Talk

Advanced search

February Bus?!

(403 Posts)
PinkFizz19 Sat 05-Jan-19 16:22:34

Hello all

Thought I'd start a February bus thread (sorry if there is one I've not seen). AF caught me off guard today after being 4 days late and hoping we'd caught lucky first time.

Statistics:
33, TTC 1, Cycle 2, CD 1

Came off the pill November so now I've had my first proper AF I think I may try OPKs this month.

Baby dust to everyone xxx

Chanel05 Sat 05-Jan-19 16:26:47

Hello 👋
29
TTC: #1
Cycle: #7
CD1
AF/BFP due 5th Feb

Started CD1 today had a tiny spot of blood this morning but nothing since. Feel like she’s going to hit me smack in the face later or tomorrow properly !

PinkFizz19 Sat 05-Jan-19 17:34:17

Hello @Chanel05, hope AF doesn't smack you too hard when she fully arrives sad we'll be cycle buddies except Flo app estimates AF on 3rd February for me.

This is only my second cycle off the pill so I could be due AF before/after that going off this month when i thought i was 4 days late so tested this morning and got a BFN before AF showed her face.

Next month I may try and hang on longer before testing unless I have some very strong symptoms. I can see why people get the temptation to test early though.

PyjamasForever Sat 05-Jan-19 17:38:38

Hi. Can I join?

Had my coil removed last month, had a little withdrawal bleed and now more bleeding so I think it's my AF.

31
TTC #2
Cycle 2
AF/BFP due Feb 1st(ish)

WatchingTheWheels85 Sat 05-Jan-19 17:59:57

I left the Jan bus yesterday.
34 (almost)
Ttc #5
Cycle 3
Cd2.
Fingers crossed for plenty of bfps smile

Claireb2203 Sat 05-Jan-19 20:24:55

Hi ladies
We are ttc #2 cycle 1, AF finished yesterday although it was 2 days later then normally, and now have symptoms of the start of ovulation, which if AF had been on time then my fertility window would start tomorrow fingers crossed for us all

PinkFizz19 Sun 06-Jan-19 00:13:12

@PyjamasForever Of course. Welcome aboard smile

Hello @WatchingTheWheels85 and @Claireb2203

Definately keeping fingers crossed for us all. Wishing for lots of baby dust xxx

NoMoreMarbles Sun 06-Jan-19 00:26:57

Hi, can I join?

I'm a little bit different than you guys here so far in that I've lost count of cycle number...

I started TTC#2 in 2007 and have had 9MCs in that time (I have SLE and PCOS) and since taking a 2 year break DH and I have decided to start again! So I am starting afresh with cycle 1 TTC#2 age 36 CD4

I was 6 days late on this AF and both DH and myself were gutted when AF turned up! I really thought I had gotten 'accidentally' pregnant! The irony of that after trying for years!

Anyway, I'm so excited to see what happens!

Claireb2203 Sun 06-Jan-19 00:30:19

@NoMoreMarbles so sorry for your losses. Fingers crossed for us all this year x

NoMoreMarbles Sun 06-Jan-19 00:35:47

@Claireb2203 thanks thanks

Fingers crossed for us all!

AF due 1st feb for me and I have a DD who is almost 13yo. For those who have DC already, what have you got? I'm so excited to be starting afresh and it's really exciting that I might get my second LO this year!

WatchingTheWheels85 Sun 06-Jan-19 07:34:37

Af is due for me on 31st my bloody birthday.
My children are 15, 12 (almost), 8 and 6.
Anyone else having to stop themselves looking at prams or crocheting a blanket blush

Claireb2203 Sun 06-Jan-19 08:28:08

I have DD who will be 4 in March. All she keeps asking for is a baby lol, she absolutely adores babies and all plays with is her dolls and being mummy. She will start school September so when ever we fall pregnant will be after that which I think is a nice time. She gets her time at school and I get time with baby but then we get our family time altogether. She Is so excited to be starting school as well.

Chanel05 Sun 06-Jan-19 09:46:08

Red blood today so feel like today must be cd1 as I’m having raging af pains! That means my cycles have been different lengths the last two so going to book a doctors appointment.

