I was a kid. 🤷‍♀️
Odd thing is- she's 29 ffs. I mean, wtf?

Ltay2 Tue 16-Nov-21 03:12:11

Hi guys 👋🏼

I tried to catch up on the last bus but realised it was just never going to happen with 3 weeks to read through 😂

I can't believe how small the list of passengers is now! I'm taking that as a good thing?!

My (not so) little boy is now 8 months old, he's doing so well and here he is all dressed up for a christening on Sunday. The christening was actually for one of the baby's from the fb support group, who was originally from this thread so how amazing is that! ❤️

I've been back at work now since early October, I'm actually enjoying having a bit of normality back and somewhere that I'm not 'mum', I'm just a person as I was before. I'm trying to get to the gym 1-2 nights a week after work when I don't have to rush off to pick the little guy up so it's good to be doing something for myself too.

Franklydear Tue 16-Nov-21 05:54:40

@Ltay2 he looks great, and good on doing something for you too
@Minster2012 thank you driver, we’re not hard to find luckily, any complaints yet? Cd 26! And nothing happening, can’t get antsy yet, same last cycle....

Advertisement

bez91 Tue 16-Nov-21 06:16:11

@Bea14 the line progression looks really good! Nope no isolation as just a test and trace requirement, no symptoms. Results back this morning and negative as expected 👍🏼

@Minster2012 as for the MAFS outfits 😂 "baby dust" the words make me wince 🤢

lucyrp Tue 16-Nov-21 07:15:24

@Minster2012 I was trawling the last thread for the link and panicked because I thought I'd lost you and would have to message you to tag me. Alas you are all so easy to find with the titles 😂

Minster2012 Tue 16-Nov-21 07:47:25

I hope everyone can find us @lucyrp these ladies got a bit trigger happy at the end whilst o was literally about to paste it 😂😳

Baby dust, pahhhhaaaa, we'll leave that for the rest of MN, you need the sparkly things don't you ✨instead of these that we use 💦😂

No complaints yet @Franklydear I don't think it's that bad?!! Either way I'm blaming @MrsBiddy 🤪maybe your cycles have lengthened a bit now?

@Ltay2 look at him so gorgeous and smart!! Loving the christening from a MN person, I look forwards to when we all have a joint party 🎈 In the future for all our babies!! Also you sound like you got life pretty sorted, brilliant!! Yeah we run a tight little minibus round here now 😂

@paintfairy I love how in that picture she actually looks very miserable I find that really amusing 😂

@juno231 @Vil10 @kaylsd @manifestingbaby @InkyPaper @sunbird24 @Dollybird89 @somatronic @dmb91 @pennysays @bundaberg84
don't lose us

Anyone fancy stretching your mind in the early morning???

I just saw this & did it, you gotta find the rubber duck in the bubbles in quicker than 28 seconds...my mind is good at these

OP’s posts: |
Juno231 Tue 16-Nov-21 07:49:54

@Ltay2 omg he's gorgeous - I love a fat baba! Which bus member's christening was it if you remember their MN name at all? I think it's fantastic you're still in touch like that ♥️. How much longer of mat leave do you have left?

@Minster2012 @paintfairy when you two were talking about Belinda's outfits I just never in a million years expected this... However that body is banging!! She looks fantastic.

Justanothercyster Tue 16-Nov-21 08:06:09

Found you! Following along in the background.

kaylsd Tue 16-Nov-21 08:08:09

Taking my seat lovely lot🥰🥰 got my annual flippy bus pass out!

Filled in consent forms all on the care portal for IVF just waiting for me and DH to have our bloods done today and tomorrow and send them off to hear about the decision to support us for a special case, taking a quiet seat at the moment as it's been a little bit overwhelming recently but I'm sure when I feel better I'll be back within no time 🥰❤️

Ltay2 Tue 16-Nov-21 08:08:33

@Minster2012 It would be so cute if we could get all the babies together!!

@Juno231 I don't remember her MN name 😭 I think it was Blondie something. She was on for a little while, sadly had a miscarriage and then came back and got her BFP for this baba soon after ☺️

Justanothercyster Tue 16-Nov-21 08:09:55

I genuinely can't remember much from a week ago so apologies if I've already posted this, I know I mentioned it on the side car group but can't remember if I did here.
Baby girl Molly Annabelle was born on the 10th via c section after a very long and painful failed induction (6 bloody days of torture!!) weighing 8lb 6oz. Those of you who have me on Instagram have probably seen her 💕

A bit quiet on my part, sorry, just trying to adjust to everything now she's here, but keeping an eye on you all and looking out for more BFPs! Come on November ❤️

Ltay2 Tue 16-Nov-21 08:10:04

@Juno231 And yes it's so good we're all still in touch! Most of them are from another thread I think but still in touch daily with SmileyT in the whatsapp group, I'm sure some of you remember her!

Franklydear Tue 16-Nov-21 08:15:09

@Justanothercyster congrats! What fantastic news!
@Ltay2 yes, I have smileyT on insta, fantastic to see the babies, I love to see the stories of passengers past

paintfairy Tue 16-Nov-21 08:21:16

@Juno231 she's a dancer. But she seems to still act and dress like she's 11. It's very odd. I suppose no one would imagine that- its not exactly normal. 🤣 I suppose you'd just expect strange dress sense.
@Ltay2 awww he's gorgeous! That's lovely you are friends with some of the bus members. The rest of us are just stuck here. 🤣 I was just thinking that about the passenger list- not many left. Its very short now and most of the people with babies no longer have time to chip in.

I had a thought this morning. How am I meant to do a pregnancy test? I'm up and down weeing all night, so I don't have fmu?! It hurts to hold it.

MrsBiddy Tue 16-Nov-21 08:31:31

Loving the title!!

Hoping this one will be another lucky 🍀 one

Xxx

Franklydear Tue 16-Nov-21 08:44:10

@paintfairy I had that same issue, I just poas after any sleep longer than 4 hours, hence me always poas in the middle of the night, waking dh at 4 in the morning if the occasion calls for it

Franklydear Tue 16-Nov-21 09:13:41

@Minster2012 cycles all over the place, the last 6: 26, 24, 29, 25, 23, 30, and we are at 26 so far now, so...🤷🏼‍♀️

becarefuloutthere Tue 16-Nov-21 10:23:25

@Ltay2 how gorgeous is your little boy! 😍
Lovely to hear from you and so glad all is well xx

paintfairy Tue 16-Nov-21 10:33:32

@Franklydear I'm not even managing that! Last night I went to bed at 10. I was awake before 12. Again before 3 (I don't know how long I'd been awake, a while, by the time I checked the time and it said 3) and then i struggled to go back to sleep. I was getting myself into all sorts of positions to get the wind moving! 🤦‍♀️

dmb91 Tue 16-Nov-21 11:08:16

Morning ladies! Not much to report here 😔 If my light spotting was AF then I'm currently CD82, 137 days post implant removal.
I started taking myo-inositol supplements yesterday so hoping that will kickstart my body into doing something. Also the diet started as I know that will be the first thing the drs tell me to do (and my work trousers are getting tight) 😂

Somatronic Tue 16-Nov-21 14:23:06

Jesus lads it took me ages to find the thread hahaha. I kept going through the last one trying to find the link like an eejit 😅

@Justanothercyster congratulations on beautiful Molly! She's stunning. Well done 🥰

With all the Belinda talk I was expecting little blond bunny or something but I actually kind of love her outfits. I like someone who does their own thing! I don't watch it so I don't know what she's like but anyone who goes onto a show like MAFS has to be a bit loopy.

My fertility clinic rang saying they might give me more letrozole, depends what what consultant says so even though I don't know if there's any point after 6 months between clomid and letrozole it's better than being left with no options other than private IVF. I have an endocrinology appointment on Thursday so we'll see if that's any help. I see her for my thyroid diseases but she also covers PCOS of course.

This thread is not accepting new messages.