Talk

Advanced search

December Bus #2

(592 Posts)
MrsG280516 Mon 12-Dec-16 12:48:57

Hi everyone, we've maxed out the other thread so I've set up a new one. I really hope this one is just as lucky as the other!!

Updated list:

Pebble82 07/12
DichotoMous 09/12
RoseValleyRambles 09/12
lynseyc83 10/12
ThirdThoughts 10/12
Callie85 11/12
Kskifred 11/12
12345Claire 12/12
StephyJane 14/12
Carlotta82248 15/12
Jellybabie3 15/12
DixieChick1991 16/12
Ttcnovice 16/12
Bertiebotts 17/12
charley2016 17/12
Bows85 18/12
HellsBellsK 20/12
Tinkerbell2319 20/12
JeNeBaguetteRien 21/12
Bluesdetoi 22/12
Miwelaisjacydo 22/12
88claire 24/12
Minime2016 25/12
MrsBarnettsBaby 25/12
Missmagpie 27/12
MrsCummings 28/12
Motherhippy16 28/12
Usernamegone 28/12
Janipop 29/12
Binkybunny 29/12
Lovechild2016 30/12
Powerpuffer 31/12
0hb0llocks 31/12
MotherOfUnicorns 31/12
Londonexhile 01/01
Harrypotternerd
Isthisusernamefree
DrRBannerx
Gracie17
voxnihili
Fourbyfour
Flutterby89
Crusading
Kirsty8333

Grads:
MrsG
FlaminFlamingo99
Oggy88 (BFP 9/12)
Writerwannabe83

I think the lovely pebble82 is going to kindly take over updating the list smile GOOD LUCK EVERYONE!!

Tinkerbell2319 Mon 12-Dec-16 13:01:11

Yayy hope the BFPs continue smile

ttcnovice Mon 12-Dec-16 13:01:26

Thanks for the shiny new thread MrsG smile

My stats again:

ttcnovice
Age 23
TTC #1
Cycle #1
CD23
8DPO
AF due 16/12

Going to buy some FRERs tonight but think I will hold off on testing until Wednesday.

Good luck to everyone!

walsh86 Mon 12-Dec-16 13:05:20

Can i be added please smile

Age: 30
TTC #1
cycle #1
CD21
5 or 6DPO
AF due 13/12

just bought a thermometer as this seems most effective.

good luck to everyone- hate not being able to talk about to nearest and dearest

Tinkerbell2319 Mon 12-Dec-16 13:07:56

Claire88 I've had that same problem but started temping this month which puts me today at 4dpo - feels more reliable to use alongside opks smile

My stats:
24
TTC: #1
Cycle: #5
CD: 37
4dpo

Jellybabie3 Mon 12-Dec-16 13:12:54

My stats again are:

Age 3
Ttc #1
Cycle 3
Cd26
Af due 15/12
Had cramping (again) over the weekend which has now stopped (thought was af) so who knows

DrRBannerx Mon 12-Dec-16 13:14:47

Still here! Unfortunately
CD 10
AF due 31St x

Loxy4527 Mon 12-Dec-16 13:23:08

Hey! I'd like to join in smile First proper month trying, could get lucky!

Age: 26
TTC 1st
Cycle 1
AF due 15/12

Been trying not to symptom check but my gosh it's hard! Every twinge and ache I wonder "Is that it?" Doesn't help that I never usually feel anything before or during AF so everything feels unusual.

ThirdThoughts Mon 12-Dec-16 13:41:32

Still here, still hopeful. Giving period a chance to show up late before testing.

Age 31
CD 35
Opk+ CD 18
TTC #2

2ducks2ducklings Mon 12-Dec-16 13:46:42

I'm still here.
Ttc#3
Cycle 2.
MC first cycle.
AF due 26th December (I think)!

lynseyc83 Mon 12-Dec-16 13:55:12

I'm going to test again on Wednesday and hopefully I'll get 2 nice bold lines, as today's wasn't clear

ThirdThoughts Mon 12-Dec-16 13:57:24

WRT very long cycles, I know how frustrating they are when TTC. Mine earlier this year were 50 days +. They came down dramatically to 34/35 days a few cycles back. (History of long cycles one reason I'm waiting to test)

I started charting BBT the month they came down (not realising it was about to happen so dramatically. I've had my cycle length reduce gradually due to weight loss before but I put the sudden change down to taking up running.)

BBT is a good indicator of ovulation having happened and predicting when to use your opk from next time, but as most of your fertile window will be done by the time your temperature shifts, its good to check for fertile Egg White Cervical Mucus too, which is an indication of being fertile soon/now.

I've started using both of these methods and now opk tests as well.

Have you spoken to your GP about your cycle length?

Carlotta82248 Mon 12-Dec-16 14:06:37

Can we play a game, it's called line or delusional! Popped out at lunch so obvs not FMU and so feint but am sure it's there, can anyone else see it?

HellsBellsK Mon 12-Dec-16 14:08:53

Thanks MrsG for the new thread!

Age: 30
TTC #1
CD: 18
AF due 20th

If AF doesn't turn up will try and wait to the 23/24th to test.

Noting really exciting happening at the moment. Fw is over so in the 2WW.
It will be a miracle if Im pregnant as we only managed to DTT twice in FW.
Trying not to symptom spot. Im really tired but not sleeping so that explains that. Only one thing different this month is blood in my CM during FW which I never got before.

FX for everyone x

Carlotta82248 Mon 12-Dec-16 14:12:48

Best can get at work, don't care if you say I'm nuts and hallucinating. Totally probable. confused

Loxy4527 Mon 12-Dec-16 14:15:41

Carlotta - Mm, I thought maybe on the first one you posted but the rest look negative to me, sorry

Tinkerbell2319 Mon 12-Dec-16 14:17:14

Carlotta I can definitely see a faint line smile

Tinkerbell2319 Mon 12-Dec-16 14:18:33

Maybe try again with FMU in a couple of days? I can see it on the zoomed in photo

Carlotta82248 Mon 12-Dec-16 14:22:10

No they totally do on the pics! I agree, just tried again and got this but it's such a squinter and the light is so bad......

florafoxtrot Mon 12-Dec-16 14:25:23

Heck might as well jump on this bus too as I'm driving myself mental currently moping about!
Age: 30
TTC #1
CD: 5
Cycle: 6

DrRBannerx Mon 12-Dec-16 14:27:08

carlotta I can see it! How many dpo are you x

Carlotta82248 Mon 12-Dec-16 14:27:59

13 dpo, it is there but so feint! I think! X

FlaminFlamingo99 Mon 12-Dec-16 14:39:32

MrsG thanks for the new thread smile it's been lucky so far, let's hope it continues!! fsmile

lindseyFx for you!!

Carlotta could be a faint line but impossible to say for sure... test tomorrow with FMU please! smile

🍀 🍀🍀🍀🍀🍀🍀🍀🍀🍀🍀🍀

MrsG280516 Mon 12-Dec-16 15:05:16

I can see a line on most of the pics Carlotta! You should get a much better line with FMU tomorrow smile

HollyMay84 Mon 12-Dec-16 15:18:23

Mind if I hop on the bus lol

Age 32
TTC since Aug 2012
CD 32
Af due 16/12 (ish)

Good Luck to every one this month smile

Join the discussion

Join the discussion

Registering is free, easy, and means you can join in the discussion, get discounts, win prizes and lots more.

Register now