Talk

Advanced search

June Bus

(1000 Posts)
tisonlymeagain Fri 03-May-19 07:44:07

All aboard...kickstarting the June bus as trying to remain positive now AF has just arrived.

This is me...

TTC: 3
Age: 39
Cycle: 2
CD: 1
AF/BFP due: 1st June

Going for number 3, but first with DP. Bit worried about my age and just coming off the pill but cycles seem pretty normal. Doing OPKs and night start temping.

Good luck everyone. Look forward to joining you on this journey. Next!

MockingJay27 Fri 03-May-19 11:01:15

Hi @tisonlymeagain I’ll Join,

Planning to start TTC next month

TTC: 1
Age: 27
Cycle: 1
CD: due to begin cycle May 24th
AF/BFP: due June 21st

Have been charting BBT so have a good idea of ovulation.
Not sure whether I should start taking vitamins? Any recommendations?

Navy123 Fri 03-May-19 11:09:53

I'm in.

Ttc number 2, just had a third mc (since DS was born).
Age: 29
CD 3
Af/bfp due June 1st (according to Ovia which could be wrong because it really doesn't understand mcs!)

I've been taking tesco pregnancy vitamins - think folic acid is recommended from when you start trying and they have it in.

tisonlymeagain Fri 03-May-19 11:12:48

Hi and welcome @MockingJay27 It is a good idea to start taking some pre-conception vitamins, it's recommended you start taking folic acid while trying. I am using the SevenSeas ones, you can get them from most places but they are half the price in Savers!

So sorry to hear about your mc @Navy123, fingers crossed for you this month.

tisonlymeagain Mon 06-May-19 11:32:58

Morning all. CD5 and AF has cleared out - now on the countdown to OV which is apparently in about 11 days according to my app. That will be CD16 which is when I OVed last month, but only came off the pill in March so expecting things to be a bit screwy. Will start with OPKs on CD8 and I'm temping this month for the first time.

lewk Mon 06-May-19 13:43:38

Hi everyone, tentatively joining my first bus!

TTC: 1
Age: 26
Cycle: 1
CD: not yet started next cycle
AF/BFP: due who knows when??

Came off pill in October, now wanting my current cycle to end (CD43 now) as having cycles ranging 29-40+ days. Not sure when my AF/BDP date would be but I guess in June sometime!

Been taking folic acid/vitamin D since January and will start temping and OPK as soon as my new cycle starts.

coconutcurls Mon 06-May-19 14:14:13

Hello! Joining this one... BFN this weekend and pretty sure AF is arriving tomorrow.

TTC: 1
Age: 29
Cycle: 2
CD: -1 grin
BFP/AF due: not sure as just come off pill so have no idea of my cycle but it's it's the same as this month, it'll be around 11th June.

Good luck everyone! smilesmile

Cinderella812 Mon 06-May-19 14:50:08

We are not able to start trying until I have weaned off some medication (which can cause difficulties for babies). I will be medication-free on June 10th! I suppose that would make me the 'July' bus, though?

Chanel05 Mon 06-May-19 15:21:07

Hello all

TTC: 1
Age: 29
Cycle: 9
CD: 5
AF/BFP due: no clue whatsoever

Had a mmc and had surgery at 11+3. Currently 4 days post surgery waiting for bleeding to stop (though could take 2 weeks). I'll be doing opks and temping as I've always done but no idea when I'll be ovulating.

NLouise123 Mon 06-May-19 15:22:59

Hey!

Jumping on the June bus!

I watched from the sidelines on the May Bus. As it was my last cycle month on the pill.

AF arrived today.

TTC: 1
Age: 26
Cycle:1
CD: 1

Fingers crossed for everyone on the June bus! 🙂

coconutcurls Mon 06-May-19 18:23:38

Quick edit to my previous post... AF arrived today. My insatiable need for chocolate should have given it away really grin
So today is CD1... looking forward to a fresh new cycle.

lori2019 Mon 06-May-19 18:46:50

Hello all 👋

TTC: 1
Age: 34
Cycle: 5
CD: 1
AF/BFP due: 3rd June

Had two strange cycles, 17 day & 38 day so hoping to be back on my usual 28/29 this month, and with some luck, an early birthday present for me with a BFP!

Chh87 Mon 06-May-19 19:04:06

Hello everyone, jumping on the June bus!

TTC #1
Age 31
Cycle 3
CD 4

Good luck everyone x

EssJayyCee Mon 06-May-19 19:16:10

Hi!

TTC#1
Age 26
Cycle 1
CD57

I suffer from irregular cycles, my first cycle TTC seems annovulatory as suggested by my BBT. So just patiently awaiting AF right now. My longest recorded cycle is 64 days so I am expecting AF soon I hope so I can get on with Cycle 2 and hopefully ovulate! Between long cycles my cycles are around 37 days.

Michellebops Mon 06-May-19 19:31:49

Jumping aboard for what's likely my last bus.

Ttc no 2 following a mmc in October
Age 42
Cycle 5
Cd2
Af due 1 June

Following a pelvic ultrasound I have another ovarian cyst. Had a large on removed last year then fell pregnant and sadly miscarried.

I now feel with my age and the cyst it's unlikely going to happen.

Had the most strange period this weekend which last one day and was light and mucosy. Now fear my body is beginning "the change"

SweetChillis Mon 06-May-19 19:39:22

Jumping on the bus....

TTC: 1
Age: 35
Cycle: 2
CD: 3
AF due: 2nd June

Not entirely sure my body is ready yet since coming off the pill in February. AF's are being very light which makes me think my natural hormone levels haven't sorted themselves out. But going to give it a good go! grin

PaintingOwls Mon 06-May-19 23:49:00

Hi everyone, AF came today, 5 days late, dashed my hopes over lunch.

TTC: 1
Age: 26
Cycle: week the fuck knows at this stage, been trying since last summer
CD: 1
AF/BFP due: 5th June

I am not an optimistic person at all and I am finding the TTC process soul crushing. Everyone I know who had a baby said they expected to take ages then fell pregnant almost immediately... So I stupidly assumed I would be the same. And here I am almost a year on, still not even a whiff of a bfp.

I hate how much money I've wasted on tests. I'm not superstitious, but I'm paranoid that a baby gro I bought last summer when I decided to start trying somehow jinxed me. Bloody ridiculous, I know, but I am not feeling rational.

Michellebops Tue 07-May-19 00:01:06

@PaintingOwls I've actually stopped buying tests.
I bought ic opks which came with 10 free tests. I have used 2 since I got them.

Doesn't stop me symptom spotting or feeling the need to do one but I once took a frer and af started at the same time I was wiping so gave up there and then 😭

flossy12 Tue 07-May-19 00:08:02

I'm in!!

TTC : 1
Age : 24
Cycle : 1
Due to ovulate 29th May

Hoping to see some positive things next month on this thread! AF officially started on the 1st and is now tailing off so excited to get the ball rolling! 🤞🏻

PippaPug Tue 07-May-19 07:35:27

I’m in!

TTTC: 1
Age: 29
Cycle: 1
AF due: 2nd of June (according to my app - been regular all this year apart from last month and it was out by 5 days so who knows?!)

I think it’s going to take us a while to conceive due to both of us us being away with work for the majority of the working week 😬

NLouise123 Tue 07-May-19 07:43:11

@flossy12 I thought I'd reply on this thread! New bus new cycle! AF arrived yesterday! Should be gone by Wednesday, Thursday at the latest. Then onto my first cycle without the pill.....just hoping that I fall back into a natural cycle quickly but it's been soooo long I don't know what to expect!

flossy12 Tue 07-May-19 08:25:39

@NLouise123 ooohh exciting! Mines railing off now should be gone by tomorrow, Flo app is saying ovulation on 29th of May but doubt I'll catch first cycle anyway

tisonlymeagain Tue 07-May-19 09:07:42

Ooh lots of new people, hello everyone!

Michellebops Tue 07-May-19 09:54:04

@flossy12 do you have really long cycles?

29th May seems ages away to ovulate 😢

I have 27/28 and hate the waiting 😭

NLouise123 Tue 07-May-19 12:22:16

@flossy12 I'm really not sure how long my first cycle will be but my Flo app is saying my OV day is going to be the 18th of May. I'm the same, I don't think I'll catch first time either! But excited to give it a go non the less!

This thread is not accepting new messages.