Talk

Advanced search

When's the best time to get pregnant? Use our interactive ovulation calculator to work out when you're most fertile and most likely to conceive.

Feb bus (second stop)

(153 Posts)
PassTheAfterEights Mon 12-Feb-18 18:09:47

Part two, for all yet to test in Feb '18

Justanothermama Mon 12-Feb-18 18:26:34

Ill join the bus! I’m from the other Feb thread. I had a

CD 11 - HSG (dye flush through tubes)
CD 13 - Positive OPK
CD 14 - Ovulation

Currently CD 15. I’m still getting twinges and stuff from the HSG but it’s meant to boost fertility for 3 months after.

I plan to test on around CD26 I guess!

loulou82 Mon 12-Feb-18 18:32:32

Hopping over to Feb bus part 2

I'm CD 17. I don't track ovulation but I think I ovulate early around CD13/14 and symptom watching like a beast. So annoying.

I had a chemical pregnancy on my previous cycle so am hoping the 'you're more fertile afterwards' rings true.

I did cry at the ice skating this morning so signs are good!

tinyradish Mon 12-Feb-18 18:34:04

Jumping on - hi!

winterwarmers Mon 12-Feb-18 18:41:06

Jumping on at 6dpo, keep having cramps not sure if it's normal or not holding out to test hopefully

winterwarmers Mon 12-Feb-18 18:43:16

Here's my 6dpo chart not sure whether I'm hopeful or not

Aventurescence Mon 12-Feb-18 19:05:54

Newbie jumping on if that's ok! Need something to distract me and stop me testing stupidly early - am on CD22 and pretty sure I'm 8dpo - AF due on Sunday. Have pretty regular 28 day cycles. TTC #2 and on second cycle - didn't really get it together last month so wasn't surprised it didn't happen, but pretty sure we DTD on the right days this time though not fully sure.... On top of worrying about every twinge have got a hideous cold so can't tell what I'm feeling because of that and what could be genuine symptoms, arghh! Trying to decide whether to wait until Sunday or go for it earlier? Have a 2 pack of FRER arriving from Amazon tomorrow so could test on Weds a.m. I guess - but that's quite early really...

drswim Mon 12-Feb-18 19:10:43

Hopping over! About to start 2WW. Cycle 1, TTC #1!

colourful86 Mon 12-Feb-18 20:10:17

Jumping on this thread, was on the old thread.... need to sit on my hands to stop testing, approx 6-7 dpo

KnitKitty Mon 12-Feb-18 20:18:45

Hi

TTC #1
Cycle 2
CD 33 today, no idea of my normal cycle lengths yet.

Very emotional and slight abdominal twinges today and boobs feel a bit bigger so I think AF is around the corner, but if she doesn't show tomorrow I'll be testing on Wednesday. Really dreading AF arriving. Only possible pregnancy symptom has been intermittent indigestion for the past week which I don't usually get and burping a lot and getting trapped burps, which I don't remember ever having. I'm putting it down to stress at work though.

Justanothermama Mon 12-Feb-18 20:58:12

Just realised I have Botox booked for 25th 😂 so I need to test on or before 25th. How far in advance does First Response work? Xx

FingersXssd83 Mon 12-Feb-18 21:26:52

I'm on!
TTC #1
Age 34
Cycle 7
CD 25 (AF due Weds)

Been away so DTD like crazy this month. Had painful boobs since early last week, strange twinges in my hips and lower abdomen although usually have the abdomen ones before AF. Lots of sex dreams this TWW, which is v unusual for me.

Good luck ladies xx

dontquit Mon 12-Feb-18 21:30:09

Hopping over too. TTC #3, CD21, 3 dpo I think! Nothing to report yet and thankfully going to be very busy next 4 days so hopefully will take my mind off things!! Eeek hate the 2ww.

Emelene Tue 13-Feb-18 00:48:12

Hi ladies, I'm hoping over too! I'm currently in my fertile week and DH and I have just started some annual leave so hopefully we will be able to relax and spend lots of time together. AF isn't due until 28th Feb - anyone else a late Feb tester?

Welcome @drswim, first cycle is so exciting, welcome to the ride and good luck! smile

mrscatmad31 Tue 13-Feb-18 06:58:21

Jumping on! Will be testing late Feb too Emelene :-)
TTC no 2 and last time i got pregnant in the Febuary

sodababy2 Tue 13-Feb-18 08:32:42

Hi everyone!

I'm hopping on too. Got a faint BFP yesterday at 11dpo but not believing it until I do a digital and until AF is actually late! Due on Thursday.

So hope it's ok to lurk here, offer support and see the BFPs come rolling in!

winterwarmers Tue 13-Feb-18 09:34:53

temps still good at 7dpo however i think my cervix feels slightly open

colourful86 Tue 13-Feb-18 09:56:18

Could help if... tested at 8dpo... obvs negative couldn't have been whiter if I'd dipped it in bleach.. why do I do this?!
Ah well, will comfort eat my body weight in pancakes and no doubt test again tomorrow!

sodababy2 Tue 13-Feb-18 10:13:50

It's so hard to wait isn't it @colourful86?! What type of tests are you using? I got a clear BFP on clear blue today but only a tiny squinter on the internet cheapies - I'm 12dpo today.

Your chart looks great @winterwarmers! Really high temps! I don't know anything about cervix though!

winterwarmers Tue 13-Feb-18 10:20:33

my temps look good but i’m not sure 🤔 i have a massive headache today. managed not to be stupid and test again but i may test tomorrow

colourful86 Tue 13-Feb-18 10:30:23

I'm using the one step internet cheap ones, I've ordered some frer from amazon but they won't arrive until tomorrow. I can't justifying the spend on clear blue yet with the poas stick habit I've got, it'd be cheaper to take up smoking!
Only symptoms I'm having is slight lower back cramps, tiredness, and dry mouth.
If we've missed it this month I don't know where we went wrong dtd everyday in FW and even every other day before it and past it, tracked using ov sticks and used pre seed a few times in FW

sodababy2 Tue 13-Feb-18 10:35:13

Those are the same ones I use @colourful86. Honestly they're really not as sensitive as they say imo. If I hadn't already got positives I would have chucked the IC in the bin today and discarded as negative. But it's got a very slight smudge on it. They're cheap but for testing early I don't think they're helpful!

MrsD7 Tue 13-Feb-18 11:30:00

Joining the bus! Am on cd24 and 9 dpo. AF due Saturday, is it too early to test? I can't wait much longer!!

Aph413 Tue 13-Feb-18 14:43:49

And now I'm on this thread too.

CD 32. Still no definite positive opk. Dtd every other day and knackered now hmm.
I've gone through nearly 50 opks this month trying to spot a surge.

I just want a regular cycle

Aventurescence Tue 13-Feb-18 15:26:23

Feeling like death warmed up today, but still can't separate horrible cold symptoms from possible implantation symptoms - why did I have to get this cold now?! Bit of pink on tissue when wiping (sorry TMI!) but I know that can go either way at this stage so hmm. Have my FRERs now so musing over testing tomorrow - is 10dpo too early?

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, watch threads, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now »

Already registered? Log in with: