Talk

Advanced search

More Afternoon Delight (Bus 9)

(1000 Posts)
SmileyT Mon 22-Jun-20 22:31:13

Here we go again you wonderful ladies - entry requirements are a suggestion for 'sex position of the day' πŸ˜‰

20 BFPs so far in June how many more will we get!?

@egg2020 - June 24th
@marshmallow123 - June 26th
@stabal - June 26th
@madz27 - June 27th
@skip86 - June 28th
@missgoldilocks - June 28th
@newbie0818 - June 30th
@vp91x - June 30th
@lucyrp - July 1st
@sweetdreams92 - July 1st
@sausage1990 - July 1st
@busybee143 - July 1st
@lucie91 - July 2nd
@minster2012 - July 3rd
@dipsy77 -July 3rd
@dkdk123 - July 4th
@katao - July 4th
@amy00 - July 5th
@ltay2 - July 5th
@notyetamumbuttrying - July 5th
@vil10 - July 6th
@franklydear - July 6th
@justmouse - July 7th
@blodyn91 - July 7th
@cocoblue22 - July 7th
@watermelonwizard - July 7th
@smileyT - July 8th
@jazper - July 8th
@littleRa - July 10th
@clairey844 - July 10th
@2020mission - July 15th
@DB20 - July 17th
@mococo1 - July 20th
@sarahttc2020 - July 21st
@lv1987 - July 24th

Anyone missing just let me know your next testing date xx

OP’s posts: |
Juno231 Mon 22-Jun-20 22:38:31

Hopping on board! Due to test July 11th smile Thanks yet again for the bus creation @SmileyT

Stabal Mon 22-Jun-20 22:59:25

I took a sneaky test and got this. Will retest again on Friday though.

SmileyT Mon 22-Jun-20 23:12:55

@Juno231 added your date to the list βœ…

@Stabal amazing news on this Monday evening, congratulations πŸ₯³

OP’s posts: |
Franklydear Mon 22-Jun-20 23:15:27

Ooh, for once I am making it early into a bus and not 200 messages to catch up

KateColx Mon 22-Jun-20 23:33:32

Just checking in in time for a new bus!

Can't sleep as so annoyed, was pleased I didn't have my static smiley this morning as it meant we had another chance to DTD tonight but OH is shattered 😩 I know it's hard when you're super tired, but I just feel like a bit of extra effort for 4-5 days out of a month really isn't too much to ask. I've been popping pills, drinking assfruit juice and bloody peeing on sticks like there's no tomorrow and now it feels like we've missed the important bit πŸ™„

I thought after the chat on Friday we were good, and we DTD that night and Saturday morning but since then nothing. And I'm pretty sure my peak is going to be tomorrow 😩

Sorry for ranting, think I just needed to get it out x

Franklydear Mon 22-Jun-20 23:52:41

So on the subject of stabbing pain but not constant on the side on what the app guesses as 1dpo, any guesses?

Catherinettc Tue 23-Jun-20 00:33:59

Marking my place ❀

App says testing on 19th July xx

Sausage1990 Tue 23-Jun-20 01:02:52

Just marking my place too πŸ‘‹πŸ» πŸ’•

Boc86 Tue 23-Jun-20 05:21:40

I’m going to say July 27th, I’m on cd1 and my period was 4 days late so July 27th puts me to the day after my period should finish/4 days late
Good luck everyone x

lucyrp Tue 23-Jun-20 06:59:33

just marking my place on the new bus πŸ₯°πŸ’•

Juno231 Tue 23-Jun-20 07:02:10

@Sydgal22 @SmileyT I'm only CD10 today, so only CD9 on the RHR chart! It's looking very similar to my chart four cycles ago so though where I ovulated on CD13 with a RHR of 72 πŸ€·β€β™€οΈ. That was the last time I ovulated from my left ovary I think, so let's see if it's the left again!

LittleRa Tue 23-Jun-20 07:03:31

Morning all, marking my place.
Finally made it to FW (looooong cycle)! So let the sex-fest begin πŸ˜‚

Juno231 Tue 23-Jun-20 07:03:42

@Franklydear it can take up to 36h after a peak reading for ovulation to occur so I would guess the pain would mean it was OD and not 1DPO?

Juno231 Tue 23-Jun-20 07:05:02

@LittleRa me too! Prob means we're testing around the same time then?

Sydgal22 Tue 23-Jun-20 07:07:04

@juno231 oh interesting, isn’t it fascinating the kind of info you can pick up about your body when you start tracking!

@Stabal congrats girl! Defo positive there! How exciting!!

lucyrp Tue 23-Jun-20 07:07:48

i'm sorry i don't have anytning to report on, *
CD45 here!!!* 😭😭😭
the only thing i'm going to be posting about is sex πŸ˜‚

Minster2012 Tue 23-Jun-20 07:21:39

Morning ladies & great time have a new thread thanks Queen 🐝!

