Talk

Advanced search

May Bus

(996 Posts)
Crash1d Fri 17-Apr-20 13:06:19

Hey All

Welcome to the May Bus!

This is our second month of trying.

Good luck to everyone.

Panda789 Sun 19-Apr-20 19:26:40

Hi! This is also my second month of trying smile lots of luck to you! When is your period due?

KRK05 Sun 19-Apr-20 19:27:46

This is our first month TTC, AF due 7th May. Good luck & lots of baby dust to yous πŸ€žπŸ»πŸ‘Ά

MrsEmilyB Sun 19-Apr-20 19:31:53

Hi @crash1d @panda789 and @krk05 πŸ‘ nice to meet bus mates for May!

We are cycle 2 for baby #1 🀞

Ovulation predicted for 6th May, AF due around 18th-20th May

Lovebug06 Sun 19-Apr-20 19:32:51

Hi everyone.
I'm on my 2nd cycle but AF due tommorow which I'm expecting so will be going into my 3rd month later in the week .
Hope this is the month for us girls smile

Crash1d Sun 19-Apr-20 19:44:11

Hey πŸ‘‹
@Panda789 AF is due on the 8th May, my 30th birthday is the 9th of May. So a BFP would be the ultimate gift. Everything is crossed. Both of us are on the second month. When’s AF expected for you?

@KRK05 Yay 😁 it’s our first baby too. Feeling positive and excited. I’m due AF the day after you. So we may be testing at the same time!

@MrsEmilyB Second month and 1st baby too!

@Lovebug06 hope AF isn’t too painful ( I have endo... so always dread it)

Good luck all. I hope everyone is doing ok during the lockdown. At least we’ve all found something to do πŸ˜‰ lol

Panda789 Sun 19-Apr-20 20:14:05

@Crash1d I have got everything crossed for you! This would make your birthday so special! smile
I had the coil removed in Feb and my last period was delayed, but I think I'm due right at the start of May roughly smile

Good luck to all other posters!

gb000 Sun 19-Apr-20 20:32:00

Hi all! Can I hop on? I'm ttc #1, cycle 5. I'm 4DPO. Long cycles so this is getting a bit tedious!

1izzie Sun 19-Apr-20 20:33:01

Hello everyone! Do you mind if I join?

This is our first month trying for #1, we weren't really trying last month but weren't trying not to if that makes sense! Hopefully lots of baby dust coming for all of us! AF due 10th May!

babyG123 Sun 19-Apr-20 20:35:26

Please can I join too. Just started TTC although the ovulation tests is confusing me. My son is 14months old and he was a mini pill baby so never actually tried before πŸ€ͺ

LifeofReilly Sun 19-Apr-20 20:49:49

Hi all. Joining the May bus. Fingers crossed for everyone trying, lots of positive thoughts this will be our month!
Feeling hopeful!

KRK05 Sun 19-Apr-20 21:16:09

@Crash1d this is actually our second child, little boy is 5 years old so figured it was time for baby number 2 as I've been so broody lately! How exciting if u got a BFP for your birthday 😁 & good to have somebody to be testing around the same time with. Are u gonna test early or wait until AF due?

Hoping May is our month for all of us 😜

KRK05 Sun 19-Apr-20 21:20:03

@babyG123 This is the same as me my 5 year old was actually conceived while I was having the injection, also had 2 miscarriages one while on the patch & the other the pill. I didnt have much luck with contraceptive so moved onto the implant for 4 years. So this is all new to me & ovulation dates etc. I ament tracking with tests though I'm just using apps for predictions as I figured il try not to get too obsessed...yetπŸ˜‚

babyG123 Sun 19-Apr-20 21:52:06

Hopefully you'll fall easily this time then too.
Since having DS1 my cycles have been all over the place esp as I breastfed for 9 months. Hoping ovulation tracking will help to figure it out lol

KRK05 Sun 19-Apr-20 22:02:40

@babyG123 I have this feeling that now we're TTC it wont happen. OPKs great for u then so u dont miss ovulation! I'm a regular 28 day cycle so were just DTD every 2/3 days & hope for the best 🀞🏻 when is your little ones birthday? Mines is in January....which is a horrible time for a birthday I always feel sorry for him but I've just realised if we do conceive this month baby would be due January too πŸ˜―πŸ€¦πŸΌβ€β™€οΈ

Juno231 Sun 19-Apr-20 22:12:57

Hello - I'm on the other May bus but would happily join here too. I'm on CD2, due to ovulate on 30th of April. This is cycle 4 trying for our first baby.

Was so convinced April would be my month and was really keen on not slipping into 2021, plus one of my best friends got pregnant last month so I'd love to be on mat leave with her... All silly but still upsetting when AF shows up!

babyG123 Sun 19-Apr-20 22:15:02

@KRK05 that would be Sod's law! He was 1 the start of Feb and I agree summer birthdays are easier but at least they can have a joint party 🀣

KRK05 Sun 19-Apr-20 22:16:08

@Juno231 Well hopefully May is your month, sending you lots of baby dust πŸ‘Ά would be so special to share the experience with your best friend at the same time!

KRK05 Sun 19-Apr-20 22:19:32

@babyG123 Very true! What will be will be 😜

SarahTTCx Sun 19-Apr-20 22:22:34

5th cycle of trying, period due 5th May!

Fingers crossed for us all, hoping for lots of BFP's in May (including my own, please)!

babyG123 Sun 19-Apr-20 22:50:01

Yes good luck everyone. Anyone doing ovulation tests?

SmileyT Sun 19-Apr-20 22:56:09

I'm on another May bus but can I join here too?

I'm CD1 - cycle 2 TTC #1

This month DP has decided he wants to go for SMEP, I was taking vitamins last month but we are ramping up our attempt. DP has just ordered a selection of vits for him and conceive plus (we already have preseed in the drawer that didn't arrive in time for last cycle but he was thinking we could alternate πŸ˜‚) I'm using the cheapie opks, CB connected, BBT and about 5 apps for comparison...due to ovulate on 3rd May, so will be testing on 20th May if AF stays away πŸ™ Hoping we all get our BFPs this month x

KRK05 Sun 19-Apr-20 23:06:41

@SarahTTCx Your periods due around about same time as me, I'm due the 7th. When will u be testing? Also when are u due to ovulate. Hope we all get BFP 🀞🏻

@SmileyT Sounds like your well prepared for this month, hope this is your month also 🀞🏻

SmileyT Sun 19-Apr-20 23:10:56

@MrsEmilyB just seen you are here aswell 😊we can be cycle buddies and support each other through this crazy TTC rollercoaster. P.S told DP about supps your OH is taking which spurred him on to get some ordered, cant help to add a few extra bits to the mix.

SarahTTCx Sun 19-Apr-20 23:33:39

@KRK05 i'll probably test a couple of days before using a FRER, so maybe the 2nd or 3rd May. I'd love to be one of these patient people who waits to see if AF is late before wasting a test (those things aren't cheap) but unfortunately that's not me haha!

Due to ovulate tomorrow according to my app. I use OPK's and have for 3 months but I never seem to get a true positive on them, just a slightly darker line than usual. Got that darker line yesterday, so making sure we just keep BDing from then and over the next couple days.

How about you?!

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started Β»