Talk

Advanced search

June Bus - hoping for that elusive BFP

(214 Posts)
bassetmum Mon 08-May-17 10:22:28

Hi all,
Thought I'd start the June bus as af arrived this morning. Biggest kick in the teeth as my sister baby bombed me on her first cycle this weekend and I am now on cycle 10. Trying for our first too.

Hopefully this will be our months!!!

TriJo Mon 08-May-17 11:46:32

Same boat here - AF is here and with a 33 day cycle it's onward to June! Conceived my DS on cycle 2 so maybe we'll be a bit luckier this time.

TTC #2
32
Cycle 2

Sunshinesaz86 Mon 08-May-17 12:23:32

Hi ladies, I've hopped on and off recently due to being so busy. Hope it's ok if I join this threat.

TTC#2
Age - 30 (31 next month)
Cycle#2
MMC at 12 week scan in Feb but periods were back on track immediately after!
CD3 - yawn

DS1 only took one month and 2nd pregnancy was accidental but we have decided to try after mc as it was a happy surprise but obviously not meant to be.

Fingers crossed for us all this month. I'll be testing a few days before my bday so would a great bday gift to myself ☺️X x

Butterflies85 Mon 08-May-17 21:57:50

Joining in as a longtime lurker here but never posted. ttc #1, 32 cycle 6 Cd5. Just had blood tests for PCOS this morning, so waiting to hear back.

Laurajonesy Tue 09-May-17 01:21:17

Hi all. 29 ttc#1, 32 day cycle, CD4. This is my second month of ttc after previously trying and having mc at 6 weeks 3 years ago

sallywiththegoodhurr Tue 09-May-17 07:07:16

AF arrived this morning at CD35 so jumping aboard.
Quick stats -
27
TTC #4
Cycle #3
CD1

I've never made it into month 3 of TTC so this feels a bit odd. I've just been very lucky so far! FX for everyone in June

CinnamonSwirlGirl85 Tue 09-May-17 13:01:16

Basset - I'm so sorry. That really sucks. It's hard enough when you have been trying for a while but it makes it even harder when those around you fall pregnant so easily. I hope June is your month! I'm only CD18 but will be joining you on this bus in about 10 days!

InsideOutUpsideDown Tue 09-May-17 15:57:30

Hi ladies, im trying to track cycle days while i wait (taking ages) to regulate after coming off bcp, cycles were 28 (always was 28 pre pill) 51, then an annoying 15. Ok so now cd8 and im getting clear wet cm, not stretchy (sorry tmi) lower back pain and some light stabby pains on the left side, no sore boobs yet as last month but they are starting to feel a bit bigger..... Yay. So im hoping im on my way to ov (not using opks) if this is the case im also hoping i get as close to cd14 as possible, questioned is.....do any of you know how many days ov symptoms start before actual ov occurs. Know its different for everyone but was just wondering.

InsideOutUpsideDown Tue 09-May-17 16:00:19

Soz im cd8.

Violetblue99 Tue 09-May-17 17:18:11

Can I jump on? Two days of cramping and spotting turned into AF today 😢. Only first month of trying but DH had children so easily with his ex feel little disheartened! Anyway glass of wine and fingers crossed for BFP next month for us all!

Mamabooksbabynumber2 Tue 09-May-17 18:15:44

Hi ladies,
Jumping abroad this bus.

Af arrived this morning sad

Stats:

CD 1
Age 31
Ttc no.2
Cycle 4

Had chemical on 2nd cycle so on the bright side at least I know I can still conceive.
Dc1 is 7.

Really hoping this month is happens as the whole journey ttc is gruelling emotionally and physically wink haha

Mamabooksbabynumber2 Tue 09-May-17 18:15:45

Hi ladies,
Jumping abroad this bus.

Af arrived this morning sad

Stats:

CD 1
Age 31
Ttc no.2
Cycle 4

Had chemical on 2nd cycle so on the bright side at least I know I can still conceive.
Dc1 is 7.

Really hoping this month is happens as the whole journey ttc is gruelling emotionally and physically wink haha

Mamabooksbabynumber2 Tue 09-May-17 18:16:21

That was meant to be a wink!

Ava1985 Tue 09-May-17 18:31:27

Hi ladies, room for another?

Coming over prematurely from the May but but I'm 95% sure af is on the merry way!

Age31
Ttc no.3
Cycle 5 (chem pg on cycle 1 and dh works away mon-fri so keep missing fw 😫)
Cd31 from a 35 day cycle

Here's to our summer Bfps!

PandaCat Tue 09-May-17 18:41:27

Can I join?

Coming to the end of af. This will be our 2nd month of ttc for #2!

robinhoodswife Tue 09-May-17 20:28:33

Coming over from another thread as I'm out for May too. AF arrived yesterday...

Age 34
TTC #1
Cycle 2
CD2 of 30 day cycle

basset so sorry to hear that sad I also have crazily fertile siblings, my sister only has to breathe in sperm and she is pregnant. Ugh
TriJo FX June is your month!! smile
Sally hopefully some of your luck rubs off here wink

FX for us all having summer bfps, what a lovely thought!

KittyKat73 Tue 09-May-17 20:52:59

Hey ladies!

Thought i would jump on the june bus as iv missed the may one!.

28
CD59 confused
cycle 6?? i think
Came off pill in June 2016 cycles have been irratic since
they were 42 days and slowly getting shorter then in November AF disappeared for 3 months. Had provera to restart them in March and now im still waiting on AF to make an appearance since then. I have had 2 BFN on this cycle just to make sure.

Goodluck ladies!

KittyKat73 Wed 10-May-17 09:40:24

wee update ... im now CD1! havent missed the June bus this time grin

only issue i have now is when to start using my CB ovulation sticks. having 59 cycle days was my first proper cycle and now AF since taking provera. im assuming my cycles will get shorter too.

boatrace30 Wed 10-May-17 20:01:59

Hi all, sorry to see some familiar names.
Af imminent with spotting that's getting heavier and heavier.

TTC #2
33
Cycle 8 (month 10)
Cycles irregular and have a short luteal phase so really struggling and increasingly disheartened.
Referred to fertility specialist but got to wait until sept.

Impatientmummy36 Wed 10-May-17 20:52:35

Hi all,

Also over from May- Af today like many of you...
36
Ttc #2
This will be 4th cycle

Is anyone going to try anything new/different this month? I'm thinking we might need to dtd a LOT more, though I thought we were doing quite well : )

Good luck everyone XX

LilSnooze Wed 10-May-17 21:07:02

Hey all, had a really weird period so wont be testing until first week of June I guess, so jumping in.

Stats:
CD 7
Age 26
TTC #1
Cycle 1

Just come off of bcp. Withdrawal bleed started on the 3rd and I still had some light spotting today so my body is clearly upset with me! I was only on bcp for 2 months so hoping it hasn't had too much of an effect, but not holding my breath for the next 3 cycles as I know it can take a while for your body to reset after the bcp. Desperately broody though so secretly praying it happens quickly. Had a mc in sept 2015 so also a neurotic mess about everything. Hi grin

Sorry about all the AF's, hopefully this is the lucky thread for us all!! flowers

ladydolly Thu 11-May-17 06:34:12

Hopping on from a half hearted May bus - we only dtd once and that was 4 days before Ov and I only had my coil out in April. So this is really our 1st month.

Ttc #2
Cycle 1 (1.5??)
CD 1

With dc 1 we had a chem in month 1, no ovulation in month 2, conceived in month 3 so not too long.

Fingers crossed!

sallywiththegoodhurr Thu 11-May-17 08:42:41

Really weird AF this month, it's usually 5-6 days but it's been 1.5 days of really light then heavy and now it's stopped confused

boatrace30 Thu 11-May-17 10:06:18

sally I remember from the May bus you had some questionable tests, when did you last test? I had light bleeding with DD and thought it was af initially.

user1493122015 Thu 11-May-17 10:11:18

Pleas may I join? My body's playing tricks with me! Stopped the pill in march had a normal withdrawal bleed then a period like 5 weeks later😡 Now 15 days after that af finished and the day I'm due to ovulate I've now come on to like another withdrawal bleed confused.com

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now