Talk

Advanced search

Any positive stories with Hypothyroidism

(38 Posts)
Iloveoreos Wed 28-Oct-20 11:19:44

Hi Ladies
Are there any positive stories with hypothyroidisim? I had an early MC most probably due to my levels being out of range sadly . It was around 4.5
Need some positivity and motivation

OP’s posts: |
VimFuego101 Wed 28-Oct-20 11:26:57

Have they put you on meds now? What are your levels?

Iloveoreos Wed 28-Oct-20 11:42:21

@vimfuego101
I was diagnosed with it over 10yrs ago and was on meds. My levels were above 2.5 about 3months ago and sadly gp didnt do anything other than saying repeat test in 3months . Now its above 4.5! I had blood test done a week after i found i was preg and I ended up with early preg loss sadly. I feel like raising negligence case

OP’s posts: |
MintGreenLife Wed 28-Oct-20 14:50:27

Will be watching this with interest, my TSH is 3.5, so classed as 'normal' for the NHS, but not great for TTC.

Superfoodie123 Wed 28-Oct-20 14:54:06

My tsh levels were 6 for 1st baby, I was on no medication. My daughter is extremely healthy, no issues.

MintGreenLife Wed 28-Oct-20 16:26:28

@Superfoodie123 that's good to know ☺️ Was your TSH elevated before you conceived too? X

Saddlethehorseimdone Wed 28-Oct-20 21:15:19

Hi op, I was borderline underactive when I got pregnant with my son. My TSH levels ranged between 3.5 & 4.5. I conceived pretty easily, third month off contraception but first month proactively trying.
I mentioned to my midwife at my booking in appointment that I was borderline; it took a further 10 weeks for blood tests to be arranged and results to come back. My TSH levels were 3.7 so was started on 50mg of levothyroxine as for pregnancy your TSH levels need to be under 2.5. It made a massive difference when I started them as had really been struggling with exhaustion.
I've had a couple of reviews with my GP since my son was born to see if I still need to be on them. My GP is aware we are currently TTC so has kept me on them as for TTC your TSH should also be under 2.5.
I have actually stopped taking them about 7 weeks ago as I haven't been having periods and have read it can be a side effect of levothyroxine. It seems silly as they're supposed to help with TTC but we are struggling this time round and I'm convinced that's the reason.

grandmasterstitch Wed 28-Oct-20 22:38:04

I massively struggled to conceive last time, I strongly suspect I had an undiagnosed thyroid problem. I got diagnosed with hypothyroidism when DS was 4 months. This time I was on meds, TSH around 3.5 and I fell pregnant first month. I upped my thyroxine dose and I'm now 14 weeks pregnant with no problems. The midwife said I'll have regular blood tests to keep an eye on the levels

grandmasterstitch Wed 28-Oct-20 22:42:53

That should be 2.5 not 3.5

Mylasmummy2102 Thu 29-Oct-20 04:18:26

I have hypothyroidism and with my last baby it was absolutely fine I had to have some growth scan as they thought she was small because of my thyroid but she was 7.8 so really not that small!! Just keep taking your meds the right amount and I'm sure they will keep an eye on it 😊

Livingmagicallyagain Thu 29-Oct-20 06:48:29

I couldn't concieve DC3 as I was hypothyroid after birth of DC2. 4.5.

Started levo, levels stabilised within 3 months to well under 2.5. Fell pregnant first try! And I felt so much better too.

Danniotley Thu 29-Oct-20 07:03:41

I had only just been diagnosed when I fell pregnant so it can happen. I don’t know what my levels were as this was 21 years ago and if I’m honest I didn’t really understand what hypothyroidism was then. My GP didn’t really explain it, just said I would be referred to a consultant at the Thyroid clinic. My levels must have been bad as my first prescription was 175mg which is a high dose. The doctor told me I would not get pregnant until they had stabilised my levels but I fell pregnant the month after my diagnosis.

Mylasmummy2102 Thu 29-Oct-20 07:45:18

I also fell pregnant with this baby first month of ttc so it happens just got to make sure you keep taking your meds xx

Iloveoreos Fri 30-Oct-20 10:47:49

Thanku all. Your msgs all sound very positive. I have never skipped my meds or anything but really angry with my GP as they constantly ignored me flagging up that my level was above 2.5 and as many have said abive ot should be less than 2.5 during preg aswell. I was never told that if ido fall preg i need to contact gp straight away to up my dose

OP’s posts: |
Iloveoreos Fri 30-Oct-20 10:48:57

MintGreenLife

Will be watching this with interest, my TSH is 3.5, so classed as 'normal' for the NHS, but not great for TTC.

Hun dont let them do what they did to me. Call them and say to them.it is nhs guidlines that it should be less than 2.5 if ttc. I did not know this and ended with a mc

OP’s posts: |
Iloveoreos Fri 30-Oct-20 10:54:29

Was anyone reffered to endocronologist?

OP’s posts: |
MintGreenLife Fri 30-Oct-20 11:37:40

Thanks @Iloveoreos I can't find anywhere either in the NHS site of NICE that TSH should be under 2.5 for TTC, so you know where I could find this? Would be good to go armed with the right info and be able to back that up. I've found loads of other references to the under 2.5 thing on other sites, just nothing official x

Iloveoreos Fri 30-Oct-20 11:59:02

MintGreenLife

Thanks @Iloveoreos I can't find anywhere either in the NHS site of NICE that TSH should be under 2.5 for TTC, so you know where I could find this? Would be good to go armed with the right info and be able to back that up. I've found loads of other references to the under 2.5 thing on other sites, just nothing official x

My own gp said it should be lower than 2.5 when mine was 2.8 about 3 months ago but didnt do anything other than doing a repeat test in 3 months and by that time i was 4.5, preg and mc in a week . Also after this happened i spoke to 2 different nhs doctors from my family circle including a gp in the family and she also said it should have been lower than 2.5.
Call them up and say you have spoken ti a GP in the family/friend and also read up online that it should be less than 2.5 so you want it checked asap and dosage adjusted if its not.

OP’s posts: |
Iloveoreos Fri 30-Oct-20 12:00:44

Also the family member im reffering to did send me a nice guidline which im trying to atach here but cant seem to since its pdf

OP’s posts: |
Iloveoreos Fri 30-Oct-20 12:03:06

Tried taking screenshots of the file

OP’s posts: |
Sarahplane Fri 30-Oct-20 12:08:18

I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism when I was 11 and have had two kids. I conceived first time round by accident but them I was 19 at the time. Second time around took 6 months of trying but its definitely possible.

Iloveoreos Fri 30-Oct-20 12:13:29

Sarahplane

I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism when I was 11 and have had two kids. I conceived first time round by accident but them I was 19 at the time. Second time around took 6 months of trying but its definitely possible.

Were you reffered to endocronologist at any point?

OP’s posts: |
MintGreenLife Fri 30-Oct-20 15:16:40

@Iloveoreos thanks for trying to send the info - unfortunately the screen shots aren't quite clear enough/big enough to read. Does it actually say anywhere on the NICE guidelines that TSH needs to be below 2.5? Would like to be able to quote that as otherwise feel like I'll just be dismissed. Thanks so much for the advice, you're quite right, I should try and approach them about it, but am prepared for the fact that they will most likely turn me away x

@Sarahplane interestingly I had a blood test when I was 10 and it transpired I was just outside of the normal range, but I was never tested again until recently and TSH came back 3.5, so I guess my issue must be genetic over having thyroid disease. That's great that you conceived fairly easily. Do you mind me asking if you had a normal LP? I'm 6 months into TTC and ovulate late (CD25 earliest so far) and last cycle I had an 8 day LP, and have read a short LP can be linked to hypo x

Sarahplane Fri 30-Oct-20 15:20:39

Sorry I dont know what an LP is

MintGreenLife Fri 30-Oct-20 16:51:50

@Sarahplane no worries, it's a luteal phase - the second half of you cycle, so the days between ovulation and your period arriving. Mine is 8 days which doesn't give enough time for implantation at the mo

Join the discussion

To comment on this thread you need to create a Mumsnet account.

Join Mumsnet

Already have a Mumsnet account? Log in