Talk

Advanced search

When's the best time to get pregnant? Use our interactive ovulation calculator to work out when you're most fertile and most likely to conceive.

January Bus - New Year, New Bumps Please!

(1000 Posts)
Owlpatrol Sat 02-Dec-17 18:06:29

Hi all

Thought I'd start January bus as spotting has started today sad

Here's my stats

Age 29
Ttc #1
Cycle 13
Currently cd28 at due next couple of days
Next af/bfp due 4th January

Planning to do the sperm meets egg plan this month. Looking forward to af finishing already!

LoveTheBear85 Sat 02-Dec-17 19:37:00

Hi all

After a 39 day cycle confused I'm on the January bus I think.

My stats are...

Age: 32
TTC: #1
Cycle: 2
Currently on day 1 of new cycle

I'm trying to figure out what is going on with my cycle at the moment. It used to be 28/29 days but since June it's been anywhere between 28 and 40 days. Do you think your cycle can lengthen due to stress?

LilyLolo81 Sat 02-Dec-17 20:09:07

Hi can I jump on the bus please?!

Age: 35 (will be 36 by January shock)
TTC: #1
Cycle: 5
Not sure what day of cycle I am, I think about day 17 maybe.

The last few months of tracking my cycle stressed me out so much I was an absolute nightmare so I tried to not pay attention this month. It has not helped lol blush. I think my fertile week is over the festive period (ok so I might have been secretly paying a teeny bit of attention to my cycle - I told you I’m a nightmare!).

I’ve been lurking on here for ages and love how supportive it is, my DP is feeling the strain of me talking about it all so I really need a ‘safe space’ to talk. Xx

Owlpatrol Sat 02-Dec-17 20:34:54

@LoveTheBear85 hello yes I have heard about stress and believe me I've been non stressed then stressed and back again and goodness knows how we are meant to be. My cycle lengths are usually 28/29 but due to stress in the summer of instantly went to like 35 but the good news is it went back to normal as soon as my stress was over! I'm hoping that Xmas and parties etc keeps my mind bust this month!

@LilyLolo81 yes I know what you mean I've been telling dp about mumsnet and I've said how supportive it's been. I'm in fw around the 14th so may squeeze a test in this year if not ill be testing early January

Woody096 Sat 02-Dec-17 20:54:12

Hey!

May I join too?

Stats
Age 32
Ttc #2
Cycle 4
Cd1 (AF arrived today)
Took 6months to conceive DD (aged1).
I have a 30 day ish cycle. Hoping for a new year BFP 😃

LoveTheBear85 Sat 02-Dec-17 21:27:35

Thanks @owlpatrol, I did wonder as that has probably been the only noticeable difference in my lifestyle recently.

piglet81 Sat 02-Dec-17 23:32:04

Another one for the January gang.

36
TTC no. 2
Cycle 6 (MC in Sept)
CD2 today
My cycles have been all over the place but this last one was only 32 days so on that basis I may be testing in the first few days of Jan.

Fingers crossed for a good start to 2018 for everyone...

charlie1234567 Sat 02-Dec-17 23:37:32

Hi all,

Joining this crazy ride for the first time 😐

Stats
Age 32
TTC number 1
Cycle 1
Going to be fertile around New Years ish

Not looking forward to the waiting

Fia256 Sun 03-Dec-17 02:39:22

Just going to plonk myself on this bus I think now!

CD33!!!! No AF as of yet, thought I'd got a faint positive yesterday on clear blue monitor tests, but just woke in the night now and did a frer, and it's as negative as negative can be. So I'm sure af will appear today at some point angry

Frustrated as dtd every other day all throughout fertile week, only for ovulation to be delayed a week and then we only dtd 3 days before, and that clearly wasn't enough!!!

TheSarahChronicles Sun 03-Dec-17 08:27:22

Hello everyone,

Jumping on board as have lost any faith I had that I may get my December BFP after doing a FRER what should be 9/10 days post ovulation. Feeling super sad, had a good cry. Trying not to feel jealous of people who are TTC no.2...

Age 28
TTC number 1
Cycle 3

@Fia256 could there not be still some hope if AF hasn't made an appearance? Didn't you say on the Dec bus that you had a faint positive on an earlier test? x

Owlpatrol Sun 03-Dec-17 08:36:46

Hello new ladies lovely to see so many new faces. I'm just waiting for Af to appear properly... had some spotting this morning oh joy!

LoveTheBear85 Sun 03-Dec-17 08:49:00

@fia256 gah that is so frustrating with the CB/FRER. Fingers crossed for this month!

Hang in there @theSarahChronicles, I know how you feel and it is pants. I said I wouldn't symptom spot. Of course I did... did a FRER and was the whitest of white you could ever see and I was gutted. But we will get there smile

Fia256 Sun 03-Dec-17 09:10:40

Yes I got a faint second line on the tests that you use with the clear blue fertility monitor, but then got bfns on frer. So I think the monitor ones must always have a second line which is very frustrating!

I'm certain af will arrive today. Woken up with horrible pains and cramps, I don't even usually get af pains much but this month is clearly just trying to piss me off even more!

bubblybrit Sun 03-Dec-17 09:29:43

It’d like to join the January bus please!

Age 33
TTC #1
Cycle 2
CD 2 of new cycle

AF wasn’t actually due until 8th Dec based upon last 2 cycles being 36 days. However she arrived early so guess I’m on the January bus well and truly!

Was using Clearblue Digital OPKs but first cycle only showed flashing smiley. Never did get that solid so no idea as yet when I actually ovulate!

Only came off bc in May - thought cycles had settled down due to last 2 being exactly 36 days but I guess not!

Xx

LilyLolo81 Sun 03-Dec-17 10:38:05

I can’t actually put into words the relief of having somewhere where people are going through the same thing as I am! This ttc is turning me into a needy neurotic pain in the bahookie! I can’t talk to my friends about it as they all conceived either by accident or on the first try. Every. Single. Friend!! I’m finding it quite hard to see them at the moment as they all have children and our conversations all revolve around parenthood which I totally understand but at the moment I’m finding it too hard to hear.

I’m definitely out this month as DP and I have only dtd once (probably due to my behaving like a needy nightmare) and that didn’t eherm finish in the correct way to make a baby blushblush Oh well, at least I can enjoy the Christmas fizz.

Fingers crossed for all of you waiting for af, I really really hope she doesn’t arrive for you guys, some nice bfp’s would be a lovey early Christmas gift grin

surreygirl1987 Sun 03-Dec-17 10:39:28

Hi all! AT arrived yesterday be on schedule so hoping on the new bus! AT expected on 1st January so fingers crossed for an excitinf start to 2018!

Age: 30
ttc #1
cycle 5 (but 2nd of doing it 'properly
CD2

Finding the whole process very frustrating ... totally thoight it would just 'happen' so am bemused every month! Did lots of research and gave it a really good go this month so gutted for it not to work! Stress levels have been high though... but happily will be going on a xmassy break over fw this month so fingers crossed... smile
Anyone else here temping? I started last cycle and found it very interesting though easy to be obsessive about charting!

surreygirl1987 Sun 03-Dec-17 10:40:06

Hmmm I mean AF not AT. Predictive text is a pain!

bubblybrit Sun 03-Dec-17 10:51:02

I’m in a similar position to you @surreygirl1987! AF now expected 1st January so would be a lovely start to the year as was a bit bummed that I wasn’t getting an early xmas present in December!

Although I know it’s only been 2 months I was still hoping to be one of the lucky ones that conceived first try!

LilyLolo81 - my friend has just announced that she is pregnant after first try. Delighted for her but also annoyed as she has been complaining about falling pg so quickly and how it has now ruined her xmas as she will be unable to celebrate properly. Don’t think she realises how lucky she is.....

LookingAtTheStars89 Sun 03-Dec-17 11:19:40

@bubblybrit. Oh no! Can't believe you're on the Jan bus! Gutted for you! I'm still on the December bus for now but may see you next weekend! x

LoveTheBear85 Sun 03-Dec-17 11:25:33

I am thinking about temping @surreygirl1987 but haven't bought a thermometer yet. I'm looking at SMEP so probably need to get some OPKs anyway.

I use the Flo app at the moment to track roughly where I am.

@bubblybrit I felt the same! Really hoped I would be one of the super fertile and fall on cycle 1. But nope.

bubblybrit Sun 03-Dec-17 11:40:51

Yeah I was a bit disappointed @LookingAtTheStars89! Fingers crossed you get your BFP 🙂 you will need to keep me posted!!

@LoveTheBear85 - I just can’t believe how stressed I feel after such a short time ttc! School made it sound so much simpler to fall pregnant. What’s that all about?

LoveTheBear85 Sun 03-Dec-17 11:52:52

Yeah right @bubblybrit! All of the "it only takes one time" guff. Really?! That being said, I think DH is happy to get another month of practice in... But the novelty is still there for him right now.

Owlpatrol Sun 03-Dec-17 11:58:41

Oh gosh baby bombing is real and it is so hard this time of year. I swear if I didn't have you girls I would be so depressed! I cant handle any more elf on the shelf or Christmas themed baby grow photos this year sad

Looks like a lot of us are cycle budies so we have lots of support this month yaay!

Going to try the sperm meets the egg plan just need this af to hurry and start properly and be over with asap!!

CoconutGal Sun 03-Dec-17 12:02:56

I think I'll have to join this bus as well! I've joined decembers bus but AF arrived yesterday so I'm caught between buses 😂

Cycle 12
TTC# 2
Age:26

I'm caught between giving this month my full attention & just focusing on Christmas & having a good time instead of being so anal about TTC. I keep seeing people posting about becoming pregnant & im all out of happiness for them. I'm now feeling low about it all.

surreygirl1987 Sun 03-Dec-17 12:21:10

@owlgirl and @coconutgal I totally hear you! There was a girl at my Xmas party last night who i know is pregnant (lots of obvious things have given it away but I'm not a close friend so she's not said anything to me yet) and it just makes it hard doesn't it. I'm lucky though in that a lot of my friends aren't quite at that stage yet so not expecting too make baby bombs in my immediate friends circle...
Fingers crossed this cycle works for all of us! It clearly COULD - all those bfps in the December bus show how easily it can happen!

This thread is not accepting new messages.