Talk

Advanced search

Supporting ‘small changes’ into spring whilst TTC...🌱🌼🌸🍀- Fun Bus 34

(1000 Posts)
Minster2012 Tue 23-Feb-21 09:07:58

Last time we actually got reported straight away, for being too fun for MN...was it a week ago?? Maybe 😋😝but they can’t hold us back as the Harry Potter speed bus flies...

We’ve worked out a fleshlight for horses on a MN bus is NOT WELCOME, but how do I know what you have in your suitcase? I’m just the driver, a passenger’s belongings is their own responsibility, and my bags have LOADS of OPKs, loads of pills, fruit, veg, wine, gin & trainers for my workouts.

We aren’t just challenging ourselves to get pregnant & trying to help each other do so, we are also trying to help each other get fitter and sharing small changes we are making in our lives and trying to inspire & support each other with these too...

Have a look at the small changes beside the names and see if you want to try them yourself or add in your own!

We are in this together 🥰♥️🙌🏻💪🏻
Spring is coming, and so are we 😘🦄🍀🌸🌷🌻🌼

And if you see mention of my blog then blame these guys they made me do it...#shamelessplug

minstermusings.co.uk for the blog that’s where the full stuff happens
& minstermusings on insta
If you want to sign up & get updates please do, please note your username if you comment shows up to others so maybe make it anonymous I won’t be offended 😂🤣(unless you are mean)

Story so far...

June 24 BFPs
July 11 BFPs
August 18 BFPs
Sep 4 BFPs
Oct 7 BFPs
Nov 7 BFPs
Dec 14 BFPs
7 BFPs for jan

4 BFPs for February so far, still time left ladies

OP’s posts: |
Minster2012 Tue 23-Feb-21 09:10:11

Taking up their seats & buckling up...
And listed beside are the small changes we are making...

@Franklydear - listening to happy music on the commute into work, buying things in bright colours!
@Vil10
@notyetamumbuttrying
@LB20xx
@paintfairy - drinking less tea /more water & eating less
@HappyMrsR
@greenfrogs1
@Michellescarn
@beast0fBODMAS
@amy2503
@MartyMcShy
@Thinkingandblinking
@JJ93
@InkyPaper - getting in with the more exercise club
@bez91 - getting out for a walk at lunchtime when WFH
@pixienewbie
@meredithgrey1
@Ronnii
@Sausage1990
@Justanothercyster
@Florence13
@Katao
@Disneymad85
@larrythelizard - drinking more water
@Haiyaa - trying fertility acupuncture
@DKDK123 - lots! drinking 2 litres of water per day, posh container & all, prepping lunch for WFH days to stop grazing, 30 ‘active minutes’ on Fitbit per day & trying to lower screen time 🙌🏻
@bwfcchick88
@DOB78
@2020mission - culling the caffeine & getting tested by GP
@crazydoglady123
@Dollybird89 - being the exercise queen & inspiration doing an EMKfit workout per day, AND more steps
@Hopeful110 - much much less Diet Coke & more water!
@DJmum83
@blackcurrantqueen - self care - taking 30 minutes (or more for self care) like a facial for herself, a pamper session ALL FOR HERSELF. And joining in the exercise too ♥️
@Kally9
@TTCAbroad
@clolo
@DKDK123
@amy2503
@Billythecat

IVF/IUI/ICSI passengers as well as TTC on the side!
@Minster2012 (serial IVF er) - using funny dick colouring books to unwind
@clolo
@notyetamumbuttrying
@justanothecyster
@katao
@Dollybird89 (see above)
@thinkingandblinking
@juno231 - doing some form of keep fit twice a week
@paintfairy - drink more (water) eat less
@gensola - plant based diet, no plastics & supplements

The lurker from across the pond
@skip86

Bumps who want to keep track of us 👀
@clairey844
@Missgoldilocks
@lucyrp
@Runnergirl1
@KateColx
@SmileyT
@blodyn91
@Catherinettc
@Ltay2
@BlondePotter
@Clairey844
@Gem176
@kirky658 - removed HRM so no heart rate anxiety
@Hollie657

OP’s posts: |
Vil10 Tue 23-Feb-21 09:15:43

Marking my spot!! Thanks driver!

Tornado2Inc Tue 23-Feb-21 09:19:02

I'm here!

Franklydear Tue 23-Feb-21 09:19:38

Love the intro 💖

blackcurrantqueen Tue 23-Feb-21 09:28:37

Loving the theme of this bus.
And the name... positively restrained for our naughty bus driver @Minster2012
Thank you as always! 🥰😘

The sun is shining through the window here this morning! Here's to spring! 🍾

Juno231 Tue 23-Feb-21 09:30:19

Thank you @Minster2012 for another thread! Did that Barre class yesterday and wanting to do another tonight so I am on track so far smile

Hopeful110 Tue 23-Feb-21 09:58:20

Awww love the new thread title! ❤ it's so true though, we have such a great support team on here! Up's, downs, twists and U turns....we all support eachother 🤗 Thanks @Minster2012 for keeping the bus rolling....well should I say breaking speed limits of 70mph 🤣

larrythelizard Tue 23-Feb-21 10:00:33

Just taking my seat!

Vil10 Tue 23-Feb-21 10:04:33

@Minster2012 replying from the last bus! I'm not too sad about not even getting to test I think I've accepted that we'll need the 12 month tests, all is good!! Also, definitely the bitch has the worry, poor doggo, we know how she feels!!

InkyPaper Tue 23-Feb-21 10:05:28

Taking my seat on the new bus - thanks @Minster2012!

Kirky658 Tue 23-Feb-21 10:17:12

I am loving the positivity @minster2012 ❤️
For the first time in my pregnancy I feel literally like I am going to actually be sick this morning. So I needed some positivity!!!

Katao Tue 23-Feb-21 10:34:25

@Minster2012 thanks for the bus. Taking my seat. Apologies everyone, I've been a very crappy passenger the last few busses. I've only managed to skim read and have missed loads I'm sure. Especially all the newbies sorry! I'm not sure I should even be here, OH and I have even been talking about stopping ttc.
I love the theme and name of this bus, great idea! Especially like @blackcurrantqueen's small change, might adopt that one 😊

DJmum83 Tue 23-Feb-21 10:57:09

Thank you for the new bus.
Xxx

notyetamumbuttrying Tue 23-Feb-21 11:01:22

Thanks for new bus @Minster2012 lovely intro and title 💕

Florence13 Tue 23-Feb-21 11:19:27

Jumping on at the back ☺️ Loving all the positivity!

Gem176 Tue 23-Feb-21 11:24:10

Place marking! Scan at half past and I'm pretty much ready to just run away and hyperventilate in a corner somewhere!

InkyPaper Tue 23-Feb-21 11:27:55

@Gem176 good luck with your scan!!

@Katao no apologies needed, you gotta do what's right for you and your mental health. You know we'll be here once you're ready to talk again

Kirky658 Tue 23-Feb-21 11:33:30

@gem176 sending love and hugs, you got this girl ❤️❤️🤗🤗🤗

notyetamumbuttrying Tue 23-Feb-21 11:55:44

@Gem176 good luck lovely!! 🤞🏾🍀
@Katao ah sorry to hear. Please do still dip in and out as you are able to. Take care ♥️

DKDK123 Tue 23-Feb-21 11:56:25

Thansk for the new bus @Minster2012 tho you'll be annoying some folks on mumsnet because you haven't given them a title they can grumble and complain about 😂

Don't leave @Katao that's why there are some newly installed sunroof seats, you don't have to be ttc you can just enjoy the view and the banter. DH and I have been talking more and more about looking into the adoption route as ttc was just getting too much of an emotional rollercoaster. We haven't fully decided either way yet but def giving it a lot of serious consideration.

Sending lots of positive vibes your way for the scan @gem176

Just had my call from the fertility clinic, all my tests are clear tho still waiting on SA, so she basically just said lose weight and that it's not fair that most overweight people can get pregnant easily and some can't and I'm just one of the ones that can't. Not gonna lie I sat on the phone with big silent tears plopping from my face feeling absolutely shit about myself while she went on about all the ways I can lose weight (she was just trying to be helpful but it just made me feel like shit), my BMI is 35.9 so it's not like I don't already know I need to lose weight! She didn't seem to care about the 5CPs either just lose weight was the only advice. I've been feeling so motivated these past 2 weeks too and was getting fitter and healthier not actually for ttc just for me but I feel so shit now that it's going to take all my will power to stay on track. 😭 Ah well time to put my (very) big girl pants on, wipe the tears and go put on a fake smile to do the rest of my online teaching pretend I'm happy as Larry 🙄

larrythelizard Tue 23-Feb-21 12:16:30

Oh @DKDK123 I'm so sorry to hear that they didn't have anything particularly constructive to tell you. Losing weight is so very very hard. thanksthanksthanks

I'm more than happy to cheer you on either with practical advice or general encouragement - I lost 3 stone last year but can feel it creeping back so need to get back on it - this bus is so helpful with the recent exercise chat!

Minster2012 Tue 23-Feb-21 12:22:10

Quick pop in, manic day so might be absent a bit,

@DKDK123 we are with you all the way so follow our challenges & we will help you.

@Katao feel free to just hop on the roof deck and pop in and say hi when you want 😘don't let it take over then we are here for when you need

@Gem176 waiting for good news

DS was actually trying to light a fire whilst I was on a call this morning, ironically a call arranging new fire extinguishers for the office and the annual check/service of the extinguishers, he literally put the logs in and was getting the matches

Send help

OP’s posts: |
Minster2012 Tue 23-Feb-21 12:22:55

Ps, DH has Agreed to doubt the greatest showman dance thing with me tonight

OP’s posts: |
Minster2012 Tue 23-Feb-21 12:23:21

And DS abs I making cakes now so it's needed 😂

OP’s posts: |

This thread is not accepting new messages.