Congratulations @Stabal that's brilliant to wake up to πŸ’•πŸ₯°πŸ₯³ amazing news!! What a fab start! Usual questions what dpo & what have u done please!

@Blodyn well I've just HAD ewcm this month & never had it before, I've always been quite dry & looked at my CM since end of March yet only drank ass fruit juice since CD 1 this time, so beg June & def got ewcm around 14/15 so for me it's a def change.

Hey @Sausage1990 lovely to have you back, I'm due same time as you so likely testing maybe 2nd July or similar??

@Katecolx totally get you. I nearly had that after DH drunk too much on sat & I was fuming, especially after every other weekend we do it 3 times anyway but when it mattered it looked unlikely. I think sometimes we just need to step back & maybe think back to those ladies who have tested positive here & said they thought they were out as only did it once in FW or a bit more, there have been a few, & think it's ok, it's life & blokes just don't get it so we can't force it, maybe the swimmers will benefit from the extra snooze & jump on him this morning instead?

@LittleRa yay for the sex fest, did you see the corkscrew position challenge first??

How have ppl got on with that???

@Lucyrp we need you here for the sex love!!

Morning to everyone else. Not much to report here except this morning I JUST WEED. I gave up on clear blue Cos I def think I've either ovulated or I've tried to ovulate & so I give up peeing on them sticks πŸ™„πŸ˜‚bring on other sticks.

And bring on the 🌞🌸

KB13 Tue 23-Jun-20 07:22:39

Hey ladies, can I hop on. Currently on cycle day 23 and 1st official time trying for baby no. 3, I’ll be testing between the 1st and 6th July. Holding out for the latest af could arrive. My cycles go anywhere from 23 days to 41 days. Don’t know when I ovulated as I haven’t tracked this month but I think I will next month if we are unsuccessful which we have been 3 times over the last year. Already symptom spotting but have a feeling it is just af arriving early 😩

SmileyT Tue 23-Jun-20 07:24:03

@KateColx how are you feeling this morning? Was you still flashing or did you get your static? Just remember that once you have your peak you still have another 2-3days to get in some sexy time but totally understand feeling pissed off missing a couple days during fertile window - most of us have been there x

@Franklydear I get pains after ovulation, if this is unusual for you could be a good sign 🀞

@Juno231 ooh that's interesting RHR increases more towards your left ovary ovulation wonder what that means πŸ€”

OP’s posts: |
Skip86 Tue 23-Jun-20 07:26:57

Hi ladies! And thanks for the new thread @SmileyT πŸ™ŒπŸΌ

@Stabal woohoo! Super exciting, congrats! πŸŽ‰

@KateColx totally get you and can understand feeling upset that he can't pull his finger out for just a few days to get the job done. But if you possibly can, take a good deep breath, and remember having sex today will still give you a great chance, and having happy/fun/not-pissed-off sex will be better for both of you πŸ˜ŠπŸ’—

9DPO and waiting for my usual pre-AF cramps that usually start around now.
Oh that reminds me @Missgoldilocks I saw on the previous thread how down and out you're feeling 😒 I'm sorry lovely, I do understand that those cramps can be so deflating but it's absolutely not over. Is there anyone at all you can talk to about this? When I was struggling with my mental health while TTC DS2 I actually went and had a talk/cry to my GP. I basically said I'm not here for help with TTC (because I knew I was quite fertile and it was only a matter of time), but feeling so depressed at AF time every month is there something wrong with me?! It was a great help just to talk about it 😘

Skip86 Tue 23-Jun-20 07:30:14

PS @Minster2012 what's our sex position challenge for today??

LV1987 Tue 23-Jun-20 07:32:13

Morning ladies!

Thanks for the new thread @SmileyT... My testing date seems so far off seeing it in writing!

Congrats on the BFP @Stabal ❀️

CD6 today, AF appears to have left the building. Now just another 2 weeks to wait for FW 😴

clolo Tue 23-Jun-20 07:42:39

Hi everyone, was on a few threads back, marking my place - AF due 13th July ish.

I think I'm due to ovulate on Sunday and feel so much less stressed this month because DH has really started to take an interest! He asked when the best days are and basically said let's just have sex every day and is telling me I have to stay in bed after and put pillows under my bum. It really takes the pressure off when I don't feel like I have to do things sneakily for fear of putting pressure on him!

I've been drinking grapefruit juice since the start of this cycle. I actually quite like it haha. Am I supposed to switch to pomegranate at 1dpo?

KateColx Tue 23-Jun-20 07:42:45

Morning girls,

@Minster2012 @SmileyT @Skip86 thank you for talking me round this morning πŸ˜‚πŸ₯° static smiley this morning πŸ˜‘ so feel a bit gutted that we didn't cover last night. Trying to tell myself that we're not completely out, just a bit sad because I really wanted to try and cover all bases this month. Work isn't great either at the moment and think I was weirdly looking forward to the distraction of the TWW πŸ˜” just going to have a day feeling sad for myself before I get my big girl pants back on.

Hope you all have a good day xx

This thread is not accepting new messages.