Talk

Advanced search

When's the best time to get pregnant? Use our interactive ovulation calculator to work out when you're most fertile and most likely to conceive.

May Bus

(744 Posts)
Aph413 Sat 07-Apr-18 19:31:36

I know a few people will unfortunately be joining me eventually so I figured I'd get this bus going.
My cycles are crazy and averaging 60 days and I don't think I've ovulated yet so I'm out for April.

Age: 27
TTC: #1
Cycle: #4 (month 8)
CD: #25

Not holding much hope for conception at the moment but I've got to wait until August anyway.
Such an optimistic person to start the new bus!

physicskate Sat 07-Apr-18 19:44:31

Age: 34
Ttc #1
Cycle: ?? Lost track... 2 years.
Cd:2

Last cycle before ivf. I hear about a lot of people falling just before ivf. I don't hold out much hope. You sound suitably disheartened...

Just off 6 cycles of clomid.

Aph413 Sat 07-Apr-18 19:55:33

Suitably disheartened, most accurate description of me I've ever seen. Fingers crossed for you either way.

physicskate Sat 07-Apr-18 20:02:46

At least we both know I'm a hopeless case...

Stee1 Sat 07-Apr-18 21:29:01

Age:27
Ttc #2
Cycle:6 after ectopic in June and early miscarriage in February
Cd:3

We are unsure wether to try this month as we go on holiday in may, found itnwas ectopic in June 2 days before our holiday but had to cancel as wasn't allowed to fly but hope it's ok to join incase things change

MrsO28 Sat 07-Apr-18 23:35:34

Jumping on, though not holding out much hope as we have guests next week slap bang in FW and thin walls!

29
TTC #1
Cycle length 28 days
Cycle number 5

MrsM2017 Sun 08-Apr-18 00:11:58

Hi all, jumping on as according to my app I'm due on tomorrow (or should that be today considering its past midnight 😂) and I can feel the familiar pre-AF twinges sadly.

Age: 28
TTC: #1
Cycle: 4 trying since Nov/Dec, but actively tracking etc since January)
Usual cycle length: 27/28 days
Current cycle day: 27 (of cycle 3)

ronniemipperton Sun 08-Apr-18 10:36:13

Hi all.
Age: 32
TTC: #1
Cycle: 5 of vaguely regular periods but had been ttc without regular cycles for 2-3 years before that
CD: 3

I have a hospital appointment around the day next AF is due. Would love to turn up to it with a BFP but suspect it will be more of an OK now what conversation. Though would help if DH would go and get his side of things checked, have been asking him for ages...

Moole Sun 08-Apr-18 10:59:58

Hello ladies!
Joining because I think we might have missed O day this cycle.
Age: 21
TTC #1
Cycle: 3
Cycle length: ??
CD: 20

jaykaydee Sun 08-Apr-18 11:23:34

Age: 34
TTC #2
Cycle: 2
Cycle length: 30 days
CD: 2

Not optimistic this month, DH is away most of my FW with work.

MrsO28 Sun 08-Apr-18 11:54:37

@MrsM2017 seems we're in exactly the same boat, I'm just 10 days further on in my cycle! Fingers crossed.

SunshineAndRainbows6 Sun 08-Apr-18 12:03:52

Hey lovely ladies,

Age: 24
TTC#1
Cycle: 2
Cycle Length: 30ish days 🤔
CD6

We were originally meant to be holding off for a couple more months but last month it kind of just happened, but AF turned up this week! So theoretically this will be our first proper month of TTC 🤔 Very new to all of this... So it's nice to join this post and have some company!

Sending LOTS of baby dust to you all 👶🏻🤰🏻

starsandstuff Sun 08-Apr-18 12:03:57

Hi all

41
TTC #1
Cycle #1

Currently have the copper coil and am waiting to have it removed which will hopefully coincide with cd1, which I think is due around 24th April.

Bubblegum89 Sun 08-Apr-18 12:38:06

I’ll join here even though AF isn’t due for another week. I just know I’m not pregnant. May is the last month we are trying naturally before looking into IVF.

Age: 28
TTC #2
Cycle 19

MrsM2017 Sun 08-Apr-18 12:56:13

@MrsO28 here's hoping for both of us! 😊

Currently no sign of AF so far today - getting some slight twinges but not anything like I usually get when she's due, so not sure what to make of that?!
Also have some creamy discharge/cm today which is weird for me as I'm usually pretty dry (sorry if TMI!) right before my period...?

Trying not to turn into a crazy symptom spotting lady! 😂

MrsO28 Sun 08-Apr-18 13:00:59

@MrsM2017 I tell myself every month I'm not going to go crazy, and that it's unlikely to have happened.

Then every month, about 4 days before AF I get all crazy. POAS, symptom spot and convince myself that maybe!

It's hard not to!

Justwaitingforaline Sun 08-Apr-18 14:47:07

I’d like to hop on please!

Age:24
TTC: #2
TTC for : this will be cycle number 19 confused
CD: 3
AF/BFP due : 4th May

Waiting for DH’s sperm analysis results on the 26th of this month. I’m trying CB dual hormone ovulation tests for the first time so I can at least feel like I’m doing something productive

Dassie81 Sun 08-Apr-18 16:48:18

Thought I'd join...if we have success this month I won't know until May!

Age: 36
TTC: #2
Cycle length: 32-45 days
Cycle number: 2

Have a 4 yr old, been on contraceptive since she appeared in Jan 2014. Decided time was right for #2...implant removed Feb 1st. 2 periods, ttc for 1 month and missed! Guess no big deal, but caught straight away first time. Now worrying we left it too late, even though it's really too early to worry smile AF over and done with, time to start again!!

foreverclockwatching Sun 08-Apr-18 17:10:52

I'd like to join please!

Age:32
TTC: #2
Cycle length:25-28 days
Cycle number:5

Conceived DD (18months) 1st time so arrogantly thought this would be easy! Had to back-to-back chemicals, took a cycle off to recover and AF due today but BFN so now hoping for a New Year baby!
Am going to try BBT this month and using Ovia to try and be more targeted with DTD! Also having acupuncture!

FingersXssd83 Sun 08-Apr-18 20:32:43

Jumping on!

Age: 34
TTC #1
Cycle length: 25-27 days
Cycle: 10 🙄
CD: 2

I have a doc apt on Tuesday, asking for a referral to the clinic as I'm nearly 35. 21 day test came back fine, SA test came back acceptable.

LG93 Sun 08-Apr-18 20:43:39

Hopping on the bus!
Age:25
Cycle: 9 or 10 - can't remember
Cycle length: anywhere between 25 and 45 days (thanks pcos!)
Cd: 4

Not much else to add at the minute - will have been a year in June since TTC - gp won't refer me to see a specialist until September (she's a fertility specialist gp) as said she's tried fertility drugs herself and they're not pleasant and as we know what's wrong she'd rather be absolutely certain I'm not ovulating myself before we go down that road.

I ordered an ovusense monitor which arrived yesterday so once AF disappears I'll be trying that out to see if I'm actually ovulating or not. I tried temping before but my sleep patterns are quite irregular so hoping this will be more accurate.

Aph413 Mon 09-Apr-18 16:54:06

LG93 You'll have to let me know how you get on with the ovusense monitor. Seriously considering it with my cycle length

Starsong82 Mon 09-Apr-18 17:16:39

Mind if I hop on?

Age: 36
TTC: #1
Cycle length: 28 days
Cycle: 1
CD: 2

Came off the pill in Feb after nearly 20 years on one contraceptive or another and having taken scrupulous notes and numerous opk's since to try and work out what kind of cycle I actually have this is the month we start trying. I'm pretty nervous as the internet keeps telling me my age and BMI (both 36) are against me but fingers crossed!

MrsM2017 Mon 09-Apr-18 17:17:31

Definitely on this bus - AF showed up early this korning, albeit a day late, but she's here in full force!

Keeping everything crossed for this month as hubby is away with work during half of my fw!

MrsM2017 Mon 09-Apr-18 17:18:19

That should be "morning" not "korning"!!!! 😂

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now »

Already registered? Log in with: