Talk

Advanced search

January/Feb bus

(949 Posts)
LowanBehold Tue 02-Jan-18 14:39:00

Thought I'd start a new bus if that's okay as the Jan bus is getting quite full and I'm out of the loop.

I'll start with me

28
cycle 7
CD 14
Peak today on CBFM so should Ov tomorrow:-)
AF due 16/1

I have to say I'm fed up of this- we're using CBFM, softcups and preseed.

I don't know about anyone but me and DP are thoroughly fed up of having sex right now!! Although we're keeping it fun- to a degree. I wouldn't say we're dtd nearly enough this FW!

NelleB Tue 02-Jan-18 14:51:51

@LowanBehold
I'd like to join please
30
Ttc #1
Cycle 3

I had a chemical pregnancy in December, hoping this one sticks. This is our fertile week, according to my apps but nothing showing on OPKs as yet. 6th is my fertile day so not too worried.

Fingers crossed for everyone x

MrsO28 Tue 02-Jan-18 15:01:22

Hi!

TTC #1
Cycle 1, so a newbie to all this
Age 28, coming up 29, DH 38
Been off contraception 7-8 months but been careful until recently. Using Natural Cycles app.

LowanBehold Tue 02-Jan-18 15:17:03

Good luck all!
@NelleB I'm sorry to hear of your chemical, we also had one in December and August. I really struggled to get my head around them tbh- seems so unfair and cruel

HoneyCake86 Tue 02-Jan-18 16:15:15

Poking my head in cos of the jan thread fullness grin

Age 31
Ttc #5
Cycle 2 (post-miscarriage) on thyroid meds
CD6

HeresMeh Tue 02-Jan-18 16:24:26

• TTC #1
• Cycle #2
• I'm 30 and DH is 33
• Using the Flo & Ovia app

smile

theunsure Tue 02-Jan-18 16:24:55

How do you know which bus you are on? Is it based on when AF is due? If so I'll join! Complete newbie to all this.

Age 39
Cycle 1
CD 17
AF due 13/1

webster144 Tue 02-Jan-18 16:40:15

I'll join!

• TTC #1
• Cycle #3 after MC
• Using Flo app & SMEP plan
• Positive OPK 23rd Dec
• AF due 9/1
• About 9dpo today

Symptoms - very tired, leg cramps (I had before my last BFP), twinges and pains in lower stomach along with one extremely strong single shooting pain today up my uterus, feeling sick throughout the day, heavy feeling in uterus. No increase in CM, constantly thirsty and some headaches.

Good luck everyone! FX for lots of positives! x

PickettBowtruckles Tue 02-Jan-18 16:46:33

Hi!

TTC #1
Age 24
Cycle 2 (but not settled! 1st cycle after BC 52 days, currently on day 38 of this one)

Got a potentially positive OPK almost a week ago so fingers crossed but not feeling too positive about this month.

xLeanne128 Tue 02-Jan-18 16:47:48

@webster144 I am having the exact same symptoms of you have been DTD and ttc#1. I hope it's a good sign for us both!! I am due AF In 9 days xx

nk1605 Tue 02-Jan-18 16:48:18

Hi everyone, I'm going to hop on here if that's alright. I've been on the Jan bus but it's nearly full now!

Quick intro...
Age 29
TTC #2
Cycle #3

Currently cd15 after a chemical pg. Positive OPK yesterday, so dtd one last time tonight and then I am officially in the 2ww again! Fx 😊

xLeanne128 Tue 02-Jan-18 16:48:52

Fingers crossed for us all a BFP this year (the sooner the better!!!) X

sophherts Tue 02-Jan-18 17:06:53

Jumping across from the old Jan bus!

Age: 30
TTC #1
Cycle 3 after mc in September
Currently CD26/11dpo

This is my first cycle temping & using opk strips so fingers crossed we managed to dtd at the right time! My chart seems to have gone triphasic (according to FF) so I'm cautiously optimistic. BFN's on IC & FRER so far but AF not due until Sunday so I'm testing v early.

bubblybrit Tue 02-Jan-18 17:07:03

Jumping on this new thread as January bus almost full. Thanks for flagging @honeycake86!

Age 33 (almost 34!)
TTC #1

Cycles are between 30-36 days so AF/BFP due anytime between 1st and 6th January.

No sign as of yet but scared to test in case it’s just a longer cycle! Trying to hold off until the end of the week but it’s really difficult sad

Anyone else due to test over the next few days?

ImpatientMammy Tue 02-Jan-18 17:31:21

Hi just a kind of lurker these days but wanted to be part of it in case some sort of mirical happens and I ovulate when oh is here.
• TTC #2
• Cycle #2
• Using Fertility friend and Flo app
• Positive OPK 14th Dec
• AF due 6th jan

MrsO28 Tue 02-Jan-18 17:35:41

Is anyone else relatively early in their TTC journey and spending more time than is probably healthy in the forum, googling probably imaginary symptoms and trying to resist the urge to poas three million x per day?
I’ve gone from being a bit indifferent to having kids in the near future, to obscenely broody and mildly obsessive in the space of about 3 weeks!!!

xLeanne128 Tue 02-Jan-18 17:38:18

Yes @mrso28 I work in a school so am currently in holidays I am on this forum all bloody day and if it's not here I'm peeing on a stick or on my Flo app trying to analyse everything 😂🙈 never thought this would be me especially on first cycle haha xx

MrsO28 Tue 02-Jan-18 17:41:22

@xLeanne128 me too, teacher and back tomorrow.
FX for something to happen next few months, panicking about timing, maternity and summer holidays!
Don’t think I could face having to battle through the whole of Autumn Term heavily Pg!

Good luck!

LookingAtTheStars89 Tue 02-Jan-18 17:43:29

@Bubblybrit. Just been out to Boots and bought a pack of the pink cb ov tests. No flashing face for me lol. They were on offer for £10, so I got them and two packs of frers and that cost me just over £20 :-) result. I did a cheapie opk at 3pm and that had a bit more colour in so I'm hoping for my surge to appear soon.

BaliBound Tue 02-Jan-18 17:45:17

Jumping over from the Jan bus.

26
TTC #1
Cycle 4
CD 25

AF hopefully due Sat if I've reverted to normal cycles but last month was a weird (for me) 32 dayer, so I'm hoping that isn't my new normal confused

I've just ordered some tests which should arrive Friday so I can poas on Saturday morning if no AF.

@MrsO28 I've been like that. This month its hit me and I'm super broody and impatient. Sadly I don't even have any symptoms to google, which probably isn't a good sign for CD25

sophherts Tue 02-Jan-18 17:46:03

@MrsO28 yes!! I feel even more desperate after a mc our first cycle TTC because I know we can get pg! I'm obsessed with checking the FF app...

MrsO28 Tue 02-Jan-18 17:49:51

It’s so strange!
I’ve always been like ‘I don’t know if I want kids’ and ‘if it happens it happens’
I know OH would prefer not to plan and try too hard, he wants to enjoy our sex life! Fair enough.
But just recently and after being completely not careful on 22 Dec and it being a real possibility, my whole mindset has changed on the whole thing. It’s floored me TBH.
Crazy!
Will find out this weekend if I’m still in the running, currently cd25 of usually 29.
Boobs have been sore for week or so, more than usual. Not getting some of usual AF symptoms eg bloating and eating everything I see, so I’m hopeful but not convinced.

MrsO28 Tue 02-Jan-18 17:50:44

@sophherts so sorry to hear about your MC. X

bubblybrit Tue 02-Jan-18 18:07:06

@LookingAtTheStars89. I hope you get your positive opk soon. Sounds as if it’s imminent smile. I’m actually getting to the stage that I’m counting down the days until I can poas. Such a waste of a holiday week! Being at work would at least take my mind off it!

@MrsO28. Yep I’m feeling you. Just on cycle 2 and thought I’d be really relaxed about ttc. This is not happening. I’m using OPKs, symptom spotting (slight twinges at left hand side, tiredness, feeling bloated etc) and literally need to tape my hands together to stop me poas! It’s so frustrating 😠

BiscayTrafalgarFitzroy Tue 02-Jan-18 18:10:13

Climbing aboard from the old bus

TTC #1
Cycle #6
CD 17
27 days cycle so AF due 13th Jan

Been off work with DP so managed to do DTD loads over fertile week. Was feeling pretty happy with our efforts and ready to chill out a bit for the rest of the month. Then back at work today and LOADS of EWCM (which I normally get Day 13/14) this morning but then negative OPK. Very confused. BD anyway just in case.

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now