Talk

Advanced search

The March 2017 Bus is waiting (impatiently!) in the station...

(681 Posts)
OvariesForgotHerPassword Fri 03-Feb-17 09:01:11

I couldn't see a March bus yet so I thought I'd get it going for all us early birds grin

Here are my stats:

Age: 22
TTC: #2
BFP due: March 3rd

It's technically cycle 3 but we took last month off after cycle 1 resulted in chemical pregnancy sad so I'm eager to get on with it grin

Anyone else joining me nice and ridiculously early on the March bus?

Mangoonmyshoulder Fri 03-Feb-17 11:00:51

Hi, I'm an early March hopeful too.

Age: 38
TTC: #1
Cycle 2
AF due 1st March

Good luck

wishfulthinking21 Fri 03-Feb-17 11:02:47

Hi, I'm an early March hopeful too.

Age: 32
TTC: #1
Cycle 9
AF due 8th March

Good luck 👍🏻

Oysterbabe Fri 03-Feb-17 11:21:10

Ooooo me.
I took my last mini pill yesterday and I'm just going to count today as CD1 but fuck knows what my body will actually do this month. I think I got my period about 30 days after stopping it last time.

Age: 36
TTC: #2, DD 13 months
Cycle: 1
CD1
BFP due 5th March

Good luck everyone smile

FozBoz Fri 03-Feb-17 16:54:34

Message withdrawn at poster's request.

quicknamechangeofshame Sun 05-Feb-17 15:37:58

CD1 for me yesterday so I'm hopping on with you ladies

Age: 33
TTC: #2
Cycle 2

After it taking years to conceive DD1 I'm trying everything I can think of to help us along this time. Preseed, clearblue ovulation kit, and we'll be following the SMEP.

PMA grin

quicknamechangeofshame Sun 05-Feb-17 15:55:32

I don't know if I should add that we're in cycle 2 of trying at the mo, but have actually been trying for 3 years for number 2. We took a break as it affected my mental health quite badly.
Good luck everyone!

GN06 Sun 05-Feb-17 18:15:45

Hopping over from Feb bus.

Age 26
TTC #1
Cycle 3
CD1

BFP due 4th March - ish!

Using clear blue fertility monitor. Am yet to get peak on it, so fingers crossed for this month!!

MotherofUnicorns Mon 06-Feb-17 09:33:26

Hi
Just moving over from Feb bus.
Stats:
TTC #3
age 37
Cycle 7??
Cd1

It has taken months to settle into a regular cycle after having mirena removed in July.
I have the clearblue monitor as well for this month so i can monitor everything really closely. It is getting frustrating now......

minime2017 Mon 06-Feb-17 09:42:10

I'll hop aboard and join you if that's ok. I've been on other boards but have updated my name as 2016 is so last year.
Age: 39 (will turn 40 on this bus)
Ttc #1
Cycle: #6/7
Feeling a bit bleurgh about ttc now. Started off feeling so optimistic and hopeful now I'm more jaded. Taking my vits and looking at using conceive plus this cycle. Trying to cut out caffeine but it's in all the warm drinks I havebrewsuggestions of what I can take (I love a cuppa) would be gratefully received

MotherofUnicorns Mon 06-Feb-17 10:03:04

Hi minime let's hope this month is our month ( i will also get a year older at the end of this bus!).

Oysterbabe Mon 06-Feb-17 10:05:27

I quite like peppermint tea Minime.

Oysterbabe Mon 06-Feb-17 10:05:38

I quite like peppermint tea Minime.

minime2017 Mon 06-Feb-17 11:24:29

Here's hoping mother ! Thanks Oyster, I don't mind peppermint tea. I've been taking green tea for a while but have read this weekend that it's not much better than tea/coffee as it can inhibit the benefits of taking the vits and folic acid?!? Can't do right for doing wrong when ttc hmm

MrsC2017 Mon 06-Feb-17 11:30:41

Can I jump on too? Cd 3 for me.
Age 27,
Ttc #2
Cycle #2
BFP due 2/3
Using ICs opks , had a weird longer cycle last cycle so hoping for a retuen to normality this time around!
Also had stupidly convinced myself it would happen first try so trying to muster PMA for this cycle! Hope it's a lucky bus!

FlipKat Mon 06-Feb-17 13:40:24

Hello all! I'd like to hop on board too. I would really love for March to be my month but who knows as I am only day 7 off Cerelle POP (and had Mirena coil for 5 years up until November) so I'm not sure when I'll be ovulating.

Using Clear Blue dual testing. Blinky smiley face has been popping up since day 2. Really hoping for a static smiley face sometime in the next few days!

Age 37 (38 in a weeks but trying not to think about that...)
TTC #1
Cycle 1
CD 7

stuckinny Mon 06-Feb-17 15:03:38

Hi, I'd like a seat too.

Age 38
TTC 2 (for me, 1 for DP)
Cycle 4
AF due 4th-ish

The last four cycles have been a mess - 2 short and 2 long. Going to try opks this month. This is also our last month trying for a few months.

stuckinny Mon 06-Feb-17 15:13:44

Minime2017 have you tried rooibos tea? I don't think there is any caffeine

Mangoonmyshoulder Mon 06-Feb-17 15:26:37

I've switched to decaf coffee. Is there much caffeine in hot choc/Ovaltine type drinks?

xStefx Mon 06-Feb-17 15:38:27

Hello everyone

Age: 33
TTC 2
Cycle 3
AF due 4th - 5th March

Had an ectopic 7 months ago and lost one tube so am aware it may take a little time. Plan to use ovulation sticks for cycle 4 (has anyone used them and are they any good?) Ill give it one year then will ask GP for clomid if it doesn't happen as ive lost my dominant ovary's tube.

Nice to have people to share this with, Just had AF after 2WW that was a day late and drove me crazy lol x

MrsC2017 Mon 06-Feb-17 16:54:57

Hi xstefx I got a pile of cheap OPKs on Amazon, might be worth getting to see how u go with them, sorry to hear of your ectopic, hopefully things will happen quicker than you think!
stuckinny good luck with the opks!
mango don't think here should be any caffeine in hot chocolate but I stand to be corrected!

lightgreenglass Mon 06-Feb-17 19:10:25

Hello!

Age: 28
TTC 2
Officially cycle 3
AF due 28th Feb (I hope you won't kick me off though)

Hoping this is our month, for the last three, one miscarriage, we were quick to conceive. I know I should to count my blessing but I want to be pregnant damnit grin. My horomones are all over the place. Sorry. blush

harrypotternerd Mon 06-Feb-17 23:37:47

Hi all hopping over from feb bus as AF decided to turn up sad.
age 27
cycle 8
cd 1
AF due 5th march.
just ordered cb dual testing kit, conceive plus vitamins and pregnancy tests so really hoping this cycle is my lucky one. I have dc but this will be first with partner.

xStefx Tue 07-Feb-17 10:00:47

Thankyou Mrs C2017 for the welcome. I have lots of faith but theres always that thing at the back of my mind worrying it wont happen now with 1 tube :-( I will defo get some as I nearly killed my poor partner last month making him "do the deed" every other day as I wasn't sure when I was ovulating lol

ChocolateRaisin Tue 07-Feb-17 10:32:19

Hi, I would like to join please!

Age 32
Cycle 1
cd 3
AF due 4th March

I had a traumatic and drawn out MMC in June last year, it has taken until now to properly want to start trying again. I have been aware of my fertile weeks each month and DTD once or twice that week but have not made any real effort. Some months I have actively avoided.

Anyway, I'm feeling ready now. My best friend is currently pregnant which has encouraged me, I'd really love for us to have children a similar age so that they can be friends.

Planning on ovulation sticks and SMEP. I'm really hoping (like everyone) that it happens quickly. I haven't even told my DH that I am ready to try yet but I'm pretty sure that he has just been quietly waiting for me to be ready and not wanted to pressure me. I'm finding it really hard to say it to him for some reason!

Good luck to everyone!

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now