@PinkFizz19 yes we are cycle buddies! Feeling a bit lonely in ttc now.

PyjamasForever Sun 06-Jan-19 19:30:03

My DS is 2.5 and would like "a brother and a sister cat please" when we talk about having a baby. I think he'll be somewhat disappointed!!

Just realised my week at work will be super busy when I'm supposed to be ovulating. Here's hoping I can summon up the energy!

NoMoreMarbles Sun 06-Jan-19 22:43:55

That's really cute! Brother and sister cat! grin

I'm getting to the end of AF now so will be getting ready to get started over the next few days smile fingers crossed for us all!

waitingforbaby2 Mon 07-Jan-19 05:42:21

Hi can I join you please AF got me this morning 2days early I'm on cycle 4 now TTC #2

Chanel05 Mon 07-Jan-19 17:50:17

I’ve just been to the doctor and I’ve decided not to do any opks whatsoever this cycle. Doctor basically said to dtd every other day between cycle day 8 and cycle day 21 so I’m going to go for that method. I know what day I’ll ovulate anyway but I’m 7 months in with no joy doing the opks so may as well try without!

Dlah Mon 07-Jan-19 22:23:53

Watching quietly . .

TTC No 2
31 years old
Cycle 1
CD 1
AF due 3rd Feb (maybe - never regular)

Only came off pill end Nov and today is first period since

PaintingOwls Tue 08-Jan-19 00:55:50

HELLO.

Glad I saw this as I was about to start a thread myself!

I am technically on the January bus but I'm hopping over as we only DTD once this cycle and I'm due today/tomorrow and I've had 2 BFNs

So:
Age 26
TTC #1
Cycle 4 or 6. Shall I just pick one or average it out at 5? hmm

PyjamasForever Tue 08-Jan-19 10:33:54

DH has just announced he's working 4 really long days during what I think is my fertile week. So frustrating! I'm feeling very impatient as my DS just happened without thinking much about it after my coil came out, but now I'm actually thinking about the whole thing it feels a lot more complicated.

PinkFizz19 Tue 08-Jan-19 23:01:13

Hello everyone and welcome aboard let's hope we've got some BFPs to come smile

My OPKs arrived today and AF seems to have disappeared so I'll be trying those out soon. @PyjamasForever this is only my second cycle...we wasn't meant to be "trying" as such by using OPKs, temping etc. but you can't help but get drawn into the frustration and excitement of it. I was so gutted on Saturday whrn AF showed her head and it was only the end of Cycle 1!!

@NoMoreMarbles so sorry for your losses. Keeping everything crossed that 2019 is your year xxx

PurrMaid Wed 09-Jan-19 08:28:29

Morning everyone!

Age 30
TTC #1
Cycle 3 after MMC in November.

Please can I join?! AF hasn’t officially arrived yet, but I’ve had all the usual signs and a BFN yesterday morning. I have just ordered some clearblue ovulation sticks to use this cycle as I wasn’t keen on the cheapies, and never got my positive!
Hoping to see some BFPs on this thread 🤞🏻🤞🏻

CaramelCluster Sat 12-Jan-19 18:31:30

Evening ladies, can I hop on the bus?

TTC #1, 31, Cycle #1

AF is in full swing at the moment so will be waiting towards the end of the month to try. Fingers crossed to all and hoping this is our lucky thread! thanks

PyjamasForever Sat 12-Jan-19 19:29:42

Welcome everyone new! Is it just me or do months in winter take even longer to go past?! I was feeling a bit rough at work on Friday so 2 different people asked if it was because I was pregnant. Took all my self control not to shout "I wish!!"

Paddypaws91 Sun 13-Jan-19 09:24:49

Hi everyone

Mind if I tag along? I fell off the January bus.... on my birthday!!

So I am now....
28
TTC: #1
CD: 4

I went to my BIL party yesterday and literally EVERY member of my DH's family was asking me when I'm having a baby. There were a lot of "it would be about bloody time" comments, so that was a nice kick in the face.

I'm also organising my friends baby shower, so obviously it is all I can think about at the moment. Really need help getting through the next few weeks.

FX everybody!

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »