Talk

Advanced search

End of August bus

(992 Posts)
Sophieb15 Sun 28-Jul-19 20:09:49

Hey guys decided to make an end of August bus as there is already an August bus and by the time we get to the middle of aug we will need a new one anyway and it will keep us all around the same time in our cycles.

My stats
TTC no 2
Cycle 7
CD 1
AF/BFP due 25th August
Age 29(30 in 10 days 🙈)

Sophieb15 Sun 28-Jul-19 20:11:12

@mrssunshinexxx
@november90
@Tamalama
@mumofbun

Can ye tag a few more?

mrssunshinexxx Sun 28-Jul-19 20:37:12

@Lauralozzle

mrssunshinexxx Sun 28-Jul-19 20:37:28

Here we go again x

lornz Sun 28-Jul-19 20:50:00

Were back on boards for August after taking 6/7 months break from TTC after not conceiving a summer 2019 baby.

Hoping for baby no 2 (DS1 is 5)

AF is due 11th August so hoping to conceive after then.

Sophieb15 Sun 28-Jul-19 20:54:27

Welcome back @lornz to the madness of TTC

mumofbun Sun 28-Jul-19 21:43:50

@Sophieb15 great idea to do an end of August bus!

I’m ttc no 1
Cycle 8
Cd2
Af due 24/8
Age 31

Sophieb15 Sun 28-Jul-19 22:01:46

@Tamalama can you see this tag? I tagged you at the start too?

AmIseeingRight Sun 28-Jul-19 22:36:34

Hi Ladies - sending positive vibes & I believe August is our month!!

TTC #2
Cycle 2
CD1
BFP/AF due 27 Aug
Age 36

Pineapples1980 Sun 28-Jul-19 23:04:37

Hi everyone,

TTC 1st
Cycle 17
Age 39
Starting to loose hope and wondering if we should go down the ivf route but sounds an awful process so hoping August will be our month.

Sophieb15 Sun 28-Jul-19 23:16:11

@AmIseeingRight loving the positivity 🤞🏼🤞🏼

@Pineapples1980 welcome are you using OPKs?

flossy12 Mon 29-Jul-19 01:53:55

TTC #1
Cycle 3 currently
AF due 7th August

Coming towards cycle 4, didn't want to try in July (although got giddy twice and used the pull out method)

Hoping to try as soon as AF has been and gone (if it arrives 😂)

DramaLama2019 Mon 29-Jul-19 06:28:34

I'll climb aboard !!

TTC #2
30 yrs old
CD 5
AF due 21st August
Cycle 7

Fingers crossed 🤞🏼 this has GOT to be our month?!

november90 Mon 29-Jul-19 06:50:15

Here we go again ladies! grin

FutureMrsD Mon 29-Jul-19 07:22:11

Ohh can I join please 🙂
TTC no. 1
Cycle 6 (8 month of trying)
CD 4
AF/BFP due probably around 1st September 🙄
Age 26

Good luck this month ladies, we got this!!! ❤️

Lauralozzle Mon 29-Jul-19 07:24:53

Thanks for the tag 😊

Pineapples1980 Mon 29-Jul-19 08:02:46

Sophieb15 I am , have been for over a year. We’ve had all the fertility tests done and both us of came out with good results, looks like it’s the old unexplained infertility! I’ve also given up alcohol, sugar and caffeine and partner massively reduced. We use Preseed and take a number of vitamin supplements, We’ve both got a healthy BMI so just not sure what else to do.

Kaylawill Mon 29-Jul-19 08:06:36

My stats

TTC 1st
Cycle 6
AF/BFP22nd August
Age 24, 25 on the 25th August so hopefully I get a BFP!!grin

Yougottabekittenme Mon 29-Jul-19 08:13:38

Hi all, I’ll jump on board for some support!
TTC (trying to conceive) no. 1
Cycle 4
CD (cycle day) 14
AF/BFP (big fat positive) 20th August
Age 30
So after a long 35 day cycle we’re back
I am using two apps the track my cycles and they are saying I am due to ovulate in a week, would it be a terrible idea to TTC every day till then? Or should we stick with every second day? I’ve read a few reports where sperm can get less mobile if we TTC too much but others saying that isn’t true! Like all of you we are desperate to have it happen this cycle and don’t want to miss any opportunity 🤞

mrssunshinexxx Mon 29-Jul-19 08:42:05

@Yougottabekittenme welcome x
I have been using apps for the past 4 months and my ovulation date has been wrong each time so this month I have bought clear blue ovulation tests by recommendation and re ally excited to see when I'm actually ovulating. X

lornz Mon 29-Jul-19 09:05:22

Thanks. I'm super excited.

My stats
TTC no 2
Cycle 1 (almost- we missed trying this cycle)
CD 19
AF due 8th August (BFP - 5th September)
Age 27

lornz Mon 29-Jul-19 09:07:48

I've always tracked my periods since getting pregnant with my first baby - I use to put it in my phone calendar then I learned there was a app for that!! I'm using: Premom (takes photos of ovulation tests and keeps them/tells you rough levels) and period calculator - for symptoms and sex etc. As I prefer the format of that app.

Tamalama Mon 29-Jul-19 09:27:17

Morning everyone! So, I'm due to ovulate on 2nd august but I've got ovary twinges already?! Time to get the opks out!

mumofbun Mon 29-Jul-19 09:50:35

@Tamalama I would start using OPKs now anyways - i think most people start around 4/5 days before ovulation is predicted. I found last month that the twinges i got were a few days before ovulation anyway so it's good to check smile

mrssunshinexxx Mon 29-Jul-19 11:40:04

Yes @Tamalama get peeing don't want you to miss it !! Xx

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »