Talk

Advanced search

December bus ho ho ho

(703 Posts)
Chanel05 Mon 05-Nov-18 12:33:11

For those of us determined to get a bfp before end of 2018 and celebrating Christmas without any alcohol!

TTC: no 1
Cycle: 5
Cycle day: 1
AF/BFP due: 4th December

Wifelife Mon 05-Nov-18 12:38:38

Can I join!

TTC #1
Cycle: 5
Cycle day: 3
Af/bfp due: 12th Dec if I’m on a 40 day cycle like the last one (very erratic at the moment)

Completely gutted by AF this weekend, used preseed this month, BD all over presumed fertile period and was quietly confident it might be this month sad

My best friend is due any day now too so I was hoping for good news sad

WildFlower2018 Mon 05-Nov-18 12:49:30

Hello ladies,

I'd like to join 😊😊

I sadly had to have a TFMR with my first at the end of August. Baby was poorly and had a condition that was not compatible with life.

Our appointment to discuss the post mortem (and hopefully be given the go ahead to start TTC again) is next Friday.

According to my app, my first fertile window after our appointment will be late Nov/Early Dec. Fingers crossed for a pre-Christmas BFP.... my fingers are crossed for everybody!!!! X x

Chanel05 Mon 05-Nov-18 12:57:44

@WildFlower2018 sorry to hear that flowers fx for you.

@Wifelife I also had a go at pretty much everything last cycle with no success. Statistically speaking,we’re both due a bfp by the end of this year based on how long we’ve been ttc! That’s my thinking for this cycle to get me through until fertile week.

sausageonastick Mon 05-Nov-18 18:39:11

TTC #2
Cycle 11 I think
CD1

We're supposed to be "leaving it to chance", but who on earth is laid-back enough to actually do that?!

wannabebump Tue 06-Nov-18 07:21:57

I'm on this bus, hello ladies!

Off BC since Sept, no sign of anything happening with AF etc so just DTD and keeping FX! Trying the whole calm "we'll see how it goes" approach 😂

Baby dust to us all xx

Fae28 Tue 06-Nov-18 15:18:39

Hi ill join ☺☺

Hope everyone get the christmas present they want and deserve!!!!!

TTC: no 1
Cycle: 9-11 (not sure)
Cycle day: 1
AF/BFP due: 2th December
# 1 ectopic, no chemical or losses
Preeseed: cycle 1 🤞🤞

TtcIAm Tue 06-Nov-18 16:47:42

hoping on i created another thread because i couldn't find this

cycle 8
ttc 2
after a long cycle 132 doctors induced a period in hope of resetting my previously regular cycles, i do have pcos but i don't have the hormone imbalance just cysts

Fx

af hopefully due 4th december or a bfp if not doctors will induce a period again

Willowjasmine Tue 06-Nov-18 18:16:54

Hi Everyone can I join?

TTC #1
Cycle: 7
Cycle day: 3
AF/BFP due: 11th December

Long cycles recently, which get my hopes up every time. Really struggled when AF arrived this month, everyone around me is pregnant! BFP for Xmas please

MrsP4 Tue 06-Nov-18 19:44:37

Hi ladles please can I Join,
TTC #1
Cycle 2

Came off BC end of sept currently on day 2 of AF so gearing up and getting ready for month number 2! Would love to be pregnant by Christmas, happy and feel quite lucky that my periods have returned, had a 30 day cycle last month after stopping BC which I think is pretty good. Good luck everyone!

glh08 Tue 06-Nov-18 22:33:10

Can I join smile

TTC #1
Cycle: 6
Cycle day: 1
AF/BFP due: 14th December

FiH81 Wed 07-Nov-18 08:54:38

Hi lovelies,

Ttc: #4
Cycle: 3 following a mc in September
Cycle day: 2
AF/BFP: 4TH Dec

Good luck everyone - let's get ourselves the gift of a dry Christmas season lol x

MyloC Wed 07-Nov-18 17:21:46

Jumping on this bus if thats okay. AF showing signs of arriving and should be in full swing by tomorrow!

TTC - #1
Cycle - 5 but first few months don't think I hit ovulation.
AF/BFP due - 7th December

Going to continue using OPKs this month and try conceive plus for the first time.

Baby dust to us all!

Bab28 Wed 07-Nov-18 19:38:21

Can I jump on please. Hoping for a BFP Christmas present this year🤞🏻
TTC#1
Cycle 3
Cycle day 11 so in my fertile window so lots of BDing atm
BFP/AF due November 28th

Baby dust to all and many Christmas BFPs🤞🏻👶🏻

AtticaRose Thu 08-Nov-18 07:48:48

Hopping on!

TTC#1, first cycle! Waiting till after my birthday at the end of November, for the sake of an arbitrary starting place.

AF would be due on the 25th Dec. This will be an interesting Christmas!

Any tips for a newbie?

loveshinealight Sun 11-Nov-18 15:25:47

Looks like I'm on this bus now!

Age: 33
TTC #2
Cycle 4

Last cycle was 37 days long... argh! Looking at clear blue fertility monitors on eBay.

PaintingOwls Sun 11-Nov-18 15:59:54

Hello all. My November bus is dead so here I am.

TTC: no 1
Cycle: 3
Cycle day: 5
AF/BFP due: 6th December

This month I have bought OPKs and put DP on ZMA.

Monday55 Sun 11-Nov-18 16:15:07

Really hoping for an Xmas BFP.

28yrs
TTC #1
Cycle 1
AF due 19 November

If all goes to plan bfp should literally be the week of Xmas. That would be an awesome gift for OH.

mrss2018 Sun 11-Nov-18 20:47:34

I'm going to jump on tentatively-
TTC #1
Cycle number 5- following miscarriage in July
Awaiting biopsy results following a dodgy smear- they couldn't see an area they need to treat so praying everything is ok or I'll have to have treatment and wait for a clear smear- 6 months time 🙄

Let's all prey for a Christmas miracle! 🎄

LatteLover12 Sun 11-Nov-18 21:06:57

Hopping on!

TTC #3
Cycle 3
AF due 8th December

DP works away so it’s tricky being in the same county never mind hitting our fertile window!

Tsarcasm Sun 11-Nov-18 21:07:54

Hi ladies, can I jump on please?

New to mn, DP and I have agreed to TTC in Dec! Been keeping it to ourselves so will be nice to talk to people in the same boat as us - we are the first of our friend group/ close family to TTC.

29
TTC #1
Cycle 1

Came off the pill in Sept. Last cycle was 38 days long so bought some OPKs to try and track ov dates. AF hopefully due 1st Dec but not sure what will happen as only 2 months off the pill...

Wishing for Xmas baby dust for us all grin

Monday55 Mon 12-Nov-18 07:34:32

@lattelover22 I know the struggle. That's how I missed what I would have called Cycle 1 as OH was away with work. We still DTD around the fertile window (but not during the fertile window lol) so still a chance for a Cycle-0 bfp if ovulation happened to be a few days early or late.

Hoping for some luck this time as he's taken a week off work end of November. Catching the fertile window is getting trickier than I thought.

@Mrss2018 Hope all goes well for you. You deserve the bfp after everything you've been through. Fingers crossed for you and a little prayer for an Xmas miracle smile

HopeHopity Mon 12-Nov-18 08:30:21

Can I join?
On CD15 but positive I didn't ovulate this cycle so I shall be out sad

TTC#2
Age 37 (how did this happen?!)

Trying for around 4 months and probably will be here for a long while

Hello everyone!

mrss2018 Mon 12-Nov-18 17:36:04

Thanks @Monday55 my bfp would be due on Xmas day! So I really hope everything is ok!

I meant Christmas miracles for us all!! If not a very boozy Xmas!! 😂

Nell90x Mon 12-Nov-18 23:14:52

Hi, can I join?

28
TTC #1
Cycle 3
CD 8
AF due 3rd Dec.

Hoping for some Christmas magic all round!

PaintingOwls Wed 14-Nov-18 08:04:59

My OPKs arrived and the instructions say that you have to leave your pee to stand for 20 minutes before testing - is this right?

Can anyone who's used OPKs before enlighten me?

Monday55 Wed 14-Nov-18 08:21:18

@paintingowls I'm new to ovulation strips and started using them last month. I get results within 5mins so 20mins does sound too long. What brand are using ? Did you mis-read 20miu by any chance ?

LolaGrace Wed 14-Nov-18 08:25:54

TTC#1
Cycle 3
Cycle day 1

Periods now seem to be back to a 28/29 cycle rather than 32 or 20 ( last month)
Come off the patch in August.

PaintingOwls Wed 14-Nov-18 10:59:46

Monday55 I just got a jumbo pack off Amazon. It says to let your pee cool down to room temperature before dipping the test in, which should take 20 minutes. Sounds long to me and I'm wondering if it'll still work if I do it right away instead of waiting?

Tally92 Thu 15-Nov-18 09:02:43

Hello im hoping to join! Its my first time posting.

TTC#1
Cycle#30
Cycle day 3

After loosing 4 babies in the last year looking for some positive thoughts! All i want for Christmas is those 2 lines 😁

TtcIAm Thu 15-Nov-18 09:41:31

cd13 big temp drop this morning, hopefully the metformin and soy is helping. all i hope is i have a normal cycle length this time not 132 days 😂

Monday55 Thu 15-Nov-18 11:06:46

@paintingowls woah, your strips require a lot of patients! I bought the 'one step' branded ones off eBay.

.
Hello all new entrants! welcome smile

I'm now on cD28. My last cycle was 26days and the one before that was 31days. I was hoping it would be a short cycle so I could start a new one pronto.

Monday55 Thu 15-Nov-18 11:08:01

sorry for the solid paragraph. I'm posting on the mobile app and it won't create paragraphs sad

PaintingOwls Thu 15-Nov-18 17:49:25

Monday55 no solid paragraphs as far as I can see. Hope AF comes quickly.

Your post prompted me to have a look at my cycles over the last 6 months and although my app says on average I'm 28 days there have been a few 26 days and a couple of 31-32 days! I definitely need to get these OPKs going...

Chanel05 Thu 15-Nov-18 19:00:00

@paintingowls I have the same opks and have only ever once left it to stand for 20 mins! Used them for 4 months and they’ve shown my progression during fertile week up to o showing positive.

Pastaallday Thu 15-Nov-18 19:40:33

Hello ladies,
I'm excited to start TTC in December, only couple of weeks to go! Although no idea about when AF is dye or cycle length as I've still not had a period since coming off the pill in September.

Anyone else in the same boat and TTC regardless? I had a positive OPK last week so really hope AF arrives this month.

Tsarcasm Thu 15-Nov-18 20:04:10

@paintingowls I also have the same opks and left it to stand for the first time today after your post made me realise I hadn't read the instructions properly! Made no difference as far as I can tell, they seem to have worked just fine without having to let it stand

Crazydreamer Thu 15-Nov-18 23:31:30

Hi can I join, I was ovulating today, so by that af should be due 29th right but I'd say I'm more likely to come on the 1 Dec. Ttc #2 and this is cycle more than I can count, we have been trying around a year to 15months. Good luck to everyone

PaintingOwls Fri 16-Nov-18 07:52:53

Thanks both, I'll get cracking today.

MrsP4 Fri 16-Nov-18 08:52:42

Hi @Crazydreamer we're on the same thread again! Best of luck to you for this month xx

Crazydreamer Fri 16-Nov-18 11:40:32

@MrsP4 nice to see u again, hope we both have better luck this time lol. I used ovulating stinks this time round so hopefully I've been caught. Fingers xd for us both xxx

Crazydreamer Fri 16-Nov-18 11:42:44

@MrsP4 ovulating sticks it was defo ovulating sticks I used lol

MrsP4 Fri 16-Nov-18 11:49:03

Haha @Crazydreamer that tickled me! I'm using them again this month due to ovulate around 19th 20th so in a few days! Fingers crossed!

WildFlower2018 Fri 16-Nov-18 16:07:59

Hello everyone!

I did post a few pages back but wanted to stay away from the thread for a few weeks in case we didn't get good news at the hospital today. (We had a TFMR back in August. We went for baby's post mortem results today).

Thankfully, the results confirmed that the problem was something that just randomly occurred, an anomaly and not chromosomal/something we passed on to baby. I am so relieved! We've been given the all clear to try again & told it's very very unlikely the same problem would occur twice. I've also been told to I'll get an extra scan next time I'm pregnant, which is good.

So I'm officially on the bus!!! My next FW actually starts in a week according to the Clue App. I'm so excited to be finally in the all clear to try again! I could do a little celebratory dance!

Of course, I'm having very mixed feelings because of my loss. It's kind of bittersweet. But at the same time, I feel today was like a bit of closure & I'm looking forward to the future now. ♥️

I am looking forward to getting to know everyone in this group. After my TFMR I had to leave my Facebook group of ladies I'd met on Mumsnet & I was ever so upset! Xx

Tsarcasm Fri 16-Nov-18 16:35:32

@WildFlower2018

So sorry for your loss, you must be so relieved to have been given the all clear!

I am also looking forward to getting to know everyone. We have kept TTC as a private thing irl as it took us a long time to come to the decision. I am looking forward to having people to chat to about everything!

Crazydreamer Fri 16-Nov-18 19:06:44

@Tsarcasm We have also kept ttc a private thing, as took me a long time to conceive my 1st and people knew we were trying and would say things like "u not pregnant yet" and I can't be doing with it this time round.
@Wildflower2018 welcome and I'm also so sorry for ur loss.
Good luck to both u ladies xxx

Nell90x Fri 16-Nov-18 20:21:01

Feeling so frustrated 😣 have been using the CB OPKs since day 7 of my cycle, so far getting negatives. Tested this morning before work and I got a static smile (LH surge) so, completely skipped the flashing smiley stage. Main frustration is that DH left this morning and is away over night with work - not back until late tomorrow night. We hadn't had chance to dtd yet this week but thought we were ok because my app predicted my fertile period wouldn't start until today... Feel like we're out for December already! Sorry; just needed to vent.

PaintingOwls Fri 16-Nov-18 20:23:28

So unfortunately I got stinking drunk this evening and told a could of close colleagues that I'm TTC. As I'm sobering up on my train home I'm feeling this is more and more of a mistake.

Tsarcasm Fri 16-Nov-18 23:01:49

@PaintingOwls

Why do you feel it is a mistake? Try not to beat yourself up about it, it's done now. It's really hard not to talk about these things! If they are close colleagues could you (another time) explain how you now feel about telling them? Hopefully they will understand and be respectful about it?

MrsMcNtobe Sat 17-Nov-18 09:39:37

Hey everyone

I’m TTC1
Cycle 3
CD14

Said I was taking a break from OPKs and apps as I was getting too obsessed. Cycles have been 42 days (first off the mini pill) 28 days and 25 days but have a feeling I might have ovulated really early this month. Has anybody had this before?

@PaintingOwls I done the exact same thing at a hen weekend last week! Immediately wished I hadn’t said anything sad

Seahawk80 Sat 17-Nov-18 11:51:56

Hi all, hopping onboard if that's ok!
TTC2 (DS is 16 months)
Cycle 4 (1&2 we were both ill around FW and totally missed #3 as DH was away for 2 weeks right over FW! So this is hopefully our first cycle giving it some effort!
AF / BFP due 19 dec (also my birthday!)
I've been taking metformin for PCOS, it worked after a couple of months with DS and my cycles have got more regular so I'm hoping it's been working it's magic for the last few months and this is the one! After DH being away last month we've got a week off and a child free night away this FW so I'm feeling hopeful. I'm 38 soon so am conscious that we need to get a move on, although I don't feel ready for 2!

Looking forward to getting to know everyone and fingers crossed for a booze free Xmas for all!

bonfirelatte Sat 17-Nov-18 15:13:49

Hello lovelies,

May I join?

Age:30
TTC#1
Cycle 6

No joy so far, hoping for some festive luck. Myself and DP are only together 3 days of my fertile days but hoping we'll be lucky.

Best of luck to you all xx

Azure83 Sat 17-Nov-18 15:21:29

Hello everyone, tentatively joining in..

TTC#2

I've had a mc at 8wks at the end of Oct, hoping the period will be back soon, just in time to ttc at Christmas. The one time in my life I'm actually WISHING for a period!

Ds1 was conceived so soon after coming off the pill and the the pregnancy was so easy that I didn't expect it to be any different second time round..

Wishing everyone luck!

stroan Sat 17-Nov-18 16:11:35

Can I join?

AF arrived today after a few faint lines on cheap tests. Feeling a bit sorry for myself but trying to stay positive as my cycle seems to be getting slightly more regular.

TTC: #2
Cycle: 3
CD 1
AF/BFP due: who knows!

stroan Sat 17-Nov-18 16:11:49

Oh, and good luck to everyone!

mussie Sun 18-Nov-18 18:19:26

Hi all. I'm jumping on the bus a bit late. I thought I'd be on the November bus, but ovulated a little late so will be into December.

Age - 27
TTC #1
Cycle 5
CD19
Due - December 2nd

Had a mc in October, this is the first cycle trying since then. I think whether it's AF or BFP, it's going to be pretty emotional.

Had a positive OPK yesterday and a temp drop today. Unfortunately we were only able to DTD on Friday and then we've been apart, but hopefully that will be enough. Would be lovely to be pregnant for Christmas! Planning to test on December 3rd I reckon, if no sign of AF by then. Best of luck all.

Crazycactuslady Sun 18-Nov-18 20:21:54

Oooooo I'm on this one (just). Fingers crossed this time my best friend has had a bfp and it'd be awesome to bring up kids of the same age. I've put off having kids for a career I then left for personal reasons. 2 years ago I had a LLETZ to remove pre cancerous cells from my cervix, so scared this is going to take more time than expected as a result.

TTC: no 1
Cycle: 5
AF/BFP due: 1st December

bunhead34 Sun 18-Nov-18 20:57:49

Hi all, can I aboard the December bus?
AF arrived today to I'm off the November bus 😭

TTC #1
Cycle no.5
34
CD 1

Oh well, at least there's a chance of a Xmas baby 🎅

Whowouldhavethoughtit Sun 18-Nov-18 20:59:41

Hiya please can I join in!?

Ttc #1
Cycle 3
At due 27th November

Our first couple of cycles I think we missed ovulation. On my ovulation date I think I get a huge sudden rush of cm. But I haven't had it this month. We've done it every other day for nearly 2 weeks now with the help of conception lube so fingers crossed.

I've really got my hopes up about telling our family at Christmas. I even though about giving people a hand made bauble with "baby (surname) due 2019". I know I probably shouldn't get my hopes up like that but I really can't help myself.
We have decided that if we aren't successful this month we are taking a month off so we can enjoy Christmas and the busy festive period without worrying about ovulation.

Fingers and toes crossed for all of us!

Syncope Sun 18-Nov-18 22:18:14

Hello all, jumping on if that's OK?

TTC #1
Cycle: 3 (well it's the third since my cycles settled down after coming off the pill...)
Cycle day: 10
AF/BFP due: 11th December

Have a feeling this won't be our month, as I'm away with work for several days around the time I'm due to ovulate, but you never know!

Wishing everyone lots of luck.

Crossfitgirl Sun 18-Nov-18 23:07:34

Hey guys, I'm on this one, last chance for some wonderful Christmas news... just moved house into a big family home, just the 2 of us rattling around until we can fill it with babies... I want this month to be my month SO badly 😓

TTC#1
Cycle 8
CD 15
AF / BFP due 2nd December, feels like ages away!

bunhead34 Mon 19-Nov-18 09:24:59

Has anyone tried acupuncture?
I might try it this month. If it's not too pricey?!

bunhead34 Mon 19-Nov-18 09:26:39

@Crossfitgirl I know the feeling, I'm about to move into a bigger place next week 😭
At least the cat can have her own room for a while 😂

MrsP4 Mon 19-Nov-18 10:56:29

Hi ladies, help needed please would you say I ovulated on Sunday (Yesterday) first month I've tracked properly so not sure, I've woken up today with sore/sensitive nipples and that's a sign that ovulation has happened so I checked again this morning and negative OPK we DTD thurs, sat and Sunday so hoping we're in with a shot! FX for all or Christmas BFP's

Louise071 Mon 19-Nov-18 12:01:17

Hi! Can I join in please? smile

TTC#1
Cycle: 3
Cycle day: 1

No idea when AF/BFP will be due as I have irregular cycles due to PCOS! Hopefully will get that BFP in time for Christmas! Going to try do ovulation tests this cycle, have just been going with the flow so far!

mussie Mon 19-Nov-18 12:14:47

@MrsP4 that sounds right to me. You would normally ovulate within 12-36 hours of a positive, so if you had the positive yesterday afternoon then a negative this morning, you must have ovulated between then and now! And that sounds like you're in with a very good chance, good luck ☺️

unicornxo Mon 19-Nov-18 12:16:15

Can I join please?

TTC # 1 (two MMC this year and caught first month with both)
Cycle day # 13

Had one cycle since my last MMC so feeling so determined to try again.

MrsP4 Mon 19-Nov-18 12:43:39

@mussie Thank you! Now the dreaded TWW begins again 🙈

Hola1234 Mon 19-Nov-18 17:54:56

@bunhead34 im starting acupuncture this week! I was going to give it until Xmas weekly and then see what I think. Its not cheap, about £50 a session for me. So may go down to twice monthly is I see benefits.

WildFlower2018 Mon 19-Nov-18 18:46:48

@Crossfitgirl @bunhead34 we've also just moved into our "family home". We have lots of furniture to buy and rooms to decorate but I don't care about any of those! I just can't wait to transform the spare room from dumping ground to nursery 😁😁😁

unicornxo Tue 20-Nov-18 12:28:01

@MrsP4 I have joined you in the TWW now too. Are you going to use a FRER or just wait for AF day?

MrsP4 Tue 20-Nov-18 12:38:48

Yay! @unicornxo Glad I have someone to help keep me sane 😂 AF due between 3rd and 5th Dec think I will wait until the 3rd And rest with FMU what about you?

unicornxo Tue 20-Nov-18 12:43:58

@MrsP4 I was thinking the same. It's going to be a long two weeks 😂 my AF is due 5th December I'm going to try and wait. Both times I've been pregnant previously (ended in MMC) I've had period pain a week before and then got BFP.. So we will see 🤞

MrsP4 Tue 20-Nov-18 13:22:16

@unicornxo Ah sorry to hear about that got everything crossed for you for this month! Hope the next two weeks fly past for us!

Hangingtrousers Tue 20-Nov-18 13:26:47

Joining

TTC dc#3 (!)
Cycle one... Next ovulating weekend 1st December.

Good luck ladies

unicornxo Tue 20-Nov-18 14:04:10

@MrsP4
Hope it does too and fingers crossed for us both. Which cycle are you on?

MrsP4 Tue 20-Nov-18 14:09:18

@unicornxo Only on Cycle 2 since coming off the pill. What about yourself?

unicornxo Tue 20-Nov-18 15:42:00

@MrsP4 this is my first time I've ovulated since my second MMC. It's such a stressful times when it shouldn't be really should it?

MrsP4 Tue 20-Nov-18 16:00:03

@unicornxo No not at all! The annoying thing is I've spent years trying to prevent getting pregnant and its like well what was the point because it's not happening anyway 😂 I'm just very impatient and want everything yesterday! I will be the most annoying impatient pregnant woman ever! Haha.

Kaye03 Tue 20-Nov-18 16:29:45

Can i join aswell please?
dd is going to be 15 months.
Been ttc for 5 months
Always mentally keep getting my hopes up every month, i try not to but its hard. Then af shows up, feel down & upset when it does.
Using opks, dtd every other day, when clear blue advance digital shows high. Try to 2 a day when its peak. Still no luck.
Managed to conceive easily with dd.

veeboo Tue 20-Nov-18 16:50:59

Hello can I join? Due to a long cycle I've totally missed November although I've been on that bus. I'm in the tww now. AF due 2nd December so I may test early.
I'm 31
Ttc #1
Cycle 8ish

LittleLemur Tue 20-Nov-18 21:11:05

Hello everyone! I hope you don't mind me hopping on.

Age: 26
TTC: #1
Cycle: 4
AF due: 17th/18th December (so hoping for an early Christmas present)

DH and I have been "casually" TTC for the last 3 months. I've been trying to track ovulation using only my CM, but my cycles have been all over the place thanks to stress/anxiety - gotta love work sometimes. hmm

Thankfully my cycle seems to have settled back to normal this month, but I was still disappointed to have AF arrive on Monday evening. sad

So here I am! DH and I have agreed it's time to kick TTC up a notch. I've got some cheap ovulation test strips (One Step) and a BBT thermometer on the way to start tracking things properly.

Can anyone recommend a good fertility app for tracking your cycles e.g. ovulation, symptoms, etc.?

Baby dust to you all. star

PaintingOwls Tue 20-Nov-18 21:14:19

Good luck LittleLemur I use Fertility Friend which is pretty comprehensive.

I'm on day 6 of tracking OPKs and still no surge. Boo.

LittleLemur Tue 20-Nov-18 21:21:12

@MrsP4 I totally agree with you there - very impatient and wondering what the point of all that contraception was! grin I hope neither of us are waiting too much longer!

@Kaye03 I keep getting my hopes up too (like, through the roof). It's so deflating when AF arrives and I can't really focus on anything else. sad I don't think DH quite understands - it's not his body teasing him with weird symptoms each month. I've got everything crossed for you!

@veeboo here's hoping December is your month! I always end up testing earlier than I say I will... blush

unicornxo Tue 20-Nov-18 21:22:34

@MrsP4 you are so right there!! It's really annoying. Although both times I have had a BFP it's been after cycle 1 but I know I'm not going to get that lucky three times running 🙄

LittleLemur Tue 20-Nov-18 21:26:30

@PaintingOwls thanks for the recommendation! I've downloaded Fertility Friend and also Ovia - I'll see how I get on with those!

I hope you're not waiting too much longer for a positive OPK - do you know what day you're expecting it?

unicornxo Tue 20-Nov-18 21:33:19

https://www.google.co.uk/amp/s/www.babble.com/pregnancy/the-8-stages-of-the-two-week-wait/amp/

This is such a good read everyone because it is sooo true!!

Kaye03 Tue 20-Nov-18 21:42:40

LittleLemur thank u so much. I know im lucky i have my dd. But i still cant help it. Always someone pregnant at work, when i see them i feel so happy of them, but also cant help but think how lucky they are.
Really want a sibling for her.
Got the 2 week wait again. 🙏

LittleLemur Tue 20-Nov-18 21:53:01

@Kaye03 I know what you mean, a lady I work closely with at work just recently announced her pregnancy. I'm so happy for her, but I can't help but feel a little sad at the same time - and then I feel completely selfish. blush

The wait will be so worth it when you get to tell your DD she's going to be a big sister! grin

LittleLemur Tue 20-Nov-18 21:55:29

@unicornxo that article is brilliant! grin Glad to hear I'm not the only one doing some of those things... blush

MrsP4 Tue 20-Nov-18 22:34:55

Thanks @LittleLemur Got everything crossed for all of us! Haha @unicornxo that article made me laugh! So so true!! That's me right now! Good thing is I only have one FRER at home so I will have to save that I refuse to buy more because I will do them far too early and then end up being miserable negative nelly until AF arrives.

PaintingOwls Tue 20-Nov-18 22:35:03

@LittleLemur today according to fertility friend... Thursday according to womanlog! So who knows. I'm not having any other suggestions of ovulation either.

whyhaveidonethis Tue 20-Nov-18 23:35:11

Can I join too? Cycle 2. Ttc #4 at aged 40. AF arrived today so looking to get a BFP in December.

Wishful30 Wed 21-Nov-18 08:57:57

Hi everyone 👋🏻

Me again. I kinda think it would be weird without me 😂

This has gotta be something like cycle #20 tbh i stopped counting a while ago.

Not sure much is going to happen this month. I'm counting my early miscarriage as cd1 and just kinda winging it from there really 🤷🏻‍♀️
Not even sure I'd ovulate this month. Who knows. I'm sure poas a million times won't answer anything, but it'd be wrong not to 🤪

Good luck for Christmas miracles 🤞🏻

Purplequalitystreet Wed 21-Nov-18 09:09:25

Hello. Can I join? I've been a long time lurker and thought it was about time I said hello!

TTC no 1
Cycle 5/6 (first month's attempt doesn't really count as timed it all wrong)
CD2
Age 33

I had a big wobble yesterday when AF appeared. I had really hoped that it was our month. Didn't help that a) DP is so laid back he's practically horizontal and b) an old school friend made an announcement.

Anyway, onwards and upwards! I'm going to try tempting this month. Can someone explain how it works???

mussie Wed 21-Nov-18 15:29:20

@Purplequalitystreet welcome! Temping isn't too tricky - you just need a thermometer that will go to two decimal places, and to take your temperature every morning when you wake up, ideally at roughly the same time every day, and after a solid few hours sleep. They say it needs to be done IMMEDIATELY on waking, but tbh there's been a couple of times where I've accidentally left the thermometer in another room, so woken, gone to find it and then used it within about 30s of waking, and had no wild difference in temps.

Your temp will be low for the first half of your cycle, then the morning after you ovulate it will jump up by 0.2 degrees Celsius or so and stay high until AF. Temping will only tell you about ovulation after it has already happened, OPKs are better for giving you advance warning. I thought only finding out about ovulation afterwards was pointless, but now I'm getting used to it, it's useful. I know for definite I've ovulated, I know how many dpo I am, and I'm starting to get a pattern month to month of what to expect.

Best of luck!

LittleLemur Wed 21-Nov-18 17:18:27

@MrsP4 I'm the same - got my FRER tucked away and I'm trying to just keeping using internet cheapies whilst I'm stubbornly addicted to POAS before AF is due.

@PaintingOwls apps can be so helpful, yet so confusing. I hope you're not waiting too much longer!

@Purplequalitystreet it sounds like you're in a very similar boat to me - I'll be starting temping this month too, so we can muddle through together. DH is constantly frustrating me with his "it'll happen when it happens" nonsense! grin Loads of people in my life seem to be getting pregnant at the moment (work, friends and family), but it'll be our turn to make our own announcements soon enough!

@mussie thanks for the explanation re temping. I'll be starting to use both temping and OPKs for the first time this month, so we'll see how it goes!

veeboo Wed 21-Nov-18 18:32:20

Well we had good news today. DP had a semen analysis done and all came back good I feel like I tied myself in knots convincing myself there would be a problem. I'm now 2dpo and feel very positive. I also have a free ticket away but if I use it (and it's positive) I'd be on the November bus! Don't know which bus to post on this month!

veeboo Wed 21-Nov-18 18:33:38

That should say frer tucked away!!

ronniemipperton Wed 21-Nov-18 19:40:08

Hello I am here with usual CD1 rage. Ho bloody ho.

Join the discussion

Registering is free, quick, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Get started »