Talk

Advanced search

50 shades of TTC (June bus part 2)

(1000 Posts)
SmileyT Sat 23-May-20 06:17:55

Let's all intro ourselves again...so people can use the top of the thread as a quick reference to where we are at and maybe find some cycle buddies - everyone welcome to join the madhouse of the June 2020 bus x

SmileyT Sat 23-May-20 06:28:21

Cycle 2 TTC #1 after a MC in March 2020 - going all out with supps, opks, CB connected, BBT, preseed and using a cup for after sex to keep the swimmers in 😂

CD8 - ovulation due 29th May - AF due 13th June ✌🏾

Skip86 Sat 23-May-20 06:30:02

Ooh thanks for the new thread SmileyT! (Your name doesn't come up on my tag list 🤷🏼‍♀️)

33yo, TTC #3, cycle 1, testing 1/6 (but don't hold me to it 😂)

lucyrp Sat 23-May-20 07:24:36

22yo Cycle #9 TTC although this is the first one I'm tracking after a CP at the beginning of the month. Currently taking folic acid, my BBT and CB digital OPKs! No idea when AF is due down to the CP but guessing around 6th!

CD14 and day #3 of CB flashing smiley! (Starting to know how you girls feel of having day after day of the flashing smiley, its almost as if it is laughing at you🙄)

Thanks @smileyT for the new thread and am loving the name😂😂

TTCgee Sat 23-May-20 08:01:08

Hey everyone!! Thanks for the new thread 🥰

Okay so introductions:

I'm 27 - TTC for my 1st and technically on cycle 5 as came off the pill in November (had been on 14 years) but only been tracking / trying for the last 3!

Currently CD14 due to ovulate in 3 and AF would be due 9th June!

I'm defo going all out this month - OPKs, BBT, every supplement under the sun, pineapple, Brazil nuts preeseed you name it 😂 mainly just want to be sure everything is working as it should post pill atm so have a tendency to be v chill and then v psycho in the TWW! Lol

Ltay2 Sat 23-May-20 08:16:33

This would have been Cycle 3 for us but now not trying due to OH being out of action for a while. I am 29, TTC first baby, probably going to be out for July too and back in properly for August bus! Sticking around to see how everyone gets on. I'm still carrying on as normal except for the DTD so still taking all of my supplements, OPK testing, tracking CM and also trying to remember to BBT test every morning but I'm so bad at it 🙈

CD17, 2DPO, AF due 4th/5th June. I know I'm 100% not pregnant as we haven't DTD in weeks, so no TWW stress for me this time!

Blondiemum1980 Sat 23-May-20 08:17:34

Hello everyone, please may I join?

Been following this thread for a little while & feel like I’ve got to know you all very well!! I am particularly jealous of your amazing sex lives - I’m hoping to pick up a few tips along the way 🤞🏻😂

I’m 40, TTC number 3, MMC & CP recently, on cycle 2 following CP. CD 6 and gearing up to get OH in the mood soon 🤞🏻Started BBT this month & bought some CB digi’s.

I feel like my life is consumed with having another baby, totally lucky with my 12 & 7 yr old but something deep down telling me I need another before it’s too late. I hope it’s not too late....

KateColx Sat 23-May-20 08:18:08

Lovinnggg the new thread name 😂

30yo, TTC #1, cycle 3. Currently CD 14, first month tracking ov with CB advanced digital test, went straight from ⭕️ to static smiley yesterday.

@SmileyT I feel like I've missed the cup discussion - I didn't know this was a thing?! Tell me more 😂 reading your guys intros, I think I need to up my game with either supplements or tests haha.

blodyn91 Sat 23-May-20 08:35:30

29 yo, CD14, not using anything much to track, assuming ovulation today/tomorrow. Month 2 of being off the pill, normal period and 29day cycle last month. Postponed wedding so only 2month window for trying or I wont fit in my dress! 🙈

watermelonwizard Sat 23-May-20 08:36:14

Hi all! I’m 30, TTC number 2, first for my OH. My DS is almost 9! Recently come off the mirena, I’m on CD8 due to ovulate Monday (24 day cycles) but who knows after the mirena! AF due 9th June. Apparently in my FW now , have been taking opks all negative so far. DTD lots anyway as apps predicting I’m in FW and cos you lot talking about sex all the time is getting me in the mood lol!! Good luck everyone!

LittleRa Sat 23-May-20 08:38:42

Checking in (lurker and very occasional poster from June Bus 1).
I’m 34, I have a 6yo DD with my ex, now trying for first baby with lovely DP.
Came off the pill (cerelle) in April, had a bleed (withdrawal? AF?) end of April/Early May. So on cycle 1. Long cycles (35 days).
Currently CD24 which is 3dpo (I think!) with AF due 3rd June. Only tracking using app at the moment.

Cocoblue22 Sat 23-May-20 09:02:52

Hi guys!
32yo TTC DC#2 cycle 1 after coming off the pill. CD12. Using CB fertility monitor (square computer thingy) been showing high oestrogen which is your flashing smileys I believe for last three days. In past I had 28day cycles but I remember the LH surge being later than day 14 prob about day 17 last time. Taking folic acid and pregnacare. Think AF would be due 9th June!

@TTCgee @watermelonwizard AF buddies haha!! Also I was on the pill for about the same amount of time before DC1 I came off the pill in the January and we only started trying in the August And we’re lucky and concieved on cycle1. We we’re mostly ‘careful’ in those 7 months before trying. I did think it would take a lot longer because I’d been on the pill so long but it can happen straight away i believe so 🤞🏻 For you this month!

@Blondiemum1980 hello 👋🏻

How long does everyone get the high oestrogen/ flashing smiley for? I thought I’d get the LH surge today but no but I’m also relieved as we didn’t DTD last night so it’s probably a good thing!!! X

Spinningthewheel Sat 23-May-20 09:15:04

32 TTC#1 cycle 2. Came of the mini pill in April and ovulated in May But AF turned up 11dpo. So CD3 now. OPKs and bbt. Hoping my LP is longer this cycle. Good luck to everyone!

lucyrp Sat 23-May-20 09:20:25

Ooo I should add I already have a DS aged 5!

Minster2012 Sat 23-May-20 09:24:52

Morning ladies,

Loving the new thread title @SmileyT 😂
35, TTC #2 DS1 22 months carried by best friend as a surrogate. Medicated miscarriage from IVF in mid March, after MMC never TTC before as been on chemo forever so this is first proper cycle & been told it’s unlikely but you never know. cycle 1

Using CB digital & ICS preseed too but CD 20 today & day 7 yes day 7 FFS of flashing smile & ive now ran out of CB tests 😭😥

And after one slight high on ICs (30?) on femometer I’m Beginning to think I won’t ever ovulate! 😭feelingvgery sorry for myself
@bear127 are you still flashing smile?

HOWEVER this chat is soooo funny! I just tried to explain a bit to DH & he told me off for talking dirty at the breakfast table in front of DS 😳😂 & wondered why I wanted to watch porn last night!

@Skip86 I don’t like milk but I love how we are gradually making you less vanilla milkshake 👌🏻Soon you will be a bona fida pornstar!

Anyone tried silk ropes before?? They are good 😁I won’t tied DH up went down stairs then shouted I’d see him in the morning 🤣

33Carr Sat 23-May-20 09:44:39

Hi everyone ☺️
I'm 28 y/o and TTC #1. Currently on cycle 3 after a MMC in March! Trying SMEP for the first time and currently on CD8, due to ovulate in 4 days!!! T minus 4 days!!!!

Have to admit, last chat got me excited and made me realise I hadn't really worn any sexy outfits for around a year!! So got the white body suit on and sent some cheeky pics while DP was watching telly downstairs, didn't take long before I heard him thundering up the stairs.... We had a GREAT time! Think I've been so caught up in TTC and putting the pressure on since the MMC that I forgot to have fun with it all!! Think DP would like to thank you all 😂😂😂

I'm still in bet atm, very lazy lie in and it's been lush!!

33Carr Sat 23-May-20 09:53:37

I'm 29!!! Hah forgot I've not long had my birthday.... 🤦🏽‍♀️

lucyrp Sat 23-May-20 10:00:19

I'm no good at these introductions I keep reading mine and realised I've forgotten half of what I was going to write 😂😂

@Minster2012 I have not tried them but every time someone sugfests something I'm making a mental note of it 😉😂

@33Carr yes that's the way!! Got to make it fun otherwise there's no way it's going to happen, if its fun then you're not stressed☺️ I got up a few hours ago but been fiddling around with a face mask while changing the beds and OH and DS downstairs. DS came upstairs and had rather a shock when I was tidying his toys in his room with the face mask on 😂😂

Minster2012 Sat 23-May-20 10:06:05

@33Carr & @lucyrp totally right, this is why I’ve been loving the chat too, yes it’s good to talk the sticks & the CM & symptoms & all that absolutely, but it’s great to keep the lighthearted stuff too as otherwise we get too bogged down in TTC & TWW & it’s no fun for us or DH/OH

Bring on the whips, ties, bullets & plugs! 😂😳ok maybe not plugs 🤔

SS123456 Sat 23-May-20 10:08:54

Jumping on the bus 😊

blodyn91 Sat 23-May-20 10:13:10

Sorry to ask more serious questions- but because we are now TTC way earlier than planned I'm a bit behind with what is ok to eat/drink/ does it even matter? Ive been taking WellWoman multi vitamins for a week now, and stopped drinking alcohol (more to do with pubs closed 😆). I still have coffee, 2 cups a day say. Anybody cut things our or am I reading too much into it 🙈

lucyrp Sat 23-May-20 10:14:07

I was also going to add, but was too grumpy to at the time. Thursday evening my friend thag I have mentioned before who's in her first trimester, announced her pregnancy on Facebook and Instagram and without even realising it so much that evening was over for me. I was so grumpy and I just wanted to say to all you girls that it is perfectly normal to feel so down about something but happy for the other person at the same time. I've known about her being pregnant since she found out herself but it being out there for everyone somehow made it really hard for me. I think sometimes this TTC feels like a race when everyone else around you seems to be having babies. But we just need to remember to relax and most of the people having babies have probably been trying for a long time too!

lucyrp Sat 23-May-20 10:15:23

@Minster2012 100% down for that! Think the title of this thread will help 😂🙈 I'm looking forward to slicing things up even more!

P.s sorry to go off topic lol but thought I'd write it now before I forgot 😂

blodyn91 Sat 23-May-20 10:23:44

@lucyrp wise words! One friend just announced she was pregnant after 2 MC, and I am beyond happy for her as another friend announced she was preggers when the other MC (not knowing). At the moment I feel so happy seeing the announcements, but in 2 months I'll be like 'could have been me'

Franklydear Sat 23-May-20 10:24:47

Hi, 42 yo, cycle 8 of TTC #2, have a ds10, forever on the pill and swaring to not go in it again, cd 8 so fw, bd and crossing fingers

This thread is not accepting new messages.