Talk

Advanced search

April bus

(470 Posts)
Proudmummy88 Sun 03-Mar-19 13:35:07

AF arrived this morning sad Anyone else want to join me on the April bus. Sending best wishes to everyone smile
CD1
TTC#1 with husband. I have 3 children for previous relationship.
BFP/AF due 03/04/19

Bab1990 Tue 05-Mar-19 22:04:17

@Doris19 Were using pre seed, we used it once last cycle but will use it more this time as ive heard a lot of good reviews on it. Taking pregnacare before conception vitamins and thats it really. This cycle were not tracking ovulation or temp were just gona DTD every few days and hoping it gets us our BFP🤞🏻🤞🏻
Baby dust to all💐

EssJayyCee Tue 05-Mar-19 22:43:02

Hi Ladies.
After AF shows up... hopefully in the next few days (I have irregular cycles so I never know when she's coming, but I've been temping and it looks like its soon!) I will be starting my TTC journey!

Cycle no.1
Baby no.1
26 years old.

I can't wait, we can't wait.
My boyfriend just said to me about 15 minute ago "I can't wait to start trying for a baby, I can't wait to have a baby.. I just can't wait" 😍

Eek!
Good luck for April everyone! Xx

deathbycats Wed 06-Mar-19 10:14:59

Hi everyone!

AF showed up today after what felt like a never ending 42 days.

CD1
TTC our 3rd and final.
29 years old.
Based on my usual cycles I should be ovulating around the 23rd and testing around the 6th.

I'm not planning on temping but I will be using some internet cheapy OPKs to see about pinpointing my fertile time after last month, but will probably just be trying to DTD every other day around that time anyway.

thinkpositive2019 Wed 06-Mar-19 11:28:54

Morning all,
Can I hop on the April bus?

CD 5
Cycle 6
Af/bfp due 30th March
Ttc1
33

Been a rollercoaster few months, I'm drained but hoping if I jump on a post I won't be alone this month, new cycle - new start grin

Proudmummy88 Wed 06-Mar-19 14:09:23

@Doris19 we are just usuing CB digital ovulation tests and pregcare for the both of us. We are also DTD LESS over my fertile time when it comes which is going to be hell but hoping it will help with our situation.

Proudmummy88 Wed 06-Mar-19 14:11:29

Hello at @EssJayyCee awww that is the sweetest! I am really happy for you and I really hope it doesnt take you guys long to have your beautiful baby smile

Proudmummy88 Wed 06-Mar-19 14:13:29

Hi @thinkppsitive2019 I know the feeling of being drained. Ive just been for an intevriew today and I am struggling to keep awake as I feel like i have no enegry after spilling it into that lol! I really hope this month is a great one for you and gives you a positive result. Defo a new cycle new start feels :D

thinkpositive2019 Wed 06-Mar-19 14:47:14

@Proudmummy88 thank you  positive vibes all over today xx

@EssJayyCee reading your post made me feel excited again xx

Is anyone using the CB fertility monitor? I'm using it religiously this cycle along with my preeceed, vitamins and a massive amount of positive energy lol

Giving up tv shows for lent, tv unplugged, apps on phone deleted .... nothing to influence my mood and lots of dtd 🤣🤣 my poor dh has no idea what he walking into after his work lol

Navy123 Wed 06-Mar-19 14:49:52

May I hop on?

Age 29
Ttc #2
Cycle 3 - chemical pg on cycle 1
CD 7

Getting impatient already - got excited to get a positive on cycle 1 so I feel pressure to hurry up and be pg!

Trying this month - pomegranate juice until ov, Brazil nuts after (did these when I got pg with my son!) and eating healthily. Also drinking lots as I'm still bfing and worried that might affect our chances.

Good luck to all!

dreamer2 Wed 06-Mar-19 14:58:12

@EssJayyCee am exactly like you ! I have irregular cycles and about to TTC for baby no1 , my period is due on 10th (hopefully ) and I can't wait to start trying! , am 25 smile

EssJayyCee Wed 06-Mar-19 19:05:23

@proudmummy88 thank you so much 😬 I hope it doesn't take long too but deep down I think it's going to be a rocky and long journey! 😟

@thinkpositive2019 😬 I am so excited! Making a baby should be an exciting time for everyone. No one should ever not feel excited😊

@dreamer2 Ooh irregular cycle twins Haha. If this cycle is the same length as my last 37 days I should be due on the 8th.. I want it to come sooner rather than late though because I am going on holiday on the 10th so I don't want to be on all over my holiday! I have my fingers crossed for you!! Xx

Doris19 Wed 06-Mar-19 19:27:52

@Navy123 ooh I have not heard of pomegranate juice or Brazil nuts - what's the info??

Loving the positive vibes @EssJayyCee 👍

We said we would give it until April trying so I'll be going all out...opk's, seven seas pre conception vitamins, possibly SMEP and sounds like pomegranate juice/Brazil nuts!

Wishful30 Wed 06-Mar-19 19:34:16

Sorry for the TMI post....

So I found out today that clots in your period is not normal...
unless you have a very very heavy period, then clots could signify a minor problem with blood flow/circulation.

Seen as the only people I tend to speak with have had some kinda clot, I always thought this was normal,

Just an FYI post for those of you struggling that haven't got to a gp yet

deathbycats Wed 06-Mar-19 19:37:03

Ooh what's the theory behind the pomegranate juice/brazil nuts?

Bab1990 Wed 06-Mar-19 20:17:50

@Navy123 What’s the info on the juice & Brazil nuts? Not heard of that before😊

Navy123 Wed 06-Mar-19 21:20:42

Bab Doris and death I can't remember 🙈 I mainly did lots of googling of things to stop miscarriage (had 3 before ds) - I think pomegranate juice helps the lining build up? And selenium in Brazil nuts I think?! I'm sure it's all to insignificant to matter but I feel like I should be doing something (beside the obvious 😂), and pomegranate juice tastes rank so I'm sure it must be good for you!

Teabisckie Thu 07-Mar-19 06:32:50

Hello everyone, I am very excited to see an April bus and finally be joining a bus after noseying for last month at posts and being impatient to start (waiting for zika risk to finish)
29, ttc #1 starting April
Just wondering if anyone has advice-came off POP in September, never had periods in the 7 years I was on the pill, took 16 weeks for AF to finally return... That was over 8 weeks ago n no sign of another. Perhaps premature as haven't started ttc yet but is it worth seeing a Dr yet about lack of periods n irregular cycles? I am guessing this is going to adversely affect my chances. Any advice welcomed smile good luck with ur ttc journeys!❤️

Coastaldreamer Thu 07-Mar-19 14:36:18

Hi...!

Hope it's ok to jump onto the April bus as AF arrived today 👹

TTC #1
Cycle 2
31 and DH 32

Going to try and be zen this month and just dtd every other day literally after AF and hope for the best.

Good luck to you all for April xx

Bab1990 Sun 10-Mar-19 19:40:50

Sorry if TMI but why after DTD does it always feel like the you know what is dripping out of me🙈🙈 No matter how long I lie with legs in the air after🤔🙈🙈

lori2019 Mon 11-Mar-19 08:36:46

Joining you ladies from the March bus...

TTC #1
Cycle #3

Going to use OPK this month. Unfortunately my OH travels a lot, so just hoping we are in the same country during ovulation this month! Might hide his passport 🙊

thinkpositive2019 Mon 11-Mar-19 08:57:46

Morning all!
I got a high reading on my cbfm so I'm leaving nothing to chance this month, taking my vitamins, using preseed, and my poor dh isn't getting a nights rest
I'm getting this egg this month smile

Xx

deathbycats Mon 11-Mar-19 09:46:27

Morning!

I’ve also been looking at DH’s shift pattern to work out when to DTD - he’s not away any nights but he works in a very physical job so quite a lot of the time when he’s working he’s too knackered by the time the kids are in bed! I really hope I get a positive OPK for the 21st/22nd because he’s day off on the 20th and 21st, and he’s normally up for it when he finishes for his days off 😂

Michellebops Mon 11-Mar-19 11:29:26

I'm joining 😢

Cd2
Ttc #2 following a mmc in October last year
Cycle 4.
Ov date around 24th March

Fed up of seeing af each month

dragonmummy17 Mon 11-Mar-19 16:18:38

Hi everyone I'm hopping on

CD1
TTC#2
AF due around 4th April

I'm feeling pretty angry today. I've had enough of this journey now. April marks a year of ttc and only 1 bfp ending in mc.
I'm not sure if going back to the GP is a good idea? I went in November after 7 months (I'm 37) and they did blood tests but then I got pregnant... do we have to wait another 6 months before going back?

lori2019 Mon 11-Mar-19 16:46:51

@dragonmummy17 surely not, hopefully your gp would be more understanding than to make you wait even further. Especially if it was an early stage mc. So sorry that you went through that.

